DS #1170: SimCity DS (USA)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Jun 22, 2007.

Jun 22, 2007

DS #1170: SimCity DS (USA) by shaunj66 at 10:16 PM (10,035 Views / 0 Likes) 62 replies

  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^ndsrelease-1843^^
     


  2. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    I think SimCity DS (USA) would be easier than the E version, lol
     
  3. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Why is that? The english tranlsation should be the same...
     
  4. m_babble

    Member m_babble The Bad Boy of Good Behavior

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Country:
    United States
    Does this have save issues on the M3 like the (E) release?
    I'm still using the M3 CF.
     
  5. sanghoku

    Member sanghoku GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Belgium
    i think you've just proven his point, being from us and all ... [​IMG]
     
  6. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is actually a really good game... I've been playing the E version since it was out and my city is in profit and running smoothly!

    - Sam
     
  7. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    The USA version would be easier than the European version because.....do I really have to make some ignorant statement that would get me flamed? Or can you just figure it out?
     
  8. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Doesn't feel right playing on the ds. The screen's too small.
     
  9. Jawas

    Member Jawas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Canada
    anyone tested this on the 'ds-x', any difference in save problems? *hopes for the sake of his ds-x*

    Edit: Still dosn't work for anyone looking.
     
  10. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty good, if you don't count the clunky interface. It's like they got almost everything just about perfect, and then slapped the most half-assed interface they could come up with on top of it.

    It's a pity, because the city planning itself is very well done.
     
  11. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    It's a lot more realistic than Anno, you can't just set your ds down and walk away. Natural disasters, service lifes, aliens and other things all come into play that makes managment much harder
     
  12. snesmaster40

    Member snesmaster40 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can't you turn off disasters?
     
  13. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    My powerplant still blows up, I don't know what that's about. And, in the USA version, what are the names of the commercial buildings? In the E version, some are "UK traders" and "London Tailers"
     
  14. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    My powerplant still blows up, I don't know what that's about. And, in the USA version, what are the names of the commercial buildings? In the E version, some are "UK traders" and "London Tailers"
     
  15. snesmaster40

    Member snesmaster40 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah that's normal, you see the powerplants have a life limit that was introduced in Sim City 2000. Usually you'll see it in the news ticker (note haven't played this version yet) with a warning, and you can check how much years the powerplant has left with the info function.
     
  16. Chroniss

    Member Chroniss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    Is the game supposed to have long pauses whenever you switch to graphs / building / basically any menu's in the game? Heck when I start a new city theres a long black screen pause between naming my city and naming myself...does it really take that long to go from one text input screen to the next, or is this just because its running off the supercard? If the retail didnt do this I think I might buy it, but this is just annoying as it is.
     
  17. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    It slows down on my R4 and 2GB Toshiba [​IMG] It certainly loads slow too.
     
  18. Cefiro

    Newcomer Cefiro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yeah, I have that problem with the EUR versión... It runs too slow ¬¬ that I don't play it anymore
     
  19. imyourxpan

    Member imyourxpan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Really? I have an R4 1 gb kingston taiwan and I haven't experienced slowdowns.
     
  20. acer r

    acer r Newbie

    I'm trying to play this on my M3 simply but when I try to load it it says the game cannot load.
     

Share This Page