Don't know what's happening with my computer.

Gizametalman

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
974
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
D.F. - Zona Cero.
XP
685
Country
Mexico
Something's going on with my device... since the past friday, whenever I turn off my system, it states:
DDE Server Windows Explorer.exe stopped working
Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah
-Accept -Cancel


I stated "Blah" because it happens everytime I shutdown my system, and it only takes about 5 or so seconds to turn off.
And, this is the first time that I can connect to the Internet since a week ago.
Suddenly I remember-ed that I have Microsoft Edge, and decided to give it a try just to see if there was something going on with my Wi-Fi router or if it was Chrome's problem. So, on Microsoft Edge I re-downloaded Chrome, and in the middle of installation, my older Chrome began to work again (hence this message).
Also, I can't open my Antivirus Software :unsure:

Is there something weird going on?
Or is just another Windows 10 OS thing?
(You know, Windows 10 users how this OS sucks ass)
EDIT: No, I hadn't downloaded anything recently, and yes, everything is updated.

Edit: Solved issue, I'm just as smart as a monkey, and Windows 10 sucks.
 
Last edited by Gizametalman,
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,254
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,063
Country
Norway
Something's going on with my device... since the past friday, whenever I turn off my system, it states:
DDE Server Windows Explorer.exe stopped working
Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah
-Accept -Cancel


I stated "Blah" because it happens everytime I shutdown my system, and it only takes about 5 or so seconds to turn off.
And, this is the first time that I can connect to the Internet since a week ago.
Suddenly I remember-ed that I have Microsoft Edge, and decided to give it a try just to see if there was something going on with my Wi-Fi router or if it was Chrome's problem. So, on Microsoft Edge I re-downloaded Chrome, and in the middle of installation, my older Chrome began to work again (hence this message).
Also, I can't open my Antivirus Software :unsure:

Is there something weird going on?
Or is just another Windows 10 OS thing?
(You know, Windows 10 users how this OS sucks ass)
EDIT: No, I hadn't downloaded anything recently, and yes, everything is updated.
I googled it and it seems like multiple other people have had the same error, and they didn't find a solution, however I did find this: http://windows7themes.net/en-us/4-steps-to-fix-explorer-exe-unknown-hard-error/ - It's for Windows 8 but I figure the same steps might work.

What AV are you using?
 

Gizametalman

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
974
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
D.F. - Zona Cero.
XP
685
Country
Mexico
I googled it and it seems like multiple other people have had the same error, and they didn't find a solution, however I did find this: http://windows7themes.net/en-us/4-steps-to-fix-explorer-exe-unknown-hard-error/ - It's for Windows 8 but I figure the same steps might work.

What AV are you using?
I'm using McAfee...

Hey, I used to make those steps on a regular basis when I had Windows 7 (about 5 years ago)
And I'm not having an Unknown Hard Error, I don't know why or how I began to have those problems with my system, but I'll try it.
Explorer.exe... "is" Windows itself isn't?

If I ever have an error with that File, then I'll be screwed, right?
Honestly, I can't think of in any solution about this.
 

ScarletDreamz

[Debug Mode]
Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
3,939
Trophies
1
Location
/dev/sda1
XP
4,033
Country
United States
Something's going on with my device... since the past friday, whenever I turn off my system, it states:
DDE Server Windows Explorer.exe stopped working
Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah
-Accept -Cancel


I stated "Blah" because it happens everytime I shutdown my system, and it only takes about 5 or so seconds to turn off.
And, this is the first time that I can connect to the Internet since a week ago.
Suddenly I remember-ed that I have Microsoft Edge, and decided to give it a try just to see if there was something going on with my Wi-Fi router or if it was Chrome's problem. So, on Microsoft Edge I re-downloaded Chrome, and in the middle of installation, my older Chrome began to work again (hence this message).
Also, I can't open my Antivirus Software :unsure:

Is there something weird going on?
Or is just another Windows 10 OS thing?
(You know, Windows 10 users how this OS sucks ass)
EDIT: No, I hadn't downloaded anything recently, and yes, everything is updated.
Give a try to this maybe? :
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...r/82712cd6-eb92-4bc5-8789-8e0745ba5fa4?page=3
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,254
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,063
Country
Norway
I'm using McAfee...

Hey, I used to make those steps on a regular basis when I had Windows 7 (about 5 years ago)
And I'm not having an Unknown Hard Error, I don't know why or how I began to have those problems with my system, but I'll try it.
Explorer.exe... "is" Windows itself isn't?

If I ever have an error with that File, then I'll be screwed, right?
Honestly, I can't think of in any solution about this.
McAfee is awful. You're better off using the built in AV.
explorer.exe is part of Windows, yes.
 

Gizametalman

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
974
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
D.F. - Zona Cero.
XP
685
Country
Mexico
McAfee is awful. You're better off using the built in AV.
explorer.exe is part of Windows, yes.
Haha, I know it's not the best out there. Someone here once mentioned me that the AV that Windows has by deault is better than McAfee.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

So, maybe my problem is being caused by Cortana?
 

ScarletDreamz

[Debug Mode]
Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
3,939
Trophies
1
Location
/dev/sda1
XP
4,033
Country
United States
Haha, I know it's not the best out there. Someone here once mentioned me that the AV that Windows has by deault is better than McAfee.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


So, maybe my problem is being caused by Cortana?
Not only cortana, but the upgrade from 8 or 7 to windows 10, try messing with your registry a little, see if that can fix the issue.
 

Gizametalman

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
974
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
D.F. - Zona Cero.
XP
685
Country
Mexico
Captura.PNG

Edit: THE FUCK?
I have that setting (Auto-hide task bar) and my problems began ever since I did that...
WTF WINDOWS?


--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Not only cortana, but the upgrade from 8 or 7 to windows 10, try messing with your registry a little, see if that can fix the issue.
No no, I didn't upgraded to Win 10 from any other older version of Windows.
I bought my lap with pre-installed Windows 10 Anniversary Edition... I don't know which version I have now, and I don't want to know, because... Windows 10 sucks.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,254
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,063
Country
Norway
View attachment 79348
Edit: THE FUCK?
I have that setting (Auto-hide task bar) and my problems began ever since I did that...
WTF WINDOWS?


--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


No no, I didn't upgraded to Win 10 from any other older version of Windows.
I bought my lap with pre-installed Windows 10 Anniversary Edition... I don't know which version I have now, and I don't want to know, because... Windows 10 sucks.
Apparently "Enabling the "volume" icon works for me, too. Now I can have the auto-hide taskbar enabled on desktop with the volume icon and no error message. Yay! Thanks to Bushnaq."
 

Gizametalman

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
974
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
D.F. - Zona Cero.
XP
685
Country
Mexico
EDIT:
Really?

Auto-hide task bar was causing my problems. Now my AV works fine, my Chrome works fine, and I don't have that DDE Explorer Windows error at shutdown.


For fucks sake... Windows 10 keeps surprising me.

I'm really sorry guys, that I made you spend your time for nothing. Truly embarrased.
But, honestly, How am I supposed to know that a built-in feature in Windows could cause me a trouble?
 
Last edited by Gizametalman,

ScarletDreamz

[Debug Mode]
Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
3,939
Trophies
1
Location
/dev/sda1
XP
4,033
Country
United States
How am I supposed to know that a built-in feature in Windows could cause me a trouble?
Being a windows user you must probably be familiarized with this lol.
As example the Windows update not working on windows 7.
Among several other normal errors.

If you don't really have a need for windows 10, make a clean install of windows 7, and that's it.
 

Gizametalman

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
974
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
D.F. - Zona Cero.
XP
685
Country
Mexico
Being a windows user you must probably be familiarized with this lol.
As example the Windows update not working on windows 7.
Among several other normal errors.

If you don't really have a need for windows 10, make a clean install of windows 7, and that's it.
Windows 7 was the perfect OS that Windows ever made.

I heard some rumors that Windows 7 automatically updated over-night to 10.
And I don't know how to change my OS... well, in fact I do know how.
But the thing is that my lap doesn't have a CD player, so using a disc to re-install Windows 7 is not a posibility.
I don't plan to install Daemon Tools (or something along those lines) to install a virtual disk that runs a ISO of Windows 7 in order to install it from the BIOS.
And I don't have a USB either, so I can set it up to have a virtual disk and install Windows 7 from BIOS.

Besides, it came pre-installed, and I do not plan to "test" my knowledge and see If by chance I can change my OS.
If I wasn't so rusted about this, I'd probably knew the issue right away... as a previously experienced Windows user, I could do whatever the hell I want If I were running Windows 7, I got totally mastered that OS, I remember I set my old PC to have two versions of Windows 7 running in a Slave HD, with Windows XP as another option. Ha, good times... until I literally and accidentally burned my PC. I had Windows 7 Ultimate, Windows 7 Home Edition and Windows XP in 2 HD's :yay:

Is not that I need windows nor that I like it but honestly, I'm way too old to play those games I used to play with older Windows OS.
You know? I'm still learning this OS, looks like some things changed internally... Is no longer easy to change values here and there in order to make my system faster, or better, not even cleaning my HD is easier with this OS.
Is so full of bugs, and un-completed stuff, that I'm affraid that If I change something, I'll end up with an expensive paperweight.

I'm not a child anymore, only stupid sometimes.
And trust me, If I'd knew that my problems was caused by a feature implemented by Windows Itself, I wouldn't have bothered asking you guys if you could figure out what my problem was.
 
Last edited by Gizametalman,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Are people out there really spending $100 on fans...