Hacking Does The AK2i Auto-Boot?

Dangy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,409
Trophies
0
XP
343
Country
United States
-Topic-

If it doesn't, is there a way to make it bypass the screen without flashing my DS?
 

Dangy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,409
Trophies
0
XP
343
Country
United States
Rydian said:
DS or DSi?
And you eman the screen that shows when you first turn it on?

Yeah, you know when the DS goes DINGDINGDINGDingdingding. Do you have to press A there, or does it go right into the menu?

Also, I'll be using a DS Phat with a AK2i, because of it's better build.
 

penthaler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
357
Trophies
0
Location
mystique
XP
67
Country
DS - It should (just setup it in DS menu (called STARTUP settings) - not in AK2i) - and doesnt matter which system using (mean AKAIO vs oficial Acekard OS)

EDIT: After that sound MUST press something (touch on screen, press A or START or any other button) - after this it runs into the AK software
 

Dangy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,409
Trophies
0
XP
343
Country
United States
penthaler said:
DS - It should (just setup it in DS menu (called STARTUP settings) - not in AK2i) - and doesnt matter which system using (mean AKAIO vs oficial Acekard OS)

EDIT: After that sound MUST press something (touch on screen, press A or START or any other button) - after this it runs into the AK software

Alright thanks. Does the AK2.1 do the same thing?
 

Dter ic

~
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,757
Trophies
0
Age
25
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
273
Country
if you want to speed things up even ore get flashme or tryy this soft-mod
for ds lite
1. On your DS (with no cart inserted), click the DS icon at the bottom center of the screen to get to the system settings.
2. Click the wrench icon then arrow icon and set the DS to Auto Mode.
3. Turn off the DS and remove your battery for about 15-20 seconds to clear volatile data.
4. Replace the battery and go through the DS set-up , but when it prompts you to press A to turn it off, use the power switch instead.
5. Thats it, now just insert the Acekard and turn on your DS. Now it will effectively auto-boot straight into the Acekard menu.
 

Dangy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,409
Trophies
0
XP
343
Country
United States
Dter ic said:
if you want to speed things up even ore get flashme or tryy this soft-mod
for ds lite
1. On your DS (with no cart inserted), click the DS icon at the bottom center of the screen to get to the system settings.
2. Click the wrench icon then arrow icon and set the DS to Auto Mode.
3. Turn off the DS and remove your battery for about 15-20 seconds to clear volatile data.
4. Replace the battery and go through the DS set-up , but when it prompts you to press A to turn it off, use the power switch instead.
5. Thats it, now just insert the Acekard and turn on your DS. Now it will effectively auto-boot straight into the Acekard menu.

Will that wipe my Friendcode data?
 

penthaler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
357
Trophies
0
Location
mystique
XP
67
Country
Dangy said:
penthaler said:
DS - It should (just setup it in DS menu (called STARTUP settings) - not in AK2i) - and doesnt matter which system using (mean AKAIO vs oficial Acekard OS)

EDIT: After that sound MUST press something (touch on screen, press A or START or any other button) - after this it runs into the AK software

Alright thanks. Does the AK2.1 do the same thing?

Sorry to not post it before... It doesnt matter which system and TYPE of AK2 you are using... It works with original games also
biggrin.gif
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    kenenthk tempBOT: @ kenenthk Into the thick of it