1. Bonny

    OP Bonny GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    731
    Country:
    Germany
  2. 2DSGamerdude

    2DSGamerdude GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Greece
    hi, there Bonny!
    um, as to your question, to get the game you want to run on tetrarch on ps vita,
    since it is an arcade game, you use a MAME core,
    the vita version of retro arch has three cores for MAME:

    1) MAME 2003
    2) MAME 2003-Plus
    3) MAME 2010

    try all of these, hoping one can run said game.
    also, not sure if MAME games in order to run need to be of the right set.

    for example: I wanted to play Haunted castle (castlevania arcade), MAME 2003-Plus & 2010 could not run it,
    but 2003 could.

    if you need more info on the three cores, check this out:


    hope this helps you :)
     
    Bonny likes this.
  3. dragonz

    dragonz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it was

    1) MAME 2000
    2) MAME 2003
    3) MAME 2003-PLUS
     
    Bonny likes this.
  4. Bonny

    OP Bonny GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    731
    Country:
    Germany
    Solved it!

    1) MAME 2000
    2) MAME 2003
    3) MAME 2003-PLUS

    ... they're all not working, and just crashing if you try to load the game. BUT: Some core named "Arcade xxx (don't know the name exactly now) can run the game. And the "2012" version of this core can nearly do it perfect and with sound, if you tweak the sound settings a little. Suprise! Suprise!
     
  5. dragonz

    dragonz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States

    wait , what!!!? which core, final burn?
     
  6. Bonny

    OP Bonny GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    731
    Country:
    Germany
    "FB Alpha 2012" is the core. I'am using Retro Arch 1.7.6 - the official stable version.

    Final Burn???
     
    dragonz likes this.
  7. dragonz

    dragonz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    and you mentioned you tweak the sound,
    how so via the service button or via retro arch ?

    Good job man..
    enjoy.
     
    Bonny likes this.
  8. Bonny

    OP Bonny GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    731
    Country:
    Germany
    :shy: *blush*, thanks, but it wasn't so difficulte. After all 3 versions of MAME crashed i just started to try every other core that was suggested via RetroArch after i loaded the game via "load content", and to my suprise, FB Alpha 2012 really started the game and worked very well. The sound adjustment is something i did via Retroarch.
     
    dragonz likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Arcarde, anyone