Do I need 1.8.6a?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by TaintedEon, Mar 7, 2011.

Mar 7, 2011

Do I need 1.8.6a? by TaintedEon at 2:47 AM (3,512 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. TaintedEon
    OP

    Newcomer TaintedEon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I just downloaded 1.8.6 and threw everything on my SD card after using the Panasonic SD Reformatter...and I noticed that they released a new version. Is it needed?
    Did it fix any game issues or just the "false card" after soft reset issue?

    Also, does a soft reset on the DSi count as hitting the power button once and going to the menu from a game? Or is that something different?

    Another side question...I have a 16 gig micro SD card and it takes about 30 minutes to reformat it...is that normal?
     


  2. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you do need 1.8.6a, only if you use soft reset. It just fixed the "false card" after soft reset issue.

    Im not so sure about you 16GB SD, but I dont uses the Panasonic Re-Formatter. I just format it with the Windows Explorer, "Quick Format".
     
  3. TaintedEon
    OP

    Newcomer TaintedEon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Well is soft reset what I mentioned? Or is that something different?

    EDIT: And do I have to reformat my card to put 1.8.6a or can I just add the files?

    I haven't put the cart in my DSi...as it comes in tomorrow. [​IMG]
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure how the DSi works as I don't have one... but I'll say this: I cannot see any harm in using 1.8.6a over 1.8.6.

    At best, 1.8.6a will fix the problem of false clone detection.
    At worst, 1.8.6 will tell you you have a clone after soft reset.
     
  5. Frostshocker

    Newcomer Frostshocker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Basically it brings you back to the last screen you was using before you loaded the rom
    I guess the DSi power button could be classed as a soft reset but it isnt what the issue was about with 1.8.6 [​IMG]
     
  6. TaintedEon
    OP

    Newcomer TaintedEon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Ah I see, very cool. That seems like a safer way to get "shiny" pokemon in the games rather than shutting the whole system down and rebooting haha.

    Oh and how does the whole "save state" feature work with a game like pokemon? Can I actually start separate games on each save state and play them all at the same time? That'd make getting all 3 starters etc really easy, as well as trading them between games if so.
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    They're not save states, they're save files assigned to different 'slots'.
    So Timmy could have a Pokemanz save file on Slot 1, Jimmy could have his Pokemanz on Slot 2 and not have to worry about switching files around.
     
  8. TaintedEon
    OP

    Newcomer TaintedEon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    That's pretty sweet! How does one go about changing the slots? Is it self-explanatory?

    (I don't have my card for another like 8 hours thus all the questions [​IMG] )

    EDIT:

    I am still kind of amazed too that all the features will work in Black/White...are they ever going to patch that to disable wi-fi on the roms, or is that an impossible feat?

    Also, will my 2i come pre-flashed to the newest version (1.4.1) or w/e it is? How can I check if not/so? I got it from Real Hot Stuff which everyone recommended to me.
     
  9. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Select your game -> Y to bring up Game Properties-> Y to bring up ROM Settings -> Select Save Slot < 1 ~ 9 >
     
  10. Caveproductionz

    Newcomer Caveproductionz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, akaio 1.8.6a has new loaders included which could be important
     
  11. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=904&f=8
     
  12. kirlac

    Newcomer kirlac Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I believe pokémon has its own soft reset code like L+R+start+select or something that will take you back to the pokémon menu instead of the flashcart menu. It's quicker that way as you don't have to keep loading the ROM.
     
  13. Caveproductionz

    Newcomer Caveproductionz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Netherlands
  14. MrGizMo

    Member MrGizMo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm then i need to update again [​IMG]
     
  15. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Why don't you update? You got nothing to lose. Some bugs are fixed so it is only good [​IMG]
     
  16. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Pokémon soft reset is the same as everytime.

    L+R+B+A+down

    Works without any problem for me.
     
  17. iTEPB

    Newcomer iTEPB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    How do I get the cheats to work with (X)? In the gbareview it says "Highlight game and press (X)", but when I do that it does nothing. I either have to press [Start] then select Cheats from the menu, or press (Y) then press the [cheats] button with the stylist. Just came from the WoodM3 scene and I was able to highlight game (X) loaded cheats. So what gives?
    Also is there a way to have the Acekard auto skip the "Press to continue" on boot? Again coming from M3 it automatically did that for me.
    Lastly is there a way to have multiple shortcuts, like the WoodM3? There was a Favorites folder, or on boot when the main screen showed, just press (X) to go to shortcut list. Seems the acekard only lets yo have 1 shortcut at a time [​IMG]
    More steps to do the same thing on the Acekard.
     
  18. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Try making a suggestion on the AKAIO forums.

    Oh wait.

    Suggestions that do nothing but make you less lazy aren't allowed.

    Live with it.
     
  19. iTEPB

    Newcomer iTEPB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    What that directed to me? It wasn't quoted so I'm not sure if it was directed at me or the OP.
    I have made a suggestion in AKAIO forums, well Acekard ones.
    It's not being less lazy, these features are already implemented on software derived from Acekard source.
    Without improvements there would be no innovation.
    The GBAtemp review specifically states that (X) pulls up cheats, but it doesn't, also to get into the cheats screen one must press the [cheats] button on screen, or press start then down arrow to cheats.
    M3 card auto bypasses loading screen, why can't Acekard?
    One shortcut is hard to get used to, coming from software that supports unlimited shortcuts. Even Sakura supports at least 4 last ran shortcuts.
    I guess I should of bought a R4.
    Your comment wasn't very helpful. But I guess every forum needs a douchebag.
     
  20. TaintedEon
    OP

    Newcomer TaintedEon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    The comment was directed to you, because you hijacked this thread.
     

Share This Page