ROM Hack Divinity Original sin 2 DE mods

Nospire

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
487
Country
Russia
Hello guys! Do u need some magic? =)
2019090520442200-874E9EC501E949B716DB060842788BEB.jpg 2019090520442100-874E9EC501E949B716DB060842788BEB.jpg

The game can see mods, but i dont know how to activate main menu button "Mods" to enable some mod.
Who can help me with my problem? =))
 

shiondelibra

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
629
Country
Brazil
im copy mod to 2 folders:
In savegame directory (with checkpoint) and "/titles/010027400CDC6000/romfs/Data/"

hi guy, I wanted to put the translation, can you tell the way? Or can you teach how to find out which folders I put the files? (preferably from any game).
Do you use any program to find out which folder to put?
 

Valdrrak

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2016
Messages
74
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
467
Country
any luck with finding out how to enable mods? I tried copying the modsettings.lsx from the pc as but didnt seems to do anything. It also seems that larian has their own mods and modmenu called a goodie bag or something, maybe we can try to replace the mods in that menu with out own.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Khalyus

Khalyus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
460
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,357
Country
Brazil
any luck with finding out how to enable mods? I tried copying the modsettings.lsx from the pc as but didnt seems to do anything. It also seems that larian has their own mods and modmenu called a goodie bag or something, maybe we can try to replace the mods in that menu with out own.
I got only one mod to work so far, but Just found an old Guide on How to enable then without the menu, ill try later and Tell the results.
 

Nospire

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
487
Country
Russia
hi guy, I wanted to put the translation, can you tell the way? Or can you teach how to find out which folders I put the files? (preferably from any game).
Do you use any program to find out which folder to put?

Hi. Im using NCA-NSP-XCI to layerfs tools. And original Divinity 2 utility to unpack *.pak-files. its working fine.
Screenshot1236.png
 

shiondelibra

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
629
Country
Brazil
[QUOTE = "Nospire, post: 8780730, membro: 481821"] Olá. Estou usando o NCA-NSP-XCI para ferramentas de layerfs. E o utilitário original do Divinity 2 para descompactar arquivos * .pak. está funcionando bem.
[ANEXO] 178668 [/ ANEXO] [/ CITAÇÕES]

do you have the link of this program? then if I put the translation in the atmosphere or in the game?
do you have whatsapp?
 

shiondelibra

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
629
Country
Brazil
[QUOTE = "Nospire, post: 8780745, membro: 481821"] procure "Pak extractor guide" no site Larian. Em seguida, coloque o pak de tradução no "romfs \ Data \ Localization \" [/ QUOTE]

"romfs \ Data \ Localization \" in atmosphere? or game?
 

windbinder

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 6, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
65
Country
United States
Anyone had any luck with class mods? I tried extracting them with the pak extractor, then placed them in romfs\Data\Mods and that didn't work. Tried making a Mods, Public folder in Data with the extracted mods, but that didn't work either. Saw a guide on using third party mods talking about making folders in a Projects folder with the mod name, but that didn't work either sadly.
 

Valdrrak

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2016
Messages
74
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
467
Country
Has anyone extracts the layeredFS for it yet? can they screenshot how the file directory is setup, I am wondering if we can replace the .pak files with modded ones, replacing the "larian modifications"
 

Nospire

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
487
Country
Russia
Has anyone extracts the layeredFS for it yet? can they screenshot how the file directory is setup, I am wondering if we can replace the .pak files with modded ones, replacing the "larian modifications"
Yes, we can do it. Larian mods inside "CommunityMods.pak" and "Patch0.pak.
Screenshot1240.png
 

Valdrrak

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2016
Messages
74
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
467
Country
ok good so now we can try to compress a bunch of mods (or at least 1) and rename it to CommunityMods.pak and see if it will be in that menu.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Khalyus

Khalyus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
460
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,357
Country
Brazil
ok good so now we can try to compress a bunch of mods (or at least 1) and rename it to CommunityMods.pak and see if it will be in that menu.
if u guys get it to work, post the results! im using rendal armor, but i cant get it to spawn items anymore just change items appearence.
 
  • Like
Reactions: windbinder
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/PjOYapR1T8s?feature=share