d2x & Metroid Prime Trilogy?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by l3ullseye, Oct 28, 2011.

Oct 28, 2011

d2x & Metroid Prime Trilogy? by l3ullseye at 9:31 PM (7,186 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. l3ullseye
    OP

    Newcomer l3ullseye Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know how to configure USB Loader GX with d2x to play Metroid Prime Trilogy, I have read that d2x will fix the loading problem but when I try to load the game MPT, it does not ask for what game to load (1,2, or 3), instead it goes to the main game but when I try to load Prime 1, it freezes half the way in the intro, I have searched the forums but I haven't found a fix.

    Thanks in advanced.

    l3ullseye
     


  2. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sounds weird. Try another loader. Im using cfg and that works perfectly fine.
    Also, what version of d2x do you have?
     
  3. CYatta

    Member CYatta GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    I too use USB loader GX and d2x. I can confirm that it will not ask you what game to load, but when I choose Prime 1 from within the Trilogy menu, the game does load. Do you have the latest versions of USB Loader GX and d2x?

    I will also note that I just switched from WiiFlow to USB Loader GX, and I use all the default load settings, so it should just work.
     
  4. koimayeul

    Member koimayeul GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    For USB Loader GX 2.2 at the time i tried, i can tell you just leave settings as default and only change for this one game settings IOS to 222, save and launch.
    Should bring a menu with the 3 DOL each launch a separate game. Only trouble is about difficulty set on veteran but there are those Ocarina cheat to help out.
     
  5. Etheboss

    Member Etheboss Official LULWUT supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,444
    Location:
    Around somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @l3ullseye, you need at least USB loader GX 2.2 and use at least d2x v6, and use 249 with base 56, then the game runs fine without changing settings..if not it is a bad rip.
     
  6. JosephSwackhamme

    Newcomer JosephSwackhamme Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    You have to turn on block ios relolad. its in the guide for d2x. Fixes call of duty 3, metal slug anthology and many other multi boot and trouble games.
     
  7. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,288
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on CFG USB Loader, that is, if you're using the NTSC version.
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    works fine in wiiflow too dunno why any1 bothers with gx it had it's time. :P
     
  9. l3ullseye
    OP

    Newcomer l3ullseye Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks everybody, I already made it load, I'm using d2x v6, and use 249 for the IOS, but i forgot to turn on block IOS relolad, sorry for not replying before but I went out for the weekend. I just hope I don't get any errors during game play, but for now it loads...
     
  10. l3ullseye
    OP

    Newcomer l3ullseye Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Well after some tests, it runs but I have some freeze's during game play; I have played it before with the previous fix, selecting the game in the loader and it didn't freeze :blink:, now with d2x it freezes a lot, what can I do??? :(

    d2x v6 249 base 58 & 250 base 58
    USB loader GX 2.3
     
  11. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    try wiiflow
     
  12. l3ullseye
    OP

    Newcomer l3ullseye Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I did try it, but it didn't detect my games because I only have one partition (FAT32), so I couldn't test the game there :blink:
     
  13. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i'm using fat32 with wiiflow and it works fine ? what version are you using try rev417
     
  14. l3ullseye
    OP

    Newcomer l3ullseye Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have two partitions, or do you have installed in SD?, because when I tried it, it just showed install game or select partition, and I couldn't select the partition...
    But let me check the version...
     
  15. Etheboss

    Member Etheboss Official LULWUT supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,444
    Location:
    Around somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't use base 58, use base 56 for 249, and base 57 for 250

    -EDIT- Sorry Kittymat ;)
     
  16. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Everyone seems to have missed the 249 Base 58 and 250 Base 58!!

    You should have 249 Base 56 and 250 Base 57 (Both having base 58 means they are the same!) then see what happens - works fine for me on GX with 249 Base 56 (249)

    EDIT - Beaten to it!
     
  17. l3ullseye
    OP

    Newcomer l3ullseye Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Here is my SysCheck:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    How do I use 249 Base 56 and 250 Base 57?
     
  18. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    just run the D2x installer again, and it will ask you which base you want to install.
    Or use ModMii and select the cIOS you want to create, then use a wad manager to install them on your Wii.

    Easier method is to use the d2x installer directly on your Wii.



    Another way to run Metroid without d2x:


    Go to the game setting.
    set "alt dol" to "ask on launch".
    Launch the game, select the mp1.dol or mp2.dol or mp3.dol
    It will load your current save.

    OR

    Don't use a d2x (for example set the game to use cIOS222), and it will prompt you which metroid you want to play.

    This menu is decided automatically based on the used cIOS if you have the global setting > loader > Block IOS reload : Auto
     
  19. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i have a fat32 and ntfs partition on my drive and it works fine. when you log into wiiflow go into options and choose the fat partition.

    and dont use d2x installer it is shit it installed the wrong base when i tried to use it. use modmii, go to ios downloads and tell the wiz to dload recommended files and install them with wad manager.
     
  20. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Which version of the d2x installer did you use?
    if the last one has this bug, then it's really bad :(

    I used it and it installed the correct base.
     

Share This Page