cyclo ds cart compatable with dsi

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by scareyb, Nov 14, 2009.

Nov 14, 2009
  1. scareyb
    OP

    Newcomer scareyb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi last year i bought a cyclods cart for my daughter works on ds no probs
    only this year she wants a dsi
    my question is will cyclo ds work on the dsi with the same benifets as before

    or will i have to buy new cart to get those benifets if you know what i mean

    if so can you recomend a cart

    cheers
     
  2. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no, the dsi blocks all ds cards. You need to buy an new card. i don't know how old your daughter is, but i recommend the acekard 2i. It's very easy to use and every child can understand it.
     
  3. scareyb
    OP

    Newcomer scareyb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the reply have just been looking at a r4i card are these ok
     
  4. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    NO the R4i all suck
    Go for the M3i Zero
     
  5. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Get Acekard 2i, M3i Zero or the new iEDGE carts.
     
  6. scareyb
    OP

    Newcomer scareyb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    What part of rockstar99's post didn't you understand? You're better off ordering from a different website as that one seems to only have "R4".
     
  8. scareyb
    OP

    Newcomer scareyb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    still wanted comments on this card because it has just been purchased
    jumped the gun

    silly me

    thanks for bieng blunt though did you even look at the link provided
     
  9. Technik

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    it probably doesn't even work on 1.4 lol
     
  10. scareyb
    OP

    Newcomer scareyb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    will find out what version then get back too you
     
  11. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    These conversations usually come down to bias more than preference.

    It would depend onm what features you're looking for, gather a few card names and search their features. COmpare and choose.
     
  12. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    just get a ak2i
    awesome speed, great compatibility with every thing and awesome menu
     
  13. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    that r4i you've ordered is going to be crap. I've got one of those, and i had to throw it away because it wouldn't work anymore on my dsi. I've now got an ak2i, and no problems. The acekard is about the same price i believe, and then you get more for your money really. And you update your dsi by mistake, it can be updated to work on that firmware, just like the m3i zero. As with the r4i, it will be blocked forever, because it can't be updated.
     
  14. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    why did u order a fricken r4i
    ur screwed man...
     
  15. scareyb
    OP

    Newcomer scareyb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi just to keep you updated the system menu says
    VERSION 1.4E

    Posts merged

    also emailed company to see if refund is possible
     
  16. hvsep

    Member hvsep GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
  17. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    you better get a refund because if you dont then its gonna stink you wont like it at all its a sucky pice of shit which doesnt boot any games not even homebrew and cant be skinned an

    Posts merged

    you better get a refund because if you dont then its gonna stink you wont like it at all its a sucky pice of shit which doesnt boot any games not even homebrew and cant be skinned an
     
  18. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    get the refunt, and use it to buy the ak2i or m3izero. Like that one from dealextreme, only it's kinda slow. And by slow i mean 2 weeks or even a month.
     
  19. scareyb
    OP

    Newcomer scareyb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for that mate a true answer and straight forward to understand

    i have emailed company asking for refund so i will take it from there

    my fault for jumping the gun and buying it

    not to worry thanks for the good advise
     

Share This Page