ROM Hack CTRPluginFramework - Blank Plugin - Now with Action Replay

Bummibaer

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 19, 2018
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
60
Country
Germany
Could you share the code please? Ive been at it for a day and can't figure it out.

Sure, but it really is not a nice solution as it could break easily if the offsets used for the flags are in use by the actual game.

First of all you have to find an unused offset where you can write two 16 bit (or one 32 bit) values.
I'll write two comments per line, one is the translation of the code as shown by AR and one is an explanation.
I can't mark stuff in bold in the text but you need to change the offsets in both D3 lines and the F1 line to add a value to the offset's current value.
Code:
D3000000 006AA000 // Offset#1 = 006AA000 --- the unused offset you found which can hold 32 bit
10000000 00000000 // [00000000 + offs] = 0000 --- the "pressed" state of the button you chose
DD000000 00000200 // if L: --- the button you want for activation
10000000 00000001 // [00000000 + offs] = 0001 --- the button was pressed, write 1 to the offset representing the "pressed" state
90000002 00000000 // if 0000 = [00000002 + offs] --- the other 16 bit value - represents the "already activated" state
10000002 00000001 // [00000002 + offs] = 0001 --- the cheat was activated, write 1 to the offset representing the "already activated" state
D3000001 08ED7110 // Offset#2 = 08ED7110 --- the offset that represents the actual game value - everything you want to execute once starts here
DF000000 00000001 // Set offset#2 as active --- switches offset#2 to active
F1000000 00000005 // [00000000 + offs] += 00000005 --- adds 5 to the value of the offset (item count +5)
DF000000 00000000 // Set offset#1 as active --- switches back to offset#1
D0000000 00000000 // end if --- ends the "already activated" if statement (90000002)
D0000000 00000000 // end if --- ends the "button pressed" statement (DD000000)
90000000 00000000 // if 0000 = [00000000 + offs] --- checks if the "button pressed" value is 0. if the button was pressed on the current frame, it will be 1
10000002 00000000 // [00000002 + offs] = 0000 --- sets the "already activated" to 0 so the cheat can run again if the button is pressed again
D2000000 00000000 // end all if; start loop, clr reg --- terminator
 

MrHaqs

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
97
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Home
XP
219
Country
United Kingdom
Sure, but it really is not a nice solution as it could break easily if the offsets used for the flags are in use by the actual game.

First of all you have to find an unused offset where you can write two 16 bit (or one 32 bit) values.
I'll write two comments per line, one is the translation of the code as shown by AR and one is an explanation.
I can't mark stuff in bold in the text but you need to change the offsets in both D3 lines and the F1 line to add a value to the offset's current value.
Code:
D3000000 006AA000 // Offset#1 = 006AA000 --- the unused offset you found which can hold 32 bit
10000000 00000000 // [00000000 + offs] = 0000 --- the "pressed" state of the button you chose
DD000000 00000200 // if L: --- the button you want for activation
10000000 00000001 // [00000000 + offs] = 0001 --- the button was pressed, write 1 to the offset representing the "pressed" state
90000002 00000000 // if 0000 = [00000002 + offs] --- the other 16 bit value - represents the "already activated" state
10000002 00000001 // [00000002 + offs] = 0001 --- the cheat was activated, write 1 to the offset representing the "already activated" state
D3000001 08ED7110 // Offset#2 = 08ED7110 --- the offset that represents the actual game value - everything you want to execute once starts here
DF000000 00000001 // Set offset#2 as active --- switches offset#2 to active
F1000000 00000005 // [00000000 + offs] += 00000005 --- adds 5 to the value of the offset (item count +5)
DF000000 00000000 // Set offset#1 as active --- switches back to offset#1
D0000000 00000000 // end if --- ends the "already activated" if statement (90000002)
D0000000 00000000 // end if --- ends the "button pressed" statement (DD000000)
90000000 00000000 // if 0000 = [00000000 + offs] --- checks if the "button pressed" value is 0. if the button was pressed on the current frame, it will be 1
10000002 00000000 // [00000002 + offs] = 0000 --- sets the "already activated" to 0 so the cheat can run again if the button is pressed again
D2000000 00000000 // end all if; start loop, clr reg --- terminator
I see what you mean its weird that you have to use an unused offset to do a simple operation. You would think there would be an easier way to go about it.

Technically this could be used for any game as long as you have the values offset and if you find an unused offset right? It's unfortunate that it's a 15 line code.

Thanks for the code anyways.
 

Kyusetzu

Does Stuff
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
112
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Germany
XP
746
Country
Germany
Can anyone help me here?
I'm trying to load the blank plugin in Mario Tennis Open.
I'm getting a green flash, but the plugin says not "Plugin ready"
Whatever I do.

In other games everything works fine.
 

zetlyn

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 17, 2018
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
64
Country
Venezuela
i have a question about the CTRPF i used a old version with the bootNTR but now i want to switch to luma pluging. i change the hot keys to open the CTRPF menu. when i did all of the steps to set it up the CTRPF, but now idk that happens when i press select it doesn't open the menu for monster hunter 4 ultimate so idk what i did wrong, (i changed all the plugins files for brand new ones and locations of the files like the guide specified) so can somebody tell me if there is a way to reset or fix this issue
 

zetlyn

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 17, 2018
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
64
Country
Venezuela
I think there was 2 ways: delete ctrfpdata.bin or hold start until the game loads
i already deleted the crtdata.bin and set up the luma plugin method but the issue is i cant acces the menu through the select buttom i can select the codes i set on the rosalina menu but i want to be able to edit the codes on the game.
 

Gamerjin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 25, 2016
Messages
2,776
Trophies
1
XP
6,447
Country
United States
ok, first things first,
i take it you at least get a flash followed by a "plugin ready" message in the lower right corner of the screen when you play the game, right?

if so, select should have a blank menu.
if not, well, we'll go from there....
 

ActionReplay3dsFan

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 18, 2018
Messages
77
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
364
Country
Germany
how to download a action replay luma plugin 1.0.1 version or newer i can only download actionreplay 1.0.0

cheats order is in root luma plugin is so root/3ds/Luma/Plugin/Actionreplay/Actionreplay plg but i can only download and find the 1.0.0 version not 1.0.1 version or higher
 
Last edited by ActionReplay3dsFan,

Samueladi

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 25, 2016
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
235
Country
Indonesia
Hi guys I've some question regarding CTRPF, I hope you guys could answer some of my question

1. I've read in the First post that there is modded Luma3ds, but is it possible to load CTRPF without the modded Luma? If it possible, where do I need to put the ActionReplay.plg or the .plg? Because it seems that I can't get it to work :s

2. Is it possible to load the cheat like in the USUM Framework? Because if I load the CTRPF via the modded Luma it seems that I need to click the "Actionreplay" menu to show all my cheats. Is there someway that I can move the cheat into the front page (Like in the USUM Framework)

That's all my question! I hope you guys could answer it. And Thank you in advance!
 

MrHaqs

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
97
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Home
XP
219
Country
United Kingdom
Hi guys I've some question regarding CTRPF, I hope you guys could answer some of my question

1. I've read in the First post that there is modded Luma3ds, but is it possible to load CTRPF without the modded Luma? If it possible, where do I need to put the ActionReplay.plg or the .plg? Because it seems that I can't get it to work :s

2. Is it possible to load the cheat like in the USUM Framework? Because if I load the CTRPF via the modded Luma it seems that I need to click the "Actionreplay" menu to show all my cheats. Is there someway that I can move the cheat into the front page (Like in the USUM Framework)

That's all my question! I hope you guys could answer it. And Thank you in advance!
1. Yes it is possible. You need to put the .plg in the <titleid of your game> folder in the 'plugin' folder on the root of your sd. Problem is that you have to run bootntr everytime, hence why people use the Luma with the plugin loader to play their game straight away.

2. I see what you mean however I'm not sure if that's possible. Ask @Nanquitas maybe he could help but in the mean time I suggest that you continue using the USUM framework plugin instead of the blank plugin unless you want to use the AR function.
 

Bluespheal

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
285
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
830
Country
Mexico
I have a kinda random question which I'm kinda sure the answer is no, but can you use both ntr cheats and this at the same time? it would be helpful to quickly find addresses and port ntr cheats to AR, but I guess the 3DS ram isn't that powerful.
 

MrHaqs

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
97
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Home
XP
219
Country
United Kingdom
I have a kinda random question which I'm kinda sure the answer is no, but can you use both ntr cheats and this at the same time? it would be helpful to quickly find addresses and port ntr cheats to AR, but I guess the 3DS ram isn't that powerful.
Actually yes you can! Only problem is that it can't be a framework plugin (if your already using the framework.) So basically 1 framework plugin and 1 ntr plugin.
Edit: just realised what your question meant sorry. As to answer your question I do not know.

Edit 2: nvm
 
Last edited by MrHaqs,

Samueladi

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 25, 2016
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
235
Country
Indonesia
1. Yes it is possible. You need to put the .plg in the <titleid of your game> folder in the 'plugin' folder on the root of your sd. Problem is that you have to run bootntr everytime, hence why people use the Luma with the plugin loader to play their game straight away.

2. I see what you mean however I'm not sure if that's possible. Ask @Nanquitas maybe he could help but in the mean time I suggest that you continue using the USUM framework plugin instead of the blank plugin unless you want to use the AR function.

1. Hi MrHaqs! Thank you for your answer, I don't mind to use the bootntr everytime because I usually do that lol. So basically I just need to put the Blank action replay .plg that attached in the firstpost and a file called "cheats.txt" in the same folder as I put the .plg right?

So the path would be (in this case I want to cheat MHXX):

/plugin/0004000000197100/

And I need to put the .plg and the cheats.txt there right? I've tried it but no luck, can you help me with that?

2. Yeah, I already PM'ed Nanquitas for that!
 

MrHaqs

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
97
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Home
XP
219
Country
United Kingdom
1. Hi MrHaqs! Thank you for your answer, I don't mind to use the bootntr everytime because I usually do that lol. So basically I just need to put the Blank action replay .plg that attached in the firstpost and a file called "cheats.txt" in the same folder as I put the .plg right?

So the path would be (in this case I want to cheat MHXX):

/plugin/0004000000197100/

And I need to put the .plg and the cheats.txt there right? I've tried it but no luck, can you help me with that?

2. Yeah, I already PM'ed Nanquitas for that!
Does the blank plugin show up? Or is it only the cheats you can't see? Also does your cheats.txt file have the cheats in the right format? Because it should work.
Other than that I'm lost and I can't help you. :(
 

Samueladi

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 25, 2016
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
235
Country
Indonesia
Does the blank plugin show up? Or is it only the cheats you can't see? Also does your cheats.txt file have the cheats in the right format? Because it should work.
Other than that I'm lost and I can't help you. :(

Nope it didn't show up at all. And yeah for the format I guess? Because with the modded Luma it work just fine!

Edit: It work now! Strange :s, is it because I'm talking to you? LMAO. Thanks a lot!

Edit 2: I attached some pics, the first one is the Blank CTRPF and the second one is the USUM Framework. Is there someway I could make my cheat looks like the USUM Framework? Because in the Blank CTRPF you need to press the "Action Replay" menu in the bottom screen to show your cheats.
 

Attachments

  • 2018-07-26_18-46-48.310_top.bmp
    281.3 KB · Views: 223
  • 2018-07-26_18-48-00.375_top.bmp
    281.3 KB · Views: 212
Last edited by Samueladi,

MrHaqs

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
97
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Home
XP
219
Country
United Kingdom
Nope it didn't show up at all. And yeah for the format I guess? Because with the modded Luma it work just fine!

Edit: It work now! Strange :s, is it because I'm talking to you? LMAO. Thanks a lot!

Edit 2: I attached some pics, the first one is the Blank CTRPF and the second one is the USUM Framework. Is there someway I could make my cheat looks like the USUM Framework? Because in the Blank CTRPF you need to press the "Action Replay" menu in the bottom screen to show your cheats.
Yeah like I said nanquitas could probably do something about that.
 

Bikkudie

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
74
Country
Canada
Hey, I'm not sure if it's possible, but is there a way to make a code that will increase/decrease a value every time you input a button combo?
an example would be:
if R+X:
Add 100 to ADDRESS VALUE
end if
 
Last edited by Bikkudie,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W6ckbBpSKhw