Hacking Connecting to the Internet WITHOUT System Menu?

Ayyyyyylmao

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 31, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
41
Country
United States
Hey all, I've been searching on Google for a while now for ways to connect to the internet without going through the system menu for a while now to no avail, and was wondering if anyone can at least point me in the right direction. The main issue is that the screen goes blank and freezes on a black screen every time I hit go into the system settings to set up an internet connection. I've tried re-hacking my wii (it's soft-modded), as well as re-installing the system menu but nothing seems to be working. Are there any Homebrew apps that will let me manage network connections, or is there any way I can set up a connection through a different app or game?
 

MegAmi24

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
427
Trophies
0
XP
321
Country
United States
Hey all, I've been searching on Google for a while now for ways to connect to the internet without going through the system menu for a while now to no avail, and was wondering if anyone can at least point me in the right direction. The main issue is that the screen goes blank and freezes on a black screen every time I hit go into the system settings to set up an internet connection. I've tried re-hacking my wii (it's soft-modded), as well as re-installing the system menu but nothing seems to be working. Are there any Homebrew apps that will let me manage network connections, or is there any way I can set up a connection through a different app or game?
I think there's a Settings changing app in The Homebrew Browser. Not sure though.
 

Ayyyyyylmao

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 31, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
41
Country
United States
I think there's a Settings changing app in The Homebrew Browser. Not sure though.

Do I have to be connected to the internet to use the browser, or does it have everything already there when I copy over the browser to my /apps folder?
If I do have to have a connection, would you happen to know the name of the app so I can just drop it in the folder manually?
 

MegAmi24

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
427
Trophies
0
XP
321
Country
United States
Do I have to be connected to the internet to use the browser, or does it have everything already there when I copy over the browser to my /apps folder?
If I do have to have a connection, would you happen to know the name of the app so I can just drop it in the folder manually?
I'll download it and sent it to you via DM.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,684
Trophies
2
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,311
Country
France
If you think about JoostinOnline setting's editor, it doesn't edit the network information, it only exit to the official network editor menu.
Maybe it will fix your issue anyway, no harm to try.
http://www.hacksden.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=106

Maybe there's another homebrew available which can edit network settings?
I know there's a "network enabler" to force a network being active even if it couldn't pass the connection test.
I don't think it would help you.

Did you ever installed a different system menu theme?
My cousin has the same issue, but I suspected it was a bad theme which blocked it. We didn't try a lot of things, he is not hacking expert and it's not easy for him to do it alone.
 

Ayyyyyylmao

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 31, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
41
Country
United States
If you think about JoostinOnline setting's editor, it doesn't edit the network information, it only exit to the official network editor menu.
Maybe it will fix your issue anyway, no harm to try.
http://www.hacksden.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=106

Maybe there's another homebrew available which can edit network settings?
I know there's a "network enabler" to force a network being active even if it couldn't pass the connection test.
I don't think it would help you.

Did you ever installed a different system menu theme?
My cousin has the same issue, but I suspected it was a bad theme which blocked it. We didn't try a lot of things, he is not hacking expert and it's not easy for him to do it alone.


Yeah, the Network Enabler wouldn't work, I already looked into that one. I'll keep looking for another Homebrew as well as try JoostinOnline's that you linked me to. In his original post he says it can't edit settings unless you've changed them at least once, I bought this Wii used from a friend of mine, but I would assume he would've had to change the Internet Connection settings at least once to connect to the internet in the first place, right? Either way, I'll try.
And no, I haven't used a custom menu theme and I doubt he would've installed one either as he isn't the most tech-savvy person haha

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

If you think about JoostinOnline setting's editor, it doesn't edit the network information, it only exit to the official network editor menu.
Maybe it will fix your issue anyway, no harm to try.
http://www.hacksden.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=106

Maybe there's another homebrew available which can edit network settings?
I know there's a "network enabler" to force a network being active even if it couldn't pass the connection test.
I don't think it would help you.

Did you ever installed a different system menu theme?
My cousin has the same issue, but I suspected it was a bad theme which blocked it. We didn't try a lot of things, he is not hacking expert and it's not easy for him to do it alone.



Tried the settings editor, there wasn't even an option to edit the internet settings excpet for a "Exit to Internet settings" at the bottom, upon which returned me back to Homebrew when selected :cry:
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: So does the S logo Google has stand for shut down