1. oggzee

    OP oggzee GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,333
    Country:
    Slovenia
    cfg v64b3 (beta)
    cfg64b3.dol
    cfg64b3-222.dol
    (or online update)
    Changes:

    cfg v64b3 (beta)
    * Fixed theme download
    * Fixed wiitdb game info
    * Split (required) and [optional] controllers
     
  2. jamesban

    jamesban Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I love this loader but I have not been able to figure out how to cahnge this option to rip games to my ntfs drive with it.
    I see this on how to enable it but where do I find this option? I have tried checking everywhere in settings. Thanks.

    install game on NTFS is disabled by default but can be enabled with option: ntfs_write=1
     
  3. Dr. Clipper

    Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,485
    Country:
    You need to choose your NTFS partition in settings.cfg. The partition option is the one you need to change. Either use the Configurator or go to the global settings page in Cfg (push 1 twice), use the partition setting there to choose your NTFS partition, and then save the settings with 2.

    Edit: Upon rereading your post, I may have misunderstood your question. YOu also have to add ntfs_write=1 to config.txt for ripping to the drive. YOu can use the Configurator to help with that.
     
  4. oggzee

    OP oggzee GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,333
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Ok figured out why that wasn't working...
    5.1 supports shadow mload, which I enabled before setting BCA, but mload is required to set BCA so it failed.
    This will be fixed in next rel.
    I have also added an additional check to read back BCA from IOS print it out and compare if it is correct to verify that it is indeed enabled.
     
  5. oggzee

    OP oggzee GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,333
    Country:
    Slovenia
    cfg v64b4 (beta)
    cfg64b4.dol
    cfg64b4-222.dol
    (or online update)
    Changes:

    cfg v64b4 (beta)
    * Fixed BCA with hermes cios v5.1
    * Cleanups


    ChaosEnergy: can you try this and confirm if it's working or not?
    btw, I'd recommend to save the savegame to sd as i think it gets reset if backup is detected.
     
  6. ChaosEnergy

    ChaosEnergy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    i didnt understood why i should copy the savegame..but with disable msmb patch = 1 bca now loads with hermes 5.1 shows very quick the bca content, i was able to see the 1 [​IMG] and game starts now without directly going black
    also i was able to play 3 levels
    so it seems to be fixed
    good for the case new bca protected games will come up...

    maybe someone else could verify that it is ok with hermes v4 too (if needed)
     
  7. jesquinas

    jesquinas GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Perfect.I installed cIOSx rev 21 in the 249 slot with base 58 (thats its the issue) and all worked fine.
    Another question almost personal,What do u think about the last waninkoko'cIOS (rev21)?

    Thx.
     
  8. strapsoz

    strapsoz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Quick question

    Is it recomended to apply clear patches for NSMB if using NSMB patch and return to loader function?
     
  9. kamiro04

    kamiro04 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Argentina
    Hi oggzee, first of all I want to contratulate you and all the CFG Loader team for the hard work, it's a great loader! I've been using it for a year now and it always worked - no crashes - no hang-ups - just perfect! thank you all.
    I'm testing the last version (v64b4) and the new info about controllers is really handy.
    My suggestion is: if the game title is longer than one line, can it be splitted by word and not by letter?

    An example, currently:

    Mario y Sonic en los Juegos Olímicos de in
    vierno


    Suggestion:

    Mario y Sonic en los Juegos Olímpicos de
    invierno


    Again, thanks for the hard work and if there's anything I can do to help just tell me, I'm using cIOSX rev21 base 56 and it works like a charm.
    Regards from Patagonia!
     
  10. gsaz

    gsaz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    update
    Yep, looks like it's hard drive related after all, drive not always spinning up on start.
    64b4 ( and probably every other version [​IMG] ) works fine as long as I make sure the drive is spinning on start up.
    I think the other stuff I was experiencing was purely coincidental which mislead me as to what was happening.
    Better back my games up before the drive decides to throw a major wobbly and eat them all.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. sonik2049

    sonik2049 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Here is a "stupid" question but I know you can download four images for each game (covers) Flat, 3D and full cover I understand and I can look at them, but disc cover? Were are they? (exept on my sd card) I have looked all over CFG but I can't find em?
     
  12. OncleJulien

    OncleJulien tool of peers
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Country:
    United States
    you can remove those "" 's:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=147...t&p=3390299
     
  13. chop

    chop GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    495
    Country:

    Yeah 'cover_style=' will change the viewed covers, but can I have a different one in console view

    eg
    cover_stlye=2d
    console=disc
     
  14. ageurtse

    ageurtse Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hello in tryed to installed the wad forwarder from post http://gbatemp.net/t147638-configurable-us...t&p=3386889

    but it doesn't load the usb loader it goes straight back to the wii start screen.

    what do i wrong or is there a tutorial where or what to put where on my sd card.

    through the home channel i can start usb loader but i would start it from the main screen.

    i have the moving icon on my start screen but it looks it is not working.
     
  15. oggzee

    OP oggzee GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,333
    Country:
    Slovenia
  16. FIX94

    FIX94 Former Staff
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,284
    Country:
    Germany
    Try this one:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?h6p81k81ksbgn62
    It should boot from USB first.

    @oggzee:

    Could you please add my forwarder v8 to the first post?
    http://gbatemp.net/t147638-configurable-us...t&p=3386889
    Thanks!
     
  17. oggzee

    OP oggzee GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,333
    Country:
    Slovenia
  18. Dr. Clipper

    Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,485
    Country:
    No. THe only game that needs the Clear Patches feature at the current time is Prince Of Persia: The Forgotten Sands.
     
  19. Eskeletor

    Eskeletor Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Works Perfectly !!!!, you are amazing. thank you very much
     
  20. rikuumi

    rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Country:
    United States
    ModMii only downloads parts of this loader!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Configurable, Loader,