Chris Benoit Alternative Theme Song

rileysrjay

Connoisseur of all things Morshu
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2016
Messages
1,121
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Koridai
XP
2,285
Country
United States
quick, take a hazmat suit
You're gonna need more than a hazmat suit. Here, take this:
Fallout-4-T-45-Power-Armor-1024x576.jpg
 

DRAGONBALLVINTAGE

The GBATemp Hacker
Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2017
Messages
734
Trophies
0
Location
The Ruins of GBATemp (3DSTemp.net)
XP
2,009
Country
United States
Chris Benoit
For the song by Insane Clown Posse, see Chris Benoit (song).
Christopher Michael Benoit (French pronunciation: [bəˈnwa]; May 21, 1967 – June 24, 2007)[1] was a Canadian professional wrestler. During his 22-year career, Benoit worked for numerous promotions including the World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment (WWF/WWE), World Championship Wrestling (WCW), Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW), and New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW). Industry historian Dave Meltzer considered him "one of the top 10, maybe even the top 5, all-time greats".[6]

Chris Benoit

Benoit at an overseas house show in Thailand, 2007
Born Christopher Michael Benoit
May 21, 1967
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Died June 24, 2007 (aged 40)
Fayetteville, Georgia, U.S.
Spouse(s) Martina Benoit (m. 1980;div. 1997)
Nancy Benoit (m. 2000; their deaths 2007)
Children 3
Professional wrestling career
Ring name(s)
Chris Benoit[1]
The Pegasus Kid[1]
Wild Pegasus[1]
Billed height 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)[1]
Billed weight 220 lb (100 kg)[1]
Billed from Atlanta, Georgia
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Trained by Bruce Hart[2][3][4]
Frank Cullen[1]
New Japan Pro-Wrestling[5]
Debut November 22, 1985[1]
Benoit held 22 championships between WWF/WWE, WCW, NJPW, and ECW. He was a two-time world champion, having been a one-time WCW World Heavyweight Champion, and a one-time World Heavyweight Champion in WWE;[7][8] he was booked to win a third world championship at a WWE event on the night of his death.[9] Benoit was the twelfth WWE Triple Crown Champion and sixth WCW Triple Crown Champion, and the second of five men in history to achieve both the WWE and WCW Triple Crown Championships. He was also the 2004 Royal Rumble winner, joining Shawn Michaels as the only two men to win a Royal Rumble as the number one entrant.[10] Benoit headlined multiple pay-per-views for WWE, including a victory in the World Heavyweight Championship main event match of WrestleMania XX in 2004.[11]

Benoit murdered his wife and son on June 22, 2007, and hanged himself two days later.[12][13] Research suggests depression and brain damage from numerous concussionsare likely contributing factors leading to the crime.[14][15][16]
 

drenal

that guy
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
441
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
Blackwater
XP
1,291
Country
United States
Chris Benoit
For the song by Insane Clown Posse, see Chris Benoit (song).
Christopher Michael Benoit (French pronunciation: [bəˈnwa]; May 21, 1967 – June 24, 2007)[1] was a Canadian professional wrestler. During his 22-year career, Benoit worked for numerous promotions including the World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment (WWF/WWE), World Championship Wrestling (WCW), Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW), and New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW). Industry historian Dave Meltzer considered him "one of the top 10, maybe even the top 5, all-time greats".[6]

Chris Benoit

Benoit at an overseas house show in Thailand, 2007
Born Christopher Michael Benoit
May 21, 1967
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Died June 24, 2007 (aged 40)
Fayetteville, Georgia, U.S.
Spouse(s) Martina Benoit (m. 1980;div. 1997)
Nancy Benoit (m. 2000; their deaths 2007)
Children 3
Professional wrestling career
Ring name(s)
Chris Benoit[1]
The Pegasus Kid[1]
Wild Pegasus[1]
Billed height 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)[1]
Billed weight 220 lb (100 kg)[1]
Billed from Atlanta, Georgia
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Trained by Bruce Hart[2][3][4]
Frank Cullen[1]
New Japan Pro-Wrestling[5]
Debut November 22, 1985[1]
Benoit held 22 championships between WWF/WWE, WCW, NJPW, and ECW. He was a two-time world champion, having been a one-time WCW World Heavyweight Champion, and a one-time World Heavyweight Champion in WWE;[7][8] he was booked to win a third world championship at a WWE event on the night of his death.[9] Benoit was the twelfth WWE Triple Crown Champion and sixth WCW Triple Crown Champion, and the second of five men in history to achieve both the WWE and WCW Triple Crown Championships. He was also the 2004 Royal Rumble winner, joining Shawn Michaels as the only two men to win a Royal Rumble as the number one entrant.[10] Benoit headlined multiple pay-per-views for WWE, including a victory in the World Heavyweight Championship main event match of WrestleMania XX in 2004.[11]

Benoit murdered his wife and son on June 22, 2007, and hanged himself two days later.[12][13] Research suggests depression and brain damage from numerous concussionsare likely contributing factors leading to the crime.[14][15][16]
Oh shit, hide!
 
  • Like
Reactions: rileysrjay

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    PandaPandel @ PandaPandel: im playing fortnite rn and just got rsn over by a car