Cheats don't display/load in DS_Game menu

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by GuyInDogSuit, Jul 8, 2010.

Jul 8, 2010
  1. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I have the most recent usrcheat.dat (the "temporary" one from June 20th) in my _dstwo folder where it's supposed to be, and no matter which game I choose, no cheats show up for me to scroll through and choose. I've looked everywhere and verified that I did this all right, so what am I missing here?
     


  2. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Try to open the USRCHEAT.DAT with R4CCE. Press on any game to check whether it has "Game Enable" ticked in. If it is not ticked in, then tick it in.
     
  3. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see how that would affect the cheats showing up in the EzVi and not in the DSTwo?
     
  4. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when you are in the game menu where you select your ds games highlight a game you want to cheat on and press X (if not press Y i can't remember which one lol) and a mini menu should pop up, select the cheat option and turn it on and then press Y to select which codes to turn off or on, press B to go back, and then just press A to start the game, if you want to turn cheats off while in game press L+R START and the in game menu should pop up, select cheats and enable and turn off cheats there.

    i know it can be confusing, it took me a while to find this out myself, the instructions included in the box mention nothing about it either.
     
  5. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I did. Pressed X, enabled cheats, pressed Y, and no cheats showed up.
     
  6. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing is working. Any other Suggestions?
     
  7. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    did you put the cheats in the "*Micro SD name here*/dstwo/" folder?
     
  8. Kuschel-Drow

    Member Kuschel-Drow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Country:
    Germany
    I'd suggest to re-download the file, because mine IS definitely working.
    (DSTWO EOS 1.3 / USERCHEAT.dat from 6/22/2010)

    Or it just seems taht some people have really strange issues with their DSTWO cards.. >.
     
  9. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    As I stated in the first post, yes, the dat file is in the correct folder, and they DID work with the EZ Vi card.

    Just in case, I did just that, and it was already ticked.
     
  10. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I could've sworn the "Game Enable" thing is the reason why cheats won't show up sometimes. Now I'm just clueless. This is the only option that I can think of:

    -Format your SD card
    -Download fresh files of the DSTWO FW
    -Download a fresh USRCHEAT.DAT file
    -Use R4CCE to make sure that the IDs match with the IDs your games have


    I don't see why the cheats don't work for you, because it works for me. You are using a DSTWO, correct?

    EDIT: If my option failed, try reading THIS THREAD.
     
  11. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try the other option first, since it would take a while to format and start fresh, and let you know how it goes. Knowing my luck, it's just the way the cheats are arranged.
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    your rom must be patched or not clean
     
  13. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    So run it in PATCHED mode via the game options in EOS, right? I tried switching between clean and patched, and that didn't work either.
     
  14. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I just followed the other guy's instructions, and those didn't work for me, either. $#*%!!
     
  15. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Then I'm really clueless. I have not encountered a person with this kind of cheat problem before. The options that I gave you were supposed to fix the problem, but I guess it does not get this far.

    Try any other options that no one has recommended you, or just try to experiment around with the files. Is your cheat file renamed exactly "USRCHEAT"? It should also be a .dat extension.

    Have the SCDS2 run all games in PATCH mode.
     
  16. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what i mean is .. did you manually patch your game or is the game you have PATCHED

    by the way... what is the GAME that you are trying to play

    and of course ... if you wish to use cheat you have to switch to patched mode
     
  17. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No, most of my games are just trimmed. A few ARE patched, as in the case of translations or undubs, but I know for a fact their game IDs are all the correct US codes. The game I'm trying to cheat on is Hotel Dusk, to speed up the text. Worked fine on my EZ Vi.

    It's named that every time I download it. Maybe something in the DSTwo ini is set wrong?
     
  18. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I've formatted the SD card using the Panasonic SDFormatter, downloaded another copy of the EOS firmware, and an updated USRCHEAT.DAT (and renamed it to CAPS), put it all on the card and added a few games, and still, no dice. Nothing shows up, at all.
     
  19. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what is the Game ID and CRC of your hoteldusk....

    the only reason you don't see codes would be

    -GAME ID and CRC (i am still picking this as the reason)
    -The game is not included in the database
    -It would be very very very very very rare for this to be firmware/software problem
     
  20. GuyInDogSuit
    OP

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Game ID is NTR-AWIE-USA. CRC32 is BBED3CA5. Like I said before, it worked fine with my EZ Vi.
     

Share This Page