Castlevania OoE Problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by dinofan01, Nov 3, 2008.

Nov 3, 2008

Castlevania OoE Problem by dinofan01 at 3:34 AM (1,175 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. dinofan01
    OP

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the new castlevania but I am hitting a reoccurring problem. If I boot the game off of my R4 for the first time it works fine. But if I shut my DS off and play the game for a second time, the game wont launch. It stays at a white screen. Any solution?
     
  2. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Bad dump? or maybe you need to clean the contacts of the R4?
     
  3. dinofan01
    OP

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    How do I clean the contacts. I've never ran into this problem before.
     
  4. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Guess you can try a qtip,if neither of those are the problem you might need to format your card......
     
  5. sentinel5000

    Member sentinel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Prolly a bad rom cuz Im running mine, on Hard for the second time and its working pretty fine. Check your R4 version, also check those contacts and check if you downloaded a bad dump...
     
  6. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Just curious but is yours a legit R4 or a clone?
     
  7. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    Probally a fake xD.
     
  8. Zombiej

    Newcomer Zombiej Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I had the exact same issue, I was able to fix it by downloading the rom from a different website. Now I can play it perfectly.
     
  9. daiyong

    Newcomer daiyong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    China
    You may
    1 Try another dump;
    2 Update your r4 sys files;
    3 Try loading the rom from a just fomatted TF card.
     
  10. dinofan01
    OP

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    no body likes an asshole. My R4 is legit. Im going to try a new dump first and see how it goes.
     

Share This Page