Confirmed Can't use the 'More Options' button on my threads.

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Slattz, Apr 15, 2017.

  1. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    UPDATE: It's only threads that I have a link in the OP that I can't edit with 'More Options'. I wasn't able to edit this thread with 'More Options' until I removed the link, now I can edit it with 'More Options'.

    So I need to change the attachment in my thread. I click Edit, then I click on 'More Options', like I usually do, to change the attachment. However, upon clicking 'More Options', I get greeted by this error:
    Error

    I've started to notice that this error pops up when I click the 'More Options' button for any thread I've created. I'm currently using Chrome 57. I've also spoken to another member who has the same problem. Editing normally works fine but using the 'More Options' button won't work. Help is definately appreciated. :)
     
    Last edited by Slattz, Apr 21, 2017
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,888
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Was able to reproduce the problem, it appears to happen only while editing, using the "More Options" button while posting doesn't cause this.
     
    Slattz likes this.
  3. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    I can also say this is just a Chrome issue, I tried Mozilla Firefox and I can press the 'More Options' button without a hassle. It's only on chrome when this problems arise.
     
    Last edited by Slattz, Apr 15, 2017
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBATemp's Official Waifu™ Furry trash

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17,381
    Location:
    Between insane and insecure
    Country:
    Antarctica
    More options crashes for me as well using Vivaldi
     
  5. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,424
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Out of curiosity, I tried it in a thread I created and could not reproduce this on Chrome 57.0.2987.133, Windows 7 x64.
     
  6. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBATemp's Official Waifu™ Furry trash

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17,381
    Location:
    Between insane and insecure
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I am running Linux myself and I am getting this issue.
     
    daxtsu likes this.
  7. daxtsu
    This message by daxtsu has been removed from public view by Issac, Apr 16, 2017.
    Apr 15, 2017
  8. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    I'm using Windows 10 Pro x64 and Chrome 57.0.2987.133. Though it shouldn't have much to do with W10 as Mozilla firefox works...
     
    daxtsu likes this.
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBATemp's Official Waifu™ Furry trash

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17,381
    Location:
    Between insane and insecure
    Country:
    Antarctica
    So I felt like this was worth sharing, but the same thing happens on that iso site.
     
  10. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,822
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm assuming they use Xenforo as well? If so it sounds like a problem with webkit and or Xenforo.
     
  11. DavidRO99

    Member DavidRO99 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) das hot

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    877
    Location:
    that iso site
    Country:
    Russia
    You got me excited but no...
    This was at the bottom of their page
    -------------------------------------------------
    Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.4
    Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBATemp's Official Waifu™ Furry trash

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17,381
    Location:
    Between insane and insecure
    Country:
    Antarctica
    This might be an issue with Chrome-based browsers. I will test a few other sites. If I get the same results, I will report it to Chrome instead
     
  13. PabloMK7

    Member PabloMK7 Red Yoshi! ^ω^

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,507
    Location:
    World -1
    Country:
    Spain
    No problems in mobile view (Chrome 57.0.2987.132 for android).
    Edit: No problems in desktop view aswell.
     
    Last edited by PabloMK7, Apr 21, 2017
  14. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no problems for me on chrome version: 57.0.2987.133 (64-bit)
     
  15. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    I've updated to Chrome 58.0.3029.81 (64-bit), still the same problem. I also reported the issue to Chrome since it doesn't seem to be a site issue (since some people aren't getting the error when using chrome or when using a different browser and the fact that it apparently also happens on that iso site).
     
    Last edited by Slattz, Apr 21, 2017
  16. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,888
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Still using the same Chrome version, but it not longer happens for me.

    I'll see what happens after I update...


    EDIT: Still working fine.
     
  17. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    It's only threads that I have a link in the OP that I can't edit with 'More Options'. I wasn't able to edit this thread's OP with 'More Options' until I removed the link, now I can edit it with 'More Options'. Perhaps try a thread that contains a link?
     
  18. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,424
    Country:
    Antarctica
    :unsure: Tried threads I made both with and without links and I still can't get it to happen for me, haven't upgraded/changed browsers either. This is really perplexing.
     
  19. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBATemp's Official Waifu™ Furry trash

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17,381
    Location:
    Between insane and insecure
    Country:
    Antarctica
    So I don't think this is GBATemp related, I tested out my threads on sites (mostly ROM sites, so I can't post them) and all the ones without links, I get no errors for. But the ones with links in them, I get an error. This is using Vivaldi, which is based on the Chromium source, same source used by Google Chrome.
    I think this is related Chromium actually.
     
    shaunj66 likes this.

Share This Page