cant seem to flash ACEKARD 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by soopa, Oct 14, 2010.

Oct 14, 2010

cant seem to flash ACEKARD 2i by soopa at 12:33 AM (1,169 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I just switched from dstti to acekard 2i
    I recently updated my dsi xl to 1.4.1 and now im trying to get it running on that

    Now I followed 2 guides and I cant seem to flash the acekard 2i
    It hangs on the akaio menu and doesnt do anything after I choose the update

    Does it take a long time to start?
    does the acerkard need to be updated to 1.4u first?

    can anyone shine some light on this please?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What DS are you running this on?

    Are you using the DSL file or the DSi file?
     
  3. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Im using a ds phat to update the card

    Im using the DSi file ak2ifw_update_141_DSi

    do I only put the actual acekard firmware or do I use the akaio 1.7.1 firmware
     
  4. pocchama1996

    Member pocchama1996 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    use the ds/dsl file
     
  5. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    i give it a try thanks
     
  6. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    still a no go but do I need both acekard and akaio firmware in order for it to work?
     
  7. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    To clear things up a little bit:
    "ak2ifw_update_141_DSi.nds" is a firmware (update).
    Neither AKAIO nor the official AceKard menu is a firmware.

    Calling AKAIO or Wood or any other menu a 'firmware' is a misnomer, like how people call the game they download a "ROM". ROM stands for "Read-Only Memory", i.e. memory (where the game is written to) that can only be read and not written, in other words the ROM is a retail cart.


    Anyway, back to your problem... You should be able to just run the "ak2ifw_update_141_DSi.nds" file to update your AceKard2i.
    If you DO run it, let it sit til it's done updating, it will say 100% and tell you to press a key to continue/shut down. It shouldn't take more than a minute, but sometimes it DOES take longer.
    If you can no longer boot your AK2i after you updated, you most likely got a bad flash (often called 'bricking' the card). You should be able to fix this by running the ak2ifw_update_141_DSl.nds version from a different flashcart, then swapping your AK2i when it says to.

    In my experience, as long as you wait for it to finish, bricking the AceKard 2i is very unlikely, though not impossible. I have updated my card about 7 or 8 times for v1.4 and v1.4.1 combined without a problem (re-flashing to look at something the on-screen instructions say while giving help).
    I wouldn't be surprised to find that the majority of people who brick their cards get impatient and turn it off while it's updating.
     
  9. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok thanks everyone I just reformatted the micro and tried everything again and now it let me update and everythings working good
     

Share This Page