Homebrew Can RetroArch DOSBox emulate SimCity 2000?

szymon170

Pr0FessiuNal HelPeR wiTh HaxXX
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Where I live
XP
506
Country
Poland
Hello there. I want to play DOS version of SimCity 2000 on my 3DS (SNES version is more limited) but I don't know if it will work. I'm going to install it on my PC with DOSBox and then I'm going to copy the files. I don't know which settings for sound card should I choose when installing SimCity 2000, and I don't know if it will even work. I think it should work because 3DS DOSBox can emulate Windows 95. I have New Nintendo 3DS XL so I should have better performance. And if SimCity will work, what's the best resolution for it to run on 3DS?
 

szymon170

Pr0FessiuNal HelPeR wiTh HaxXX
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Where I live
XP
506
Country
Poland
Try it and get back to us. People haven't compatibility tested very much on it, shit is new and that's a really specific question.

Heads up I don't think the emulator has mouse controls yet.

I have tried it on PC and it seems to have a bigger resolution than 3DS has. Can I lower it or force compatibility?
 

loco365

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
5,457
Trophies
0
XP
2,927
I could give it a try if you'd like. SC2K is one of my favorite old computer games (I have it on my iMac G3 that I use from time to time). I'll report back later and see how it goes.
 

szymon170

Pr0FessiuNal HelPeR wiTh HaxXX
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Where I live
XP
506
Country
Poland
OK, I gave it a try (I was just too curious). The resolution is terrible, it isn't native 240p. It's downscaled to 240p so everything looks bad and you can barely read something. When I try to launch sc2000.bat it launches, but then it says that CD-ROM wasn't found (I have SimCity 2000 Special Edition CD-ROM). Then it says press any key to continue but when i press something nothing happens. When I try to launch sc2k.exe emulator crashes.
 

iSubaru

Kitsune
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
379
Trophies
0
Location
Gensokyo
Website
clash-of-gods.netau.net
XP
312
Country
Poland
Somewhere along the lines I found writing that CD-ROM is not supported but CD Images are...whatever it means.
Now I think about it I'm gonna try some DOS games I guess...
Most hardcore will be trying Heroes of Might and Magic 1 and 2 probably :D
 
  • Like
Reactions: DrakeLyon

XDel

Author of Alien Breed: Projekt Odamex
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
2,248
Trophies
1
Age
46
Location
Another Huxleyian Dystopia
XP
2,815
Country
United States
My advice... pick up a Raspberry Pi 2 and install RetroPie. It can run pretty much everything until you get into DOOM and Dark Forces territory where in it begins to lag, but ya, all those older less demanding games like Sim City 2000, Alone in the Dark, Anvil of Dawn, and so forth.
 

iSubaru

Kitsune
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
379
Trophies
0
Location
Gensokyo
Website
clash-of-gods.netau.net
XP
312
Country
Poland
Image files are ISOs, BINs, IMGs, etc.
I am aware of that, come on :P
What I mean is, obviously we can't mount physical CD-ROM to 3DS but can copy image files like ISO.
It's common knowledge so why it was mentioned extra? Dunno.

P.S. - It would be funny if someone would actually plug the CD-ROM drive to 3DS tough...
 

Luglige

hiatus
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2016
Messages
1,414
Trophies
0
Location
under your bed
XP
830
Country
Antarctica
OK, I gave it a try (I was just too curious). The resolution is terrible, it isn't native 240p. It's downscaled to 240p so everything looks bad and you can barely read something. When I try to launch sc2000.bat it launches, but then it says that CD-ROM wasn't found (I have SimCity 2000 Special Edition CD-ROM). Then it says press any key to continue but when i press something nothing happens. When I try to launch sc2k.exe emulator crashes.
XD K I was wondering this too. Thx for answering this!
 

DrakeLyon

Console Perfectionist
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2015
Messages
330
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Moss Point, MS
XP
405
Country
United States
Somewhere along the lines I found writing that CD-ROM is not supported but CD Images are...whatever it means.
Now I think about it I'm gonna try some DOS games I guess...
Most hardcore will be trying Heroes of Might and Magic 1 and 2 probably :D
I am VERY interested in your results for Heroes 1 and 2 :)
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,232
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,029
Country
Norway
OK, I gave it a try (I was just too curious). The resolution is terrible, it isn't native 240p. It's downscaled to 240p so everything looks bad and you can barely read something. When I try to launch sc2000.bat it launches, but then it says that CD-ROM wasn't found (I have SimCity 2000 Special Edition CD-ROM). Then it says press any key to continue but when i press something nothing happens. When I try to launch sc2k.exe emulator crashes.
Mount the folder containing the files from the CD as a CD-ROM in DOSBox. This can be done using the "mount" command. The game should then detect it automatically.
 

squee666

Advanced Tech Pleb
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2010
Messages
2,167
Trophies
1
XP
3,003
Country
United Kingdom
Hello there. I want to play DOS version of SimCity 2000 on my 3DS (SNES version is more limited) but I don't know if it will work. I'm going to install it on my PC with DOSBox and then I'm going to copy the files. I don't know which settings for sound card should I choose when installing SimCity 2000, and I don't know if it will even work. I think it should work because 3DS DOSBox can emulate Windows 95. I have New Nintendo 3DS XL so I should have better performance. And if SimCity will work, what's the best resolution for it to run on 3DS?


why dont you Emulate the Sega Saturn Version

SimCity 2000 (Sega Saturn)
The first console version of the game, one of the first games announced for the Sega Saturn,[8] and one of the first titles for the American Sega Saturn, it was released in fall of 1995.

This version had several changes. The game has enhanced graphics for all buildings. The buildings will change at the year of 1950 and 2050. There are also 3D animations displayed for each building in the building query windows. The scenarios from the Great Disasters expansion packs are included.[9] The gameplay remains the same for the most part. Instead of the Braun Llama Dome, there is a Space Terminal which assist the launching of the Arco. The arco can be seen launching from the city along with a special animated video. There are several new animated videos. The opening sequence displays a scene of the Alien/Monster chasing a Launch Arco in space.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,232
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,029
Country
Norway
That's a good idea.. I'll try it.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Err.. what would "C:\" on the 3ds be? (Or rather the SD card)
I'm not sure. I know the command you need is:
Z:\>MOUNT D C:\path -t cdrom
But I don't know how DOSBox on 3DS handles paths. How are you running SimCity if you don't know its path?
You can try "dir c:"
 

sniper_x002

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
489
Trophies
0
XP
246
Country
I'm not sure. I know the command you need is:
Z:\>MOUNT D C:\path -t cdrom
But I don't know how DOSBox on 3DS handles paths. How are you running SimCity if you don't know its path?
I'm not running simcity, but I'm trying to run C&C & CIV

Running either of them either gives a black screen (same happens when I run a .bat), or it gives an error and system restart.
Or it quits to the homemenu, and freezes with the bottom screen black.

Also, I'm using "Load content" to go directly to civ.exe or cnc_en.com. Is this wrong? Should I be using start core?
 
Last edited by sniper_x002,
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,232
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,029
Country
Norway
I'm not running simcity, but I'm trying to run C&C & CIV

Running either of them either gives a black screen (same happens when I run a .bat), or it gives an error and system restart.
Or it quits to the homemenu, and freezes with the bottom screen black.

Also, I'm using "Load content" to go directly to civ.exe or cnc_en.com. Is this wrong? Should I be using start core?
Oh, I was confusing you with the OP. I don't think mounting the folder as a CD-rom will solve a black screen but it could be worth a try.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: Hey, where the admins at? Come in the chat. I got a idea. How bout a Sound notification or...