Call of duty black screen!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bazross1969, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009
  1. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys i have read all the threads and still cant get call of duty to load burned 5 DVD-R a different speeds and all the other games work just fine wii is on 3.3 with the twilight hack any advice what to do now would be welcome.
    Regards Baz [​IMG]
     


  2. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also i have just realised my launcher is beta 3 will this make a difference???
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    No your modchip should have no problem with the game, no matter which program you use to start it
     
  4. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not chiped im on the twilight hack [​IMG]
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You did understand something wrong. The twilight hack is the hack in the savegame from twilight princess which enables homebrew in general. I think you didn't read enough threads.
     
  6. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Now im confused all the other games i have backed up are fine but cod 5 gives this error looked all over and cant seem to find anythnigother than burn speed issues is there a fix or do i need to install some other part to make it run??

    Posts merged

    Now im confused all the other games i have backed up are fine but cod 5 gives this error looked all over and cant seem to find anythnigother than burn speed issues is there a fix or do i need to install some other part to make it run??
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
  8. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Now im confused all the other games i have backed up are fine but cod 5 gives this error looked all over and cant seem to find anythnigother than burn speed issues is there a fix or do i need to install some other part to make it run??
     
  9. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    How is he supposed to understand what his problem is? I mean, somebody could just tell him that he needs to upgrade both loader AND (more important) the cIOS, but how should this help him, when delta(or whatever) comes out? People should be able to help themselves, and this one is ... (he did not read my thread which would have solved his problem).
     
  11. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    people dont read, they just mess with shit, break it more then ask for more help without searching or reading up!!!
    i know where your coming from and i'm all for knowing what your doing before you do it, but some people just dont care

    EDIT

    he hasnt downloaded the files i upped for him anyway
     
  12. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WOA slow down i have only just come back in and read the posts Im new to all this a simple answer is all i need guys not cryptic clues flamin for not understanding what it all means ill download the files and start again [​IMG]
     
  13. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do you have the HBC and wad manager on your sd card
     
  14. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes an now i have just put the wad file into the wad manager and installed that but where do i put the other file you upped please excuse my being so green to this [​IMG]
     
  15. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    put whole folder with the boot.dol icon and meta init in the apps folder on your sd card then it will show in the HBC, then run it
     
  16. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok done that and its asking if its a network installation or a wad installation i want ?
     
  17. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    network

    EDIT
    do you have wifi enabled
     
  18. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many many many thanks thats done it works a treat now so the problem was tha cios was not updated to the newest one and the wad was not right either so to recap the wad files go into the wad manager and every thing else go into the apps file or am i way off the mark here and again many thanks
    Regards baz [​IMG]
     
  19. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yep wads go in a folder called wads and .dol files need to be in there own folders in the apps dir. some dols you download will be called lets say backuploader.dol or ftpii.dol, you have to rename them to all boot.dol and keep them in there own folder the meta and icon are not necessities
     
  20. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that im so grateful your a gem [​IMG] there seems to be so much to learn on this subject its mind boggaling at first sloowwly geting it though, i think!!!
     

Share This Page