Brand new 3 in 1 not working with 4.17

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by bluesceada, Jul 8, 2009.

Jul 8, 2009
  1. bluesceada
    OP

    Newcomer bluesceada Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    Initial Problem was:
    NEW 3in1 modules don't get detected anymore with official AK2 firmware until 4.17 (at least)

    Solution to initial Problem:
    Update to AKAIO, but be careful with earlier saves of gba games (keep a backup!)
    Some GBA games seem not to work correctly with AKAIO vs the official Firmware (if you have a 3in1 that works in both), look there for further discussion:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=165...=0#entry2107513

    please close!
     
  2. bluesceada
    OP

    Newcomer bluesceada Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok got it working with newest akaio ak2loader, whatever that problem was, I never thought that still gba updates were made in akaio ... O.o (or maybe some other problem that also fixed gba things?) ..

    whatever, it works now [​IMG]

    Though, I wonder what the 3 in 1 people changed in their more recent versions ....?
     
  3. bluesceada
    OP

    Newcomer bluesceada Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry for a 3rd reply to my own message.......

    There is still one problem, I can't get my Mother 3 savegame from ak2 4.17 working with AKAIO ........ (either of the 3 in 1 cartridges)

    Is there some known problem with Mother 3 (+ english patch) ...?

    edit (Explained more in Detail):
    1. I got a fully working not corrupt savegame from AK2 4.17
    2. Load it with AKAIO
    3. In the game it tells me "Data corrupt. Save file(s) deleted."
    4. After that just one of the two savegames is still there (good that I always use both to save, I first didnt do a backup, but could load it again in AK2 firmware)
    5. I go in the game, save it again to both slots
    6. I turn off and on the DS, AKAIO loads the savefile back to MicroSD
    7. I load Mother 3 again and it tells me "Data corrupt. Save file(s) deleted." - Both save files are missing now and show "No Data"

    So it seems there is a bug in AKAIO when loading sram savegames from 3 in 1 to the MicroSD ? At least for Mother 3 ? Or it is not compatible to how the official AK2 4.17 saved the sram files? Anyone?
     
  4. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It worked fine for me. I was actually just playing it earlier. [​IMG] But I found that I had to launch the game from the DS menu instead of the AKAIO one. It was all garbled when I tried booting it from AKAIO for some reason. But I haven't had any problems. Maybe it's because it's AKAIO that made the save in the first place.
     
  5. bluesceada
    OP

    Newcomer bluesceada Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    I also had the garbled error with the new 3 in 1 pack, not with the old. And just with the EZ IV patched version of Mother 3.... (what kind of complex situation is this? Patched Mother3, unpatched Mother3, AK2 4.17, akaio, start with one, save with the other or the other way around... [​IMG] )

    And how can you just use AK2 4.17 when you normally use AKAIO ? Run it from AKAIO from the normal nds file? But then you have to be careful that your game really gets saved to MicroSD and don't forget that....

    Not a solution for me ........

    Too bad you cant select different loaders for gba files and just nds files..


    -------- edit:

    Now I have a semi-reproduceable situation, AKAIO now always just corrupts one part of the savegame (the first one) ... still very strange..

    A question: How big is your Mother 3 savegame? Mine is 64KB
     
  6. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, I just flash the game to NOR with AKAIO then run it later from the DS Lite's main menu. It seems to work fine that way. But I think I would also have to flash the sram to the micro sd card if I want to keep the save later. It works fine for me though. Just don't use the official firmware.
     
  7. bluesceada
    OP

    Newcomer bluesceada Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    Dont use the official?

    Sorry I am now talking about AKAIO vs Mother3 .. maybe I should open up a new thread with that topic....
     
  8. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well then...where did this save come from? Did AKAIO create it or is it from somewhere else?
     
  9. bluesceada
    OP

    Newcomer bluesceada Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok sorry, I should stop the confusion and write in clear words again....

    First there I some other thread I found we could continue talking, I described everything detailed there now:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=165...=0#entry2107513


    Please CLOSE this Thread, the problem has nothing to do with the initial one anymore:

    Initial Problem was:
    NEW 3in1 modules don't get detected anymore with official AK2 firmware until 4.17 (at least)

    Solution to initial Problem:
    Update to AKAIO, but be careful with earlier saves of gba games (keep a backup!)
    Some GBA games seem not to work correctly with AKAIO vs the official Firmware (if you have a 3in1 that works in both), look there for further discussion:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=165...=0#entry2107513
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    there is a 3in1 called the 3in1new this is not the 3in1+. also are you saying the 3in1+ works in official 4.17?

    the way you phrased it really confuses me.

    -another world
     

Share This Page