Bootmii to Doesnt work??Doesnt recover?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hrdkrtazz, Nov 19, 2009.

Nov 19, 2009
  1. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever i try to recover my nand backup from bootmii it says...


    Restoremii,Nand ID:ecdc1095
    Checking bootmii 2....

    Bootmii not found,to dangerous to continue,If your SD is corrupt or the restore is interrupted you will be unable to boot to fix it.if you are sure you want to do this then press A+b+X+Y.otherwise press any key to exit


    What do i do now..I just got bootmii yesterday then stored my nand backup on my SD..i got preloader this morning and dont like and unfimilar with it..i hate how it loads the preloader menu everytime i start my wii instead of going right to the wii health screen ect..i would like to remove preloader and i heard you gotta run bootmii to do that?...also i dont have a controller only a wii controller and nunchuck how would i even press A+B+X+Y..help me get a better understanding of what i may be doing ect.

    I also wanna make sure i have Bootmii working 100% incase i may ever have a bricked wii that i need to recover..
     
  2. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever i try to recover my nand backup from bootmii it says...


    Restoremii,Nand ID:ecdc1095
    Checking bootmii 2....

    Bootmii not found,to dangerous to continue,If your SD is corrupt or the restore is interrupted you will be unable to boot to fix it.if you are sure you want to do this then press A+b+X+Y.otherwise press any key to exit


    What do i do now..I just got bootmii yesterday then stored my nand backup on my SD..i got preloader this morning and dont like and unfimilar with it..i hate how it loads the preloader menu everytime i start my wii instead of going right to the wii health screen ect..i would like to remove preloader and i heard you gotta run bootmii to do that?...also i dont have a controller only a wii controller and nunchuck how would i even press A+B+X+Y..help me get a better understanding of what i may be doing ect.

    I also wanna make sure i have Bootmii working 100% incase i may ever have a bricked wii that i need to recover..
     
  3. WitoRIT92

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    you need a gamecube controller to procede or else it wont let you go you can go through the menu with the wiis power and eject buttons but those buttons need GC controller.
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Change the preloader settings. Go to settings option in preloader and set the "Autoboot" option to "System Menu" and "Return" option to "System Menu". You'll never hear from preloader again unless you intentionally call for it by holding RESET on boot.

    How is bootmii installed? Boot2 or IOS? If it's IOS, it's useless as brick protection w/o preloader. Even with preloader, its not much better. Still won't protect against uninstalled menu IOSes or system menus.

    EDIT: typo.
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    change priiloader settings autoboot: system menu

    thats why priiloader starts up when your wii does.

    run the priiloader installer again and press - to uninstall it if you really want to
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    hrdkrtazz
    Whenever i try to recover my nand backup from bootmii it says...


    Restoremii,Nand ID:ecdc1095
    Checking bootmii 2....

    Bootmii not found,to dangerous to continue,If your SD is corrupt or the restore is interrupted you will be unable to boot to fix it.if you are sure you want to do this then press A+b+X+Y.otherwise press any key to exit

    Don't PANIC


    What do i do now..I just got bootmii yesterday then stored my nand backup on my SD..i got preloader this morning and dont like and unfimilar with it..i hate how it loads the preloader menu everytime i start my wii instead of going right to the wii health screen ect..i would like to remove preloader and i heard you gotta run bootmii to do that?...also i dont have a controller only a wii controller and nunchuck how would i even press A+B+X+Y..help me get a better understanding of what i may be doing ect.
    Preloader has its own settings you can manage how you want, E.G. mine says autoboot to: SysMenu and return to: SysMenu, probably yours say "preloader"
    or "off", the Priiloader has an uninstaller for this if you don't like it, altought if you don't have a BootMii boot2, you might wanna keep Preloader installed, BootMii can only be used with a GC controller or the Wii's front panel buttons

    I also wanna make sure i have Bootmii working 100% incase i may ever have a bricked wii that i need to recover..
    are you installing/uninstalling wads and using Wad Manager, AnyTitle Deleter without knowing what are you doing..?? if yes then you need it obligatory, if not, then you don't need it that much, I don't even have a backup of my NAND, wich reminds me I better go and do one...!! [​IMG]
     
  7. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States

    thanks for your input..But yes i do alot of Wad installing and uninstalling so i need bootmii.But i need a controller to use it?..I was unware of that thanks..Also thanks for the preloader tips..I got preloader because i thought you could realy change stuff so far im unsure how to do so..Also whenever i try to do something in preloader it says something about it couldnt find the Hacks.ini Which sorta makes the preloader useless in my book...But i have the Hacks.ini file in there..am i doing something wrong??
     
  8. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    so you made 3 topics about it????????????????????
     
  9. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States


    3 topics??..No this is my only topic?..
     
  10. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry Everyone...It was brought to my attention that This topic by me was opened in 3 different threads..Im sorry i must of had a lag spike or something.I only posted this once somehow it went 2-3 other times..my bad
     

Share This Page