Black wii can i use NAND dump from my white one?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by KTroopA, Dec 4, 2009.

Dec 4, 2009
  1. KTroopA
    OP

    Member KTroopA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just ordered a black wii and wondered if i install the HBC and bootmii, can i just use a NAND dump from my hacked white wii and restore to the black one, fully hacked and then thats it? are they inter swappable.
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    No. The boot1 must be same version and boot2 needs to be v4 (black wiis come with it). Black units don't take bootmii as boot2. If your white one is an "LU64+" (boot2v4 and fixed boot1), then it might convert, but i wouldn't try. Even if it does convert, there's no way to restore it. The bootmii IOS is known to brick your wii if restored from.

    Just hack it using the "Modify Any Wii" guide at the top.
     
  3. sparky28000

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    Netherlands
  4. KTroopA
    OP

    Member KTroopA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so much for the easy way... out lol. ok cheers dude [​IMG]
     
  5. KTroopA
    OP

    Member KTroopA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    few more qtions plz

    Ive read about the any region changer, so i can convert a PAL wii to NSTC - so do i need a NTSC wii component cable, or will a PAL one be just the same. i want to change fully to a NTSC wii basically. is that possible?

    thanks again
     
  6. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They're just the same.
     
  7. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Very possible. I'm not able to describe how but it's simple to change ones region. All you need is the right system software installed and all the correct things adjusted...
     
  8. KTroopA
    OP

    Member KTroopA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i intend to use this

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/AnyRegion_Changer

    so looks straight forward. i just wondered if using PAL 480p might raise any issues with games and black borders etc. i am used to the full scren NSTC lovely ness [​IMG]
     
  9. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Just don't install the system menu using it. Since it installs 3.2, it will brick your wii. Fully mod the wii using the guide, then use ARC to change region. Then use DOP-IOS Mod to reinstall the system menu.
     

Share This Page