Hacking Assassin's Creed II: Discovery -- Working for R4 w/ YSMenu

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
220
Country
United States
Big thanks to retrogamefan, dante99 and 2ch for making this possible.


Download the modified infolib files here: http://www.mediafire.com/?zwmn5mm2koz
Then extract them to your TTMenu folder.

These files are the SAME EXACT FILES you will get from 2ch's 2009/12/01 infolib file but includes an updated r4patch.dat taken from dante99's post.
I compared the modified ttpatch.dat from dante99's post to the original ttpatch.dat from the unofficial 1.17a07 and applied the changes to the r4patch.dat from my compiled YSMenu.


:yayds: Enjoy! :yayds:
 

warior

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
243
Country
twiztidsinz said:
Big thanks to retrogamefan, dante99 and 2ch for making this possible.


Download the modified infolib files here: http://www.mediafire.com/?zwmn5mm2koz

These files are the SAME EXACT FILES you will get from 2ch's 2009/12/01 infolib file but includes an updated r4patch.dat taken from dante99's post.
I compared the modified ttpatch.dat from dante99's post to the original ttpatch.dat from the unofficial 1.17a07 and applied the changes to the r4patch.dat from my compiled YSMenu.


yaynds.gif
Enjoy!
yaynds.gif

old news, there is a patch that makes game to work perfectly on r4 fw v1.18 - here
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
220
Country
United States
warior said:
old news, there is a patch that makes game to work perfectly on r4 fw v1.18 - here
Hey! Thanks for NOT bothering to read.


First off, this is for YSMenu on the R4, not the official firmware of the R4 which the patch fixes. The patch does NOTHING for people using YSMenu.

Second, I know of the fix for the official firmware, and even said it in the description. But the official firmware is VERY outdated and has shitty compatibility for newer games like Mario & Luigi: Bowsers Inside Story, the new Pokemon games and practically ANY popular/big name game made in the last 6 months... if not longer. Not to mention a significant limit on codes that can be read from the cheat database.
To overcome all of those points, many people use YSMenu which is currently updated via DSTT firmware and can read the large code databases.
 

warior

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
243
Country
twiztidsinz said:
warior said:
old news, there is a patch that makes game to work perfectly on r4 fw v1.18 - here
Hey! Thanks for NOT bothering to read.


First off, this is for YSMenu on the R4, not the official firmware of the R4 which the patch fixes. The patch does NOTHING for people using YSMenu.

Second, I know of the fix for the official firmware, and even said it in the description. But the official firmware is VERY outdated and has shitty compatibility for newer games like Mario & Luigi: Bowsers Inside Story, the new Pokemon games and practically ANY popular/big name game made in the last 6 months... if not longer. Not to mention a significant limit on codes that can be read from the cheat database.
To overcome all of those points, many people use YSMenu which is currently updated via DSTT firmware and can read the large code databases.

sorry, didn't read description.

about ysmenu and old fw - prefer to use them both - in most cases this solves 99 % problems with recent games, and besides that fw 1.18 at least have working soft-reset function.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
1,703
Trophies
0
Location
Ionia
XP
181
Country
United States
Thanks a lot for this Twiztidsinz and to those who made those possible - many thanks. I got a white screen when trying to load Assassin's Creed, but I know what was the problem. It's maybe because I got the Game patched from the patch for the R4 v 1.18, or maybe it's because of my SAV file. Don't know. Going to try it out. Again, thanks a lot for this!
biggrin.gif
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
220
Country
United States
I am r4ymond said:
Thanks a lot for this Twiztidsinz and to those who made those possible - many thanks. I got a white screen when trying to load Assassin's Creed, but I know what was the problem. It's maybe because I got the Game patched from the patch for the R4 v 1.18, or maybe it's because of my SAV file. Don't know. Going to try it out. Again, thanks a lot for this!
biggrin.gif
I think the patch is why you can't play.
I'm half way done with ACII now and haven't had a problem.
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
220
Country
United States
Exbaddude said:
Will This Firmware Still Work With M & L: BiS?
According to the release at 2ch, it should work with everything up to: 4503 - Petz - Nursery (E)
I have verified that M&L:BiS is able to select save files and get into the opening movie.
Since I haven't played the game myself (still slowly working on M&L:PiT), I haven't gone further than that.

The following don't have compatibility yet, but may work:
  • 4504 - The Princess and the Frog (E)
  • 4505 - Smart Boy's Gameroom 2 (U)
  • 4506 - The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks (U)
  • 4507 - TouchMaster 3 (E)
  • 4508 - James Cameron's Avatar: The Game (U)
  • 4509 - Horrid Henry - Missions of Mischief (E)
However, I do know that it works with 4506 - The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks (U), but you need the patch to show the train controls.
 

im_ballin

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 6, 2009
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
-9
Country
Canada
after downloading this patch, is there a specific place to download the actual game?
after the game and this patch is downloaded, what do i do?
thanx
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
220
Country
United States
im_ballin said:
after downloading this patch, is there a specific place to download the actual game?Don't ask for ROMs here...
QUOTE(im_ballin @ Dec 6 2009, 04:35 PM) after the game and this patch is downloaded, what do i do?
This isn't a patch, it's updated files. Extract them to your TTMenu folder.
If you aren't using YSMenu, find the patch that is in another topic.
 

jerbz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2009
Messages
274
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
408 CALIFORNIA
Website
Visit site
XP
155
Country
United States
not a big issue but the game icon doesnt come up on my menu?
anyway to fix that?
nonetheless
the game works so thanks to whoever got it to
and thanks to twiztidsinz for putting it out there..
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
220
Country
United States
jerbz said:
not a big issue but the game icon doesnt come up on my menu?
anyway to fix that?
nonetheless
the game works so thanks to whoever got it to
and thanks to twiztidsinz for putting it out there..
Odd that it doesn't show... it shows on mine just fine.
As far as I know, nothing in the updated files would change displaying the icon.
infolib.dat is for making the game load faster.
extinfo.dat is for bypassing some AP.
savlib.dat is for alternate save sizes.
r4patch.dat I'm not sure about, DLDI possibly?
 

jerbz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2009
Messages
274
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
408 CALIFORNIA
Website
Visit site
XP
155
Country
United States
please mods remove my last post.
but to twiztidsinz
im not sure how to check my DLDI
and i noticed it shows up on the ysmenu firmware
but it doesnt show up on my moonshell 2
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
220
Country
United States
Most cards will auto-patch the DLDI info as needed, so you don't have to worry about that.

As for the icon not showing up in Moonshell... I'm not sure on that.
I couldn't get Moonshell2 to load commercial games for me.
 

im_ballin

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 6, 2009
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
-9
Country
Canada
so basically after i download the game, i just extract this file to ttmenu? where do i extract the actual game?
srry if the questions are stupid but im a noob at this
thanx
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
1,703
Trophies
0
Location
Ionia
XP
181
Country
United States
im_ballin said:
so basically after i download the game, i just extract this file to ttmenu? where do i extract the actual game?
srry if the questions are stupid but im a noob at this
thanx

Extract the game to the Root of your Flash Card? Or you can make a "Games" folder at the root of your flash card and extract games there.

Instructions

1) Download the YSMenu fix from Twiztidsinz's link.
2) Move/Extract all the files to the TTMenu folder (the files include - infolib.dat, extinfo.dat, and savlib.dat)
3) Get a CLEAN Assassin's Creed II Rom and move it to where ever you usually put games.
4) Enjoy.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    Anyone played that game?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Only one I played was the DBZ trading card game game on the GBA
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Sparking zero is looking pretty good but not $70 good
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    okay
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    isn't sparking zero supposed to be accurate to their canon power too?
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    meaning unlike dbfz a weaker character like nappa wouldn't stand a chance against someone stronger like broly
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    aaalllright then, i guess i should hit the hay
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    People are complaining about flying in it I'm like wut that's half of what it is
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Surprise surprise, @HiradeGirl is back today
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Alright @SylverReZ you win, lets go double or nothing.
  • cearp @ cearp:
    good morning
    +2
  • O @ Olqase93:
    Hi, I need help whit my r4 r4itt new please
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    🛌 Shhhhhhh
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    homebrew your DSi and forgo the flashcard with NDS bootstrap or something along those lines
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    it allows utilisation of the SD card for ROM storage
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Get a 3DS and do the same 🥰
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Nah. Just get a 3rd [3000 series] gen PSP.
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I like PSP on my Pi lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Gameboy Advanced SP emulator or GASP for short lol
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Finally got an appointment with an ENT, but it's not for another month. It's already been 4- days of loud ringing in my left ear, substantial pain on left side of my neck and left side on the back of my head. Doctors here at the regular clinic put me on a couple different meds for a month that did absolutely nothing, then they told me there's nothing more they can do for me despite being in pain and my ear sounding like im underwater and ringing.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Then three chiropractor appointments which also didn't help at all so i didn't go to the 4th. Been trying to get ahold of this ENT clinic out of town for a week and finally got an appointment set up. But its not til the 17th of July so I have to suffer all this shit for nearly another month.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    I hope relief from all of this is on the way because I've felt so defeated and severaly lacking in sleep because of the pain and ringing.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    :sad::sad::sad: for RCS
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: :sad::sad::sad: for RCS