Akaio isnt working with my acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by owlman, Dec 8, 2010.

Dec 8, 2010
  1. owlman
    OP

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    i have the _aio folder and the .nds file both on my root and when i turn on the DS and select the game to start it is just a white screen. Version 1.8.1.
     
  2. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It doesn't sound like it's a problem with AKAIO since you can select a game. Have you done any of the following:

    Reformatted your sd card with the Panasonic Formatter?
    Installed a fresh copy of AKAIO 1.8?
    Checked if you have a clean game?
    Turned on the AP setting for the game?
    Tried any other game?
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I think he means the 'Danny Phantom'/'Alex Rider' game which should start the AceKard menu.
     
  4. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Can anyone confirm it's not a clone?

    @OP read this, and clarify for us please.
     
  5. owlman
    OP

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    Uh, when I turn it on it says touch screen to continue like a normal commercial game. Then it displays the menu on the bottom, but the top thing is just Blank. No text at all. I'm not talking about selecting a game through AKAIO, because like I said it doesn't work, I get the common clone problem of it being two white screens. Yes, it was 1.8.1 and I did extract the files to the root, you know the basics.
     
  6. owlman
    OP

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=410

    I have the acekard 2i

    Looks like this from the back http://gbatemp.net/pix/111084/81frontshell.jpg

    and when I remove the mirror sticker in the front it has a little circle in the middle.

    I didn't open it completely where you can see the number of the chip, I don't know how to do that. What I know is that I put on the root of the card and the dual white screens I received. This is a prnt screen of what files I put http://img820.imageshack.us/content_round....51/41907448.png

    EDIT 2: I think it's cause I didn't put a loader in. I didn't know you had to go to http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/ and put the loader in the loaders folder. I have a DSTT so I just assmued it was similar, wow.
     
  7. owlman
    OP

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    yeah I put the loader in the loader folder even though Akaio 1.8.1 already had the loaders in the folder....
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO always comes with a loader.
    The loader update page is just that: an updated loader (if one exists, if none exist then it should be the current).


    It sounds like the problem is with your theme/skin.
    I'd say to open up globalsettings.ini and change the line "uiName = Adv.EvoR" to: "uiName = Zelda"
    Alternatively, you can download a new skin and put its folder into the __AIO\UI folder and put the skins folder name on the line.

    The problem also sounds like what happens when you try to boot Wood on an AceKard2. But based on the files in your screen shot, this is not the case.
    If you have a camera, taking a picture of your DS where the problem occurs might help.

    Also, don't double/triple post if you can help it.
     
  9. owlman
    OP

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    Where would I locate the " globalsettings.ini " file? I don't see it anywhere.

    I read up on that file, but yeah like I said: http://www.cabel.name/images-post/2006/03/ds-lite-8.jpg

    Where it's supposed to say Mario, it's blank for me when I use the acekard 2i. So I don't see a globalsettings.ini in the _aio folder.

    I've done some more research and it appears that it could be a faulty card. .com/forum/4/thread/93]http://www.[censored].com/forum/4/thread/93

    There's been complaints about the same product.
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    in the __AIO folder.
     
  11. owlman
    OP

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    i edited the post above. it didn't create that file and the place i bought it from has sent people defectives.
     
  12. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't create the file, it should be there from the start...
    That it's NOT there could very well explain your problem.

    Get a clean copy of AKAIO from: http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=686
     
  13. owlman
    OP

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:

    Uh, I dled it from file from filetrip, but anyway, I re downloaded it from the link above and placed everything accordingly and the file was still not created. Still think it's a defective.
     
  14. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    THE FILE IS NOT CREATED!
    It is ALWAYS in the __AIO folder and I KNOW it is included in the archive I linked.
    If you don't have it, you're not extracting the __AIO folder or not doing it correctly.
     
  15. owlman
    OP

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    Regardless of whether it's created or not, the file IS NOT IN THE RAR EITHER
    [​IMG]

    That's from when I downloaded it from the official forum. LITERALLY THE SAME AS THE ONE I DOWNLOADED FROM FILETRIP

    In fact the AKAIO wiki even says this "This file will appear in the _aio directory after you run AKAIO for the first time. It is an .ini file which stores the settings listed below." Uh, Like I've SAID, AKAIO Doesn't START. IT IS BLANK TEXT.
     
  16. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Copy/Paste this into Notepad and save it as globalsettings.ini
    Code:
    [system]
    hiddenFileNames = __aio,__ak2,__rpg,akmenu4.nds,_system_,moonshl,moonshl2,svsip
    uiName = Adv.EvoR
    brightness = 1
    language = 0
    langDirectory = lang_en
    fileListType = 0
    romTrim = 1
    downloadPlayPatch = 1
    cheatingSystem = 1
    resetInGame = 1
    bypassAP = 0
    Shortcut = 0
    useFAS1 = 0
    scrollSpeed = fast
    viewMode = iconnoext
    norMode3in1Exp = 0
    rumbleStrength = 0
    autorunWithLastRom=0
    showHiddenFiles = 0
    cheatsDB = fat0:/__aio/cheats/USRCHEAT.DAT
    deleteSAVtoo = 0
    copySAVtoo = 0
    showWhatsNew = 0
    cheatSite = 0
    DATorXML = 0
    saveExt = 1
    scrollingCheats = 1
    scrollspeed = 2
    scrolldelay = 5
    gbaSleepHack = 0
    gbaAutoSave = 1
    gbaSavePrompt = 0
    GBASavedPSram = 0
    GBASavedNOR = 0
    hideExtension = 0
    Show12hrClock = 0
    sortListAlpha = 1
    LockStartMenu = 0
    previousfiles = 0
    hbResetType = 1
    Animation = 0
    I thought it was always included in AKAIO, and if it's not and is supposed to be created then I'm not sure why it's not doing so for you.
     
  17. owlman
    OP

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    Same problem when I created the file. I still am going with the defect hunch. The retailer I purchased it from has sent defective cards out before, and I've emailed them accordingly. I even asked for someone else's globalsettings.ini file.
     

Share This Page