AKAIO 1.88 does not have globalsettings.uni?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Yixi, Sep 27, 2011.

Sep 27, 2011
  1. Yixi
    OP

    Newcomer Yixi Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    So, I want to use the AKLoader, and for that I need AKAIO 1.88. I wouldn't care that it didn't have globalsettings.ini, except that there's the black theme, which freezes whenever I press start.
    Meaning I cannot use the loader.
    Any way to put it on there and keep it working?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    globalsettings will be created when you change a setting and save the changes.

    if akaio is not loading the theme then you are using an old globalsettings with an invalid path or you didn't include the proper skin folder.

    -another world
     
  3. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Just delete the _aio folder and the akmenu4 folder.. Then after reinstall it in, i had the problem.
     
  4. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    you mean file
     
  5. Yixi
    OP

    Newcomer Yixi Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    all right, but how am i supposed to change a setting if the theme freezes every time i press start?
    would deleting a game count?
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    reformat the micro sd card using the panasonic formatter
    put a clean copy of akaio 1.8.8 back on. (_aio and akmenu4.nds go in root)

    put nothing else on, and test to make sure its working.

    after you do that we can help you debug further.

    -another world
     
  7. Yixi
    OP

    Newcomer Yixi Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    It worked! Plus, the loader's doing awesome and I can play games that used to freeze!
    Thank you so much! This has been an issue ever since I got my card!
     

Share This Page