AK2 arrived, tried AKAIO and IMO it's...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by CoconutCake, Jan 17, 2009.

Jan 17, 2009
  1. CoconutCake
    OP

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    FANTASTIC!!! :-)

    Thank you so much for this great software. Before my AK2 arrived didn't know how nice it would be. I intend to donate a little something soon to show support.

    I'm using the latest 1.3 rc2 version and it's been perfect for me. No sound problems, the reset and cheats options work great. Even Castlevania DOS video and the TWEWY intro movie play smooth as butter!

    Anyone wondering, I'm using a Transcend 8GB Class 6 MSDHC from Newegg, $16. :-)

    AK2 + AKAIO = awesome! Can't believe how inexpensive Ak2 was (DX) and it works so well.
     
  2. KillerKlown

    Newcomer KillerKlown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Texass
    Country:
    United States
    Welcome to the club.. Glad you are having fun! [​IMG]
     
  3. luan87us

    Newcomer luan87us Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    TWEWY intro movie didn't freeze for you? Mine froze at the part where he was running but I used the flip trick and it works perfectly. And yeah I agree AKAIO is pretty user friendly, almost similar to using your Window based computer xD
     
  4. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    it's user friendly because i'm an angry drunk who has to tech support mac and pc all day for employees and hate shit that is redundant to do when it should be done in like 3 clicks or less and explained well.

    akaio is based on me wanting to get to what i need, fast
     
  5. lithium210

    Member lithium210 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same setup as you (AK2.1-Blue, Trandscend 8gb-Class6, Akaio 1.3RC2+, 3in1 Expansion) and its working great!! Even tried TWEWY and no lockups/freezes on the intro. Akaio is the better than anything else ive tried!
     
  6. C0mput3r

    Newcomer C0mput3r Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Ya AKAIO makes AK2 so much better than the original site firmware. When i found it out I was like, why was I using the site firmware this is so much better.
     
  7. aphirst

    Member aphirst "Aren't girls with pee-pees just men?"

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Country:
    Germany
    And what a fantastic job you've done. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page