Misc ACNL Won't start all of a sudden?? CRASHES!! - new to 3ds please help

Llameria Grunt

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2016
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
51
Country
United States
All day I seem to be having this issue. I try to play ACNL and I get 2 seconds into loading the main screen, then it exits to my home menu with a pop up "An error has occurred, forcing te software to close. The system will now restart"
My 3DS (XL if it is important) then restarts and it happens again -3-.

I did download Homebrew a couple of days ago, but it was so I could fix an issue I have with ACNL (the only game I have D: )
I used the ram editor a few times trying to get the proper coordinates on to move a villager's house because they moved almost right in front of mine.
Other then that, I don't mess with stuff really. I have YouTube and I downloaded a cute Ghibli theme and a Kanto theme.... Thats it.

My system is V11.0.0-33U if it helps....
I don't know what to do. My cartridge looks ok and I blew on it and the slot in case of dust. I safely ejected the SD from my laptop ( but it took this long between then and these problems??) I took out and blew on the SD card and slot and put everything in place.
I don't know what to do and I'm pretty sure my husband would kill me if it somehow is broke, seeing as it was a gift.. :-(
 
Last edited by Llameria Grunt,

Llameria Grunt

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2016
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
51
Country
United States
BUMP?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

C'mon *panics a little* I really need to get this fifured out before he comes home in 6 hours >3>
 

Returnofganon

I pretend like I know what I'm talking about
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2015
Messages
537
Trophies
0
XP
433
Country
United States
That is a weird issue. Where exactly did you put the villagers house?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also wrong section :P
 
  • Like
Reactions: Llameria Grunt

Llameria Grunt

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2016
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
51
Country
United States
That is a weird issue. Where exactly did you put the villagers house?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also wrong section :P

I just moved it a couple blocks to the left. Solid ground though... PS... I had a feeling it was the wrong place, but I hardly use this site and didn't see a forum that looked like what I needed -3-
 

Returnofganon

I pretend like I know what I'm talking about
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2015
Messages
537
Trophies
0
XP
433
Country
United States
It's impolite to bump posts. Stop.

You probably corrupted your save file. Hate to say.
Hope you have a backup.
I thought the same but when I screwed up my save file it said there was an error and the save file needed to be deleted and gave me the choice to delete it or something

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

MvdHcpT.jpg


Found this online, the message I got

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Well I guess that was when you had to manually hex the save to make it work
 
Last edited by Returnofganon,
  • Like
Reactions: Llameria Grunt

Llameria Grunt

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2016
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
51
Country
United States
It's impolite to bump posts the way you are doing it. Stop.
Honestly, you probably corrupted your save file. Hate to say.
Hope you have a backup.
Pardon me, I'm sorry, I just don't want to be yelled at its scary, but I do have a backup file, my husband did it all for me and sowed me what to do because he felt bad for me.... also I didn't know it was rude. People do it all the time on Gaiaonline and that is the only real forum I have ever used...
 

Returnofganon

I pretend like I know what I'm talking about
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2015
Messages
537
Trophies
0
XP
433
Country
United States
From what Ive seen googleing it, it sounds like an error while copying the file over to your sd after editing it. I would say inject the backup save and see if it works. If it does make a copy and try the save edit again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Llameria Grunt

CheatFreak47

Catgirl Expert
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
1,532
Trophies
2
Age
27
Location
Michigan, USA
XP
2,545
Country
United States
Pardon me, I'm sorry, I just don't want to be yelled at its scary, but I do have a backup file, my husband did it all for me and sowed me what to do because he felt bad for me.... also I didn't know it was rude. People do it all the time on Gaiaonline and that is the only real forum I have ever used...
It's okay, it's just not a good practice around here to fill the first 5 messages of a thread with "bump".

I'd love to help, if I can, I just need to be sure of what the problem is, precisely.

What did you use to dump the save file?
 
Last edited by CheatFreak47,
  • Like
Reactions: Llameria Grunt

Llameria Grunt

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2016
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
51
Country
United States
I have the screenshots of my map.... it looks ugly right now lol but I'm trying to plant bushes into paths :)
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (60).png
    Screenshot (60).png
    54.5 KB · Views: 278
  • Screenshot (61).png
    Screenshot (61).png
    50.1 KB · Views: 559
  • Like
Reactions: Returnofganon

Returnofganon

I pretend like I know what I'm talking about
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2015
Messages
537
Trophies
0
XP
433
Country
United States
As long as you didn't mess with changing the actual layout of the map, I think it wasn't your fault. Your town looks fine to me just try what I said a few messages ago
 
  • Like
Reactions: Llameria Grunt

Llameria Grunt

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2016
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
51
Country
United States
It's okay, it's just not a good practice around here to fill the first 5 messages of a thread with "bump".

I'd love to help, if I can, I just need to be sure of what the problem is, precisely.

What did you use to dump the save file?

I tried my best. The quote I gave was verbatim though.
PS I will keep that in mind. thank you ^w^
 

Attachments

  • WIN_20160831_23_13_55_Pro.jpg
    WIN_20160831_23_13_55_Pro.jpg
    41.7 KB · Views: 293

CheatFreak47

Catgirl Expert
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
1,532
Trophies
2
Age
27
Location
Michigan, USA
XP
2,545
Country
United States
I have the screenshots of my map.... it looks ugly right now lol but I'm trying to plant bushes into paths :)
I tried my best. The quote I gave was verbatim though.
PS I will keep that in mind. thank you ^w^

Hmm I see.

the error you are getting means something in your town has been moved somewhere that causes the game to crash basically, so, try moving the thing you wanted around close to the area you are trying for and continue to inject the save until you find a position that works. The issue you're facing is a common one. More or less, it's trial and error until you find something that works.

Out of curiousity, what save file tool are you using in Homebrew Launcher to inject/dump saves?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Llameria Grunt

Llameria Grunt

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2016
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
51
Country
United States
Hmm I see.

the error you are getting means something in your town has been moved somewhere that causes the game to crash basically, so, try moving the thing you wanted around close to the area you are trying for and continue to inject the save until you find a position that works. The issue you're facing is a common one. More or less, it's trial and error until you find something that works.

Out of curiousity, what save file tool are you using in Homebrew Launcher to inject/dump saves?
ok I'll try that too. also I'm ust using the thing that came with it save_manager
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/LbCYxWgi9hw?feature=share