Acekard2i problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by shl615, Apr 26, 2009.

Apr 26, 2009

Acekard2i problem by shl615 at 8:59 PM (917 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. shl615
    OP

    Newcomer shl615 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    My acekard was working ok, now
    the DSi won't even recognize it until keep it pushed in
    before the clicking happens......

    This is a hardware problem right?
    I mean, it recognizes the supercard, and regular ds chips...

    I should be able to get a replacement from the seller right?

    gaingame.com
     
  2. shl615
    OP

    Newcomer shl615 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I even tried it on the ds lite, and it won't recognize it either.... GAH!!!!!
    [​IMG]
     
  3. King_of_kings

    Newcomer King_of_kings Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Wausau, WI
    Country:
    United States
    If the DS Lite wont read it then you should return it, my Acekard 2i hasn't failed me once so far.
     
  4. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
  5. shl615
    OP

    Newcomer shl615 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the info, but is that the right thread?
    it just talks about megaman...
     
  6. shl615
    OP

    Newcomer shl615 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    just tried it.... no good.....
    just got my card stuck in my dsi T~T
     
  7. death123

    Newcomer death123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    do u guys have updated firmware?
    maybe the product itself is bad?
    or is it confirmed that the acekart2i doesnt work on dsi and ds lite?
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That doesn't matter, read the post.
    Duh.
    Try reading the thread.
     
  9. jozsua_cruz

    Newcomer jozsua_cruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    philippines
    Country:
    Canada
    This also happened to me....but only twice though... and it never happened again... everything is going fine now... and I hope you can fix yours...
     
  10. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's probably down to dust, I've had the problem with retail games. Fixed within a few seconds.
     

Share This Page