Hacking acekard2i icon not changing

cecilvaliant

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
97
Country
United States
so i have a 3ds at 3.0.0.6u and an acekard2i. i use my ds lite to do a firmware update, but the icon still just shows the regular "acekard2i" icon.
everytime i load it to my 3ds, it keeps giving me the error screen. can anyone help me how to fix this?
 

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Editorial Team
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,440
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
18,237
Country
United States
Are you sure what you're doing is a firmware upgrade? Download the latest firmware from www.acekard.com/download.php marked DSL. Then download and extract AKAIO to your Micro SD card along with the firmware upgrade. Load up the card on your DSL, launch the update package, wait for it to finish, then take the card out of the DSL and put it in the 3DS.
 

cecilvaliant

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
97
Country
United States
yea, i use my ds lite to upgrade the firmware, went through the procedure of ejecting the card and putting it back and letting it update. but still the icon doesnt change and i get the 3ds error... not sure how come its not changing...
 

cecilvaliant

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
97
Country
United States
no the other one is for like Dsi systems, and with that one the progress % doesnt go up, its just stuck a 0.
i wonder if my card is a fake or something. i hope not... sigh.
 

Sicklyboy

#JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
6,272
Trophies
2
Location
[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
XP
7,208
Country
United States
isn't there a file named 3ds...?
I think you are using the wrong file (there are 2 files in the package)

The file just determines how it updates depending what system you are launching it from. The DSL one won't work on the DSi/XL/3DS because hotswapping kicks you back to the System Menu. I would think that the other one WOULD work on the DSL, though I haven't tried it, nor do I have a reason to.

OP, if that IS the correct file name you wrote, NOT a typo, you're trying to install an outdated firmware. Download the newest one here.
 

cecilvaliant

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
97
Country
United States
i dled thoses files above but still, after i go through the update process and restart my ds, i still have the same acekard2i icon and doesnt seem like it does anything.
i even reformated and installed a fresh akaio and still getting the same results, not sure why the icon won't change.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,371
Country
Colombia
are you 100% sure your card is a legit ak2i?

when you run the update file what HWID (hardware ID) is reported? 8181? anything else is a clone or a non-updatable ak2i.

i've read about some users who were unable to get akaio to run the update file correctly. so try the last version of acekard's firmware and see if it works for you.

-another world
 

cecilvaliant

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
97
Country
United States
in akio, my HW is listed as 44, and in the update, its 4444, so it must be a clone or non-upgradeable cart. damn sucks i got a fake cart, had this cart for a long time, but i never really got to use it on a dsi and only for my DSL til i got a 3ds.
no way to get around this besides getting a new legit one? how would i know if one is legit?
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,371
Country
Colombia
hwid 44 cards ARE NOT A BAD BATCH. please do not spread incorrect information. they are an older design that can not be as easily updated so acekard has abandoned releasing updates for them. also the fact that they were an old inferior design probably weighed heavily into that decision.

he won't be able to get it replaced because there is nothing wrong with it. the card is working as it should. it can not be updated to the latest bootloaders.

-another world
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: I thought he was going to use an actual PS4 to cook. +1