Acekard2 Error 01010101 ? Anyone else have this?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by pfriederichs, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. pfriederichs
    OP

    Newcomer pfriederichs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Recently purchased several Acekard2's and they have all worked great -- all of a sudden 1 of them will generate the error code 01010101 in the top screen when any file is launched. It boots into the Acekard OS fine and has worked fine up to this point.

    I have isolated the problem to the card (I believe). I have swapped the Acekard into multiple NDS units -- same error and have also taken the SDCARD out of the problem Acekard and put it into a different Acekard and files launch fine off of it.

    Anyone else see this error before or have any suggestions? I hope its somthing that can be fixed without sending it back (my 6 yr old son uses it).

    Thanks for any help!
     


  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Someone else might have a suggestion, but it looks like you may have gotten one of the bad AK2's. If that's the case, the only solution I know of is to exchange it for a new one.

    -Bri
     
  3. BlueX

    Newcomer BlueX Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    Fear, I have this error about a 5 minutes ago... next FAT ERROR.
     
  4. iann

    Newcomer iann Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    I also had a FAT ERROR after 2 weeks.
    My AK2 was replaced under warranty nearly 2 weeks ago, so will see how long this one lasts.
     
  5. xjuniorx

    Member xjuniorx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    I also got FAT ERROR when i just bought my ACEKARD 2 you need firmware for it after I got the firmware it worked I say you get BLISS OS!
     
  6. pfriederichs
    OP

    Newcomer pfriederichs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I will try BLISSOS and see if it makes a difference however like I said this card worked absolutely fine up untill yesterday -- no problems with it what-so-ever .

    Thanks again for the information.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    That's what lead me to think it's one of the faulty carts. They work fine for a week or two and then they won't load games (the symptom is usually freezing during game loading).

    Most stores know of the problem and will exchange the Acekard 2 for a new one.

    -Bri
     
  8. speed2

    Newcomer speed2 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Antarctica
    So was there ever a fix for this?

    Or just have to replace it?
     
  9. ROM Troll

    Member ROM Troll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard blamed quality control issues at the factory thats building these for them but it's still unknown if all issues have been resolved. I received two from DX last week and both of them are working, however, my testers have only put 20 hours of game play on them. An interesting note, they both have an additional sticker on the blister package likely from DX(see Ultra Guide thread.) I'm wondering if the sticker is DXs way of marking them as a new batch to keep an eye on the returns.
     
  10. schmoey

    Newcomer schmoey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, the FAT ERROR also appears when you don't have firmware for it to boot (e.g. if your microSD isn't in or if you haven't loaded the firmware onto your card). It's only temporary though. Your card wasn't faulty, you just didn't have the firmware on it.
     
  11. speed2

    Newcomer speed2 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Here is there error i'm referring to
    [​IMG]
     
  12. schmoey

    Newcomer schmoey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Pretty sure there's no fix for it, just replace. Where'd you order from?
     
  13. speed2

    Newcomer speed2 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Antarctica
    From DX.com

    I started the process of getting a replacement today, but if they do agree to give a replacement I'll probably have to pay postage so I dont know if it'll be worth it.

    Might just get a CyclosDS from them instead [​IMG]
     
  14. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    DX will refund your return postage, according to others who have returned theirs.

    -Bri
     
  15. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I really cant work out why the Arcekard 2 failure rate is so high, considering that it uses off the shelf Actel and SST chips which are very common and should be 100% reliable.
     
  16. dhackd

    Newcomer dhackd Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same issue with my AceKard2, its strange because homebrews work fine... But nothing else does..

    dhackd
     
  17. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    If homebrew works fine maybe it's not a fatal error? I heard if it was unfixable it would freeze when loading all files. Since you can load homebrew IDK then.
     
  18. mhkwong

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    mine just died. i brought mine in feb. i hope dx will exchange it still.
     
  19. Chri5

    Member Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    i swear my card loaded up the acekard rpg firmware instead of acekard 2 once
    it said NAND and memery card and slot 2 and the screen were all screwy, i just turned it off
     
  20. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    The old version of AIO did this all the time, but it was fixed in the new version. Are you running AIO?

    -Bri
     

Share This Page