Acekard2 Error 01010101 ? Anyone else have this?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by pfriederichs, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. pfriederichs
    OP

    pfriederichs Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 17, 2008
    United States
    Recently purchased several Acekard2's and they have all worked great -- all of a sudden 1 of them will generate the error code 01010101 in the top screen when any file is launched. It boots into the Acekard OS fine and has worked fine up to this point.

    I have isolated the problem to the card (I believe). I have swapped the Acekard into multiple NDS units -- same error and have also taken the SDCARD out of the problem Acekard and put it into a different Acekard and files launch fine off of it.

    Anyone else see this error before or have any suggestions? I hope its somthing that can be fixed without sending it back (my 6 yr old son uses it).

    Thanks for any help!
     


  2. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,413
    2
    Dec 25, 2007
    United States
    Someone else might have a suggestion, but it looks like you may have gotten one of the bad AK2's. If that's the case, the only solution I know of is to exchange it for a new one.

    -Bri
     
  3. BlueX

    BlueX Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Mar 25, 2007
    Brazil
    Fear, I have this error about a 5 minutes ago... next FAT ERROR.
     
  4. iann

    iann Member

    Newcomer
    18
    0
    May 25, 2008
    I also had a FAT ERROR after 2 weeks.
    My AK2 was replaced under warranty nearly 2 weeks ago, so will see how long this one lasts.
     
  5. xjuniorx

    xjuniorx GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    257
    0
    Jun 9, 2008
    United States
    Inside My Acekard 2
    I also got FAT ERROR when i just bought my ACEKARD 2 you need firmware for it after I got the firmware it worked I say you get BLISS OS!
     
  6. pfriederichs
    OP

    pfriederichs Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 17, 2008
    United States
    I will try BLISSOS and see if it makes a difference however like I said this card worked absolutely fine up untill yesterday -- no problems with it what-so-ever .

    Thanks again for the information.
     
  7. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,413
    2
    Dec 25, 2007
    United States
    That's what lead me to think it's one of the faulty carts. They work fine for a week or two and then they won't load games (the symptom is usually freezing during game loading).

    Most stores know of the problem and will exchange the Acekard 2 for a new one.

    -Bri
     
  8. speed2

    speed2 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    May 25, 2008
    So was there ever a fix for this?

    Or just have to replace it?
     
  9. ROM Troll

    ROM Troll GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    100
    0
    Jun 29, 2008
    United States
    Acekard blamed quality control issues at the factory thats building these for them but it's still unknown if all issues have been resolved. I received two from DX last week and both of them are working, however, my testers have only put 20 hours of game play on them. An interesting note, they both have an additional sticker on the blister package likely from DX(see Ultra Guide thread.) I'm wondering if the sticker is DXs way of marking them as a new batch to keep an eye on the returns.
     
  10. schmoey

    schmoey Member

    Newcomer
    19
    0
    Jul 3, 2008
    Canada
    Well, the FAT ERROR also appears when you don't have firmware for it to boot (e.g. if your microSD isn't in or if you haven't loaded the firmware onto your card). It's only temporary though. Your card wasn't faulty, you just didn't have the firmware on it.
     
  11. speed2

    speed2 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    May 25, 2008
    Here is there error i'm referring to
    [​IMG]
     
  12. schmoey

    schmoey Member

    Newcomer
    19
    0
    Jul 3, 2008
    Canada
    Pretty sure there's no fix for it, just replace. Where'd you order from?
     
  13. speed2

    speed2 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    May 25, 2008
    From DX.com

    I started the process of getting a replacement today, but if they do agree to give a replacement I'll probably have to pay postage so I dont know if it'll be worth it.

    Might just get a CyclosDS from them instead [​IMG]
     
  14. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,413
    2
    Dec 25, 2007
    United States
    DX will refund your return postage, according to others who have returned theirs.

    -Bri
     
  15. Tanas

    Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,258
    25
    Aug 19, 2006
    I really cant work out why the Arcekard 2 failure rate is so high, considering that it uses off the shelf Actel and SST chips which are very common and should be 100% reliable.
     
  16. dhackd

    dhackd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 31, 2008
    United States
    I have the same issue with my AceKard2, its strange because homebrews work fine... But nothing else does..

    dhackd
     
  17. golden

    golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Member
    1,453
    0
    Dec 1, 2007
    United States
    If homebrew works fine maybe it's not a fatal error? I heard if it was unfixable it would freeze when loading all files. Since you can load homebrew IDK then.
     
  18. mhkwong

    mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    208
    5
    Feb 29, 2008
    mine just died. i brought mine in feb. i hope dx will exchange it still.
     
  19. Chri5

    Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    122
    0
    Jul 4, 2008
    United States
    i swear my card loaded up the acekard rpg firmware instead of acekard 2 once
    it said NAND and memery card and slot 2 and the screen were all screwy, i just turned it off
     
  20. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,413
    2
    Dec 25, 2007
    United States
    The old version of AIO did this all the time, but it was fixed in the new version. Are you running AIO?

    -Bri