Acekard 3 - Isn't working

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by wiitor, May 15, 2011.

May 15, 2011

Acekard 3 - Isn't working by wiitor at 5:37 PM (2,783 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. wiitor
    OP

    Newcomer wiitor Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I just recently bought an AceKard 3, just received it. I got an 8 GB MicroSD card filled with old homebrew stuff. I put the card into the 3DS, but I don't think it is working. I don't see the stuff I saw before with my old AceKard R.P.G with my DS Lite.

    Do I need to install any software on the MicroSD to get the AceKard to start to work?

    It looked like the cart showed up as Nemo.

    Thanks

    Wiitor
     
  2. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard... 3?

    Oh, does it actually say 3 on it? Then it's a confirmed fake that will NEVER work.
     
  3. wiitor
    OP

    Newcomer wiitor Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    OK, just saw that I was fooled. So the reason it shows as Nemo, is because the cart is probably originally a Nemo game that they added an acekard 3 sticker on the cart. But I still don't understand how they got the little MicroSD card slot on the cart. And why they actually sent me a real 8 GB MicroSD card.

    Bummer.

    Wiitor
     
  4. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I wouldn't say it will NEVER work at all, even bad clones usually work to some extent. What do you mean you 'don't see' the stuff you saw with your RPG? What happens when you put it in your 3DS? You'll need some system software on it, but the real AceKard software tries to block clones from working with it. If there's homebrew stuff on the microSD you'd expect whoever you bought it off would have put a working firmware on there as well.

    By the way, it shows up as a game to fool the 3DS into running it - 'legit' flash carts show up as various games as well.
     
  5. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
  6. wiitor
    OP

    Newcomer wiitor Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    No, it does not look like that. It does not have a "2", it has a "3". and it says www.acekard.cc in the bottom black area. Actually, I'll take pictures and post them.


    and I did not buy it from that site, and unfortunately, I can't remember the actual site I bought it from, but I bought through PayPal and see if they might refund me money. Maybe not.

    I'm not too upset. My fault for not doing the correct research.

    Wiitor.

    OK, sorry. Thought the insert image would allow me to upload images of the cart. I'll see if I can find that site again, and link to it.

    OK, here is a link I found

    http://www.r4town.com/products/Acekard-3-c...DS-and-DSi.html

    Also, notice at the bottom that they even allowed reviews that specifically say this is a fake.

    No, they weren't there when I bought mine, although I feel more and more like a complete idiot.

    Wiitor
     
  7. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    consider buying a good card like the acekard2i (works on 3ds although the patch isn't out yet) website

    [shoptemp]30[/shoptemp]​




    or a Supercard DSTWO (also works on the 3DS) website

    [shoptemp]97[/shoptemp]​
     
  8. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Umm...the patch for the acekard 2i IS released. It's at the top of the download page.
     
  9. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    She probably means 1.4.2 DSi patch.
    Which has no bearing on 3DS play at all.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  11. nilly

    Newcomer nilly Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    This is probably some kind of R4 Clone with a fake sticker, so you should be able to get it to work with the right firmware for that particular R4, perhaps not with a 3ds, but mabye. waste of time i'd say but anywho
     

Share This Page