Acekard 2i help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by L33tgamer, Nov 6, 2009.

Nov 6, 2009

Acekard 2i help by L33tgamer at 12:33 AM (729 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. L33tgamer
    OP

    Newcomer L33tgamer Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So i got my 2i today and tryed to use it in my Dsi
    Installed the 1.5 firmware and all the new launchers put it in the Dsi and i get an error message.
    The dsi is running the 1.4u firmware i think (it says that on the system settings page) so i tryed updating it but it stays at 1.4u and no matter how many time i update nothing changes.
    So i used it in my old ds and it runs fine.
    Anybody no if i can fix this. Thanks
     
  2. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    did you update your aceakrd? where did you get it? if its not updated then its useless but if you know somebody with a ds lite you can update using that
     
  3. L33tgamer
    OP

    Newcomer L33tgamer Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    i got it from Digimartz and i think i upgraded it. I did all the stuff in the wiki. I have an orginal Ds could i use that and how?
     
  4. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    you must find the updater. i dont think i cant link because it contains copyrighted software but its on the temp in the news
     
  5. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Search the forums or google for 1.4 acekard 2i fix. That should answer all your questions unless your acekard already shows Danny Phantom on your Dsi as the icon.
     
  6. L33tgamer
    OP

    Newcomer L33tgamer Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks that worked.
    I didn't see that in the wiki but hey it works now.
     
  7. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    your welcome
     

Share This Page