Acekard 2i 1.4 Fix + Akaio Firmware

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by xchopstickzx, Aug 21, 2009.

Aug 21, 2009
  1. xchopstickzx
    OP

    Newcomer xchopstickzx Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    United States
    hi guys,

    i was wondering which one i will have to install first? The acekard 1.4fix first or the akaio first then patch the fix later.I will receive 2 acekard2i in a few days and it took long enough to get shipped i dont want to do something wrong and risking of damaging it. If someone have MSN messenger it would be even better.
    Thank you guys!!
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    first put akaio in ur card
    make sure u have a dsi v1.3 so u can update
    than put the dsi update file and run it
    make sure u dnt interupt the update in any way or ul most likely brick ur card
     
  3. Kayouu

    Newcomer Kayouu Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah that's All I did I would get your card all set up with AKAIO make sure its working and stuff then update on as he said a 1.3 DSI or a DS or DSL
     
  4. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Use AKAIO to determine if your card is real or fake. if it runs games, continue with the update.
     
  5. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    As long as it's a geniune AK2i it doesn't matter what order you install it in. AKAIO isn't really "firmware" in the way firmware is normally thought of... More like just initial software that's run. The update actually changes the real firmware (what you have no access to change normally). Either way AKAIO will run before or after.
     
  6. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    1. put akaio on
    2. run the update through akaio

    tada!
     
  7. outcast22

    Newcomer outcast22 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    So do u update through START>More>Wifi Update?
     
  8. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    u put the update file in your card
    then u click on the update
    follow the instructions and then it will say reboot ds
    then u restart dsi and update ur dsi by going to setting and sytem update
     
  9. GLiTcH

    Member GLiTcH GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    i just order an acekard also going to get my dsi later today, but what if it comes with fw 1.4 already. can i still update the acekard through it?
     
  10. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    what's the point in updating if your card already is blocked? if we can update the card when it's in 1.4, then we would not have all this useless posts by people asking HOW TO UPDATE. tsk tsk. I hate to call people osmething they dont want to hear.

    You use a DS Lite or a virgin DSi (1.3x below)

    see my video? I used an Original Nintendo DS to update.
     
  11. maqguy95

    Newcomer maqguy95 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    thats what i did but instead it bricked my card and fried my micro SD
     
  12. outcast22

    Newcomer outcast22 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    Can u delete the file after installing or at least put it somewhere else on the card? Got kids that might push update file again.
     

Share This Page