Acekard 2 freezes on "loading" after selecting a ROM

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by b17bomber, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. b17bomber
    OP

    Member b17bomber GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States
    So the big day finally came this afternoon. My AceKard 2.1 came. I got my Kingston Class 4 SDHC 4GB (Taiwan) from buy.com earlier, and I followed the Initial Setup Steps on the wiki article

    But I absolutely cannot get any games to load. It stops on loading, and just sits there. Help!
     
  2. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    did you format it with the panasonic tool?
    did you place a firmware on it?
    is the sdhc card inserted properly?
     
  3. b17bomber
    OP

    Member b17bomber GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States
    Yes to all 3. I assume I wouldn't get anything if the card wasn't in all the way. But when I select to load NSMB, it freezes on loading, and "Loading" turns to green.
     
  4. b17bomber
    OP

    Member b17bomber GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States
    I was able to get it to work with the 2nd newest official firmware.

    Does this mean I'm going to miss out on certain features?
     
  5. laser

    Newcomer laser Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Germany
    I think it's a acekard bug.

    I got two cards some days before and one of them
    also freezes while loading a game with "loading" [​IMG]

    I tried older versions of the acekard firmware and with
    "ak2_407_a15_20080626_release.zip" it works. You can
    find the firmware here:

    http://www.acekard.com/news.php?&p=2

    But all fixes from these version until the actual are, of course,
    not available. It's the same, I think, for fixes in the future.

    I hope it's a software bug and can be upgraded by acekard team.
     
  6. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why are you guys not using Akiao?
     
  7. BDaichi

    Newcomer BDaichi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Xwolf
    akiao dont work
    Only thing that has work was the previous firmware
    Well for me it did.
     
  8. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like a fake Acekard, unfortunately. Check the sticky post and see.
     
  9. BDaichi

    Newcomer BDaichi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I got it from deals extreme?
    Came in a acekard box and everything lol
     
  10. Nimbus

    Member Nimbus sudo /usr/bin make-me-a-coffee --nosugar --cream=1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Probably being lazy.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, I've heard about people getting potential fakes from DX before.

    It'll be interesting to see if this really is the case. As for me, I ordered mine from Kickgaming, but it'll be interesting to see if it works with 1.5+ when it comes.
     
  11. Upas

    Newcomer Upas Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same issue with a DealExtreme acekard2. I wonder if its a fake.


    EDIT: The official firmwares don't even work on mine. I'm going to be asking for an RMA.
     
  12. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    update your loaders and hold X while loading the game
     
  13. Upas

    Newcomer Upas Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried everything. I've used the newest loaders, the second newest loaders, and tried all 3 modes (DMA, Old DMA, and Non DMA) to no avail.
     
  14. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    disable cheats?
     
  15. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Mine just came From DX, Works fine with AKaio, And normal [​IMG]
     
  16. Upas

    Newcomer Upas Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Country:
    United States
    Is yours a 2i or just a 2?

    I have a DS Lite and DSi which both need carts, so I bought a 2i too. It's on its way now [​IMG]
     
  17. mooglazer

    Newcomer mooglazer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Same issue here. 1GB Taiwan Sandisk, AK 2.1 from DX, received yesterday.

    http://imgur.com/IVqaY.jpg

    Followed the instructions here:
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?title=AKAIO

    Used the Panasonic SD formatter.

    ak2_407_a15_20080626_release == works, but sound has artifacts unless trimming is enabled
    ak2_421_20091217_release == hangs on load (black screen)
    AKAIO v1.5.1 == hangs on load (white screen)

    Looks like I'll stick to using my EDGE 1.6 for the time being.

    edit: 4.18 appears to work properly as well. (Not linked off their site, oddly.)

    http://www.acekard.com/download/ak2/ak2_41...730_release.zip

     
  18. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Got a Ak2i last week from dx and its perfect [​IMG]
     
  19. Yo-mama

    Newcomer Yo-mama Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought 3 AK 2.1's from DX for my nephews. Now using each of them with Kingston 4GB microSDHC. Formatted with Panasonic and loaded AKAIO 1.5.1. Two will load games and one of them freezes while loading. The two that do load cannot create .sav files. It will be a couple days before I get my hands on the AK's to troubleshoot. Will have to figure out how to spot a fake....

    Edit: I see there is a thread also on freezing when writing .sav.

    Needless to say I'm not too impressed with AK so far...
     
  20. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    The latest batches of AK 2.1's are mostly bad batches. They seem to not work so well. AK 2is work good, however, it is better off for people to buy an ak2i as ak 2.1 is outdated.
     

Share This Page