Accidentally updated your dsi/3ds system before your r4i?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by fossda, Aug 5, 2012.

  1. fossda
    OP

    Member fossda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Updated your dsi/3ds system before your r4i, so you cant play it? Well, instead of having to get another ds lite or dsi/3ds which hasn't been updated, you can get an action replay dsi. It is a cheats system where the ar dsi card has a card slot, and you put the game which you want to cheat on in the slot. But if you put an r4 in the slot, obviously it won't have cheats but you can still boot it regardless of your system's or r4i's version! And, of course, it will work if you already have an action replay dsi.
     
    2 people like this.
  2. Cartmanuk

    Member Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    Not everyone has one of these but interesting.​
     
  3. fossda
    OP

    Member fossda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    u can add codes for the r4 but i dont know any codes that would be of any use.
     
  4. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, that's the first I ever heard of this. Did you test this personally, or are just reporting some of your findings?
    Also, after it boots the R4(i) card, can you use your precious .nds ROMs?
    Have you tested this on more than one type of R4 card? Which cards have you tested?
     
  5. AceWarhead

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, pretty interesting find. No sarcasm intended.
     
  6. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    CycloDSi
    :O
     
  7. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow didin't we know this since the AR for ds came out?
     
  8. Lucifer666

    Member Lucifer666 all the world needs is me

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    The Fourth Dimension
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I thought the updates block Action Replay as well?
     
  9. fossda
    OP

    Member fossda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no updates block action replay, only flashcarts. it only works for action replay dsi (not action replay ds) but works with all versions of all consoles (including the new 3DS XL). I have only tried it on R4i 3DS but I don't see why it wouldn't work with other flashcarts.
     
  10. fossda
    OP

    Member fossda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The R4i itself boots fine, but the .nds roms have a couple of problems, sometimes they go blank with a white screen or you lose all your data, but you can upgrade your r4i card to support the latest firmware on your DSi/3DS, so that doesn't really matter. I found this myself and tested it on 3DS and 3DS XL with R4i flashcart and Datel Action Replay DSi.
     
  11. fossda
    OP

    Member fossda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A couple of games do work fine, though.
     
  12. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    actually the older DS action replay was blocked on DSi and 3DS
    they have only recently got the DSi action replay out and it does indeed work
     
  13. fossda
    OP

    Member fossda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes, and the action replay ds does not have a card slot, and it only works on ds lite so it is useless for this.


     
  14. fossda
    OP

    Member fossda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have only tried it on the R4i 3DS card.
     
  15. BrianXP7

    Member BrianXP7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, why didn't we though of this before. Now I feel like a dumb***. Really great finding, by the way! :)
     
    fossda likes this.
  16. Whipple

    Member Whipple GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    So simple....
    Occam's Razor once again.
     
  17. fossda
    OP

    Member fossda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks! it seems the reason why only a couple of games work is because unfortunately you cant save or load, but again this doesn't matter because you can just upgrade your card.
     
  18. fossda
    OP

    Member fossda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just waiting for www.r4i-sdhc.com to release the patch for the latest 3ds firmware...
     

Share This Page