ROM Hack Discussion 60 (or any)FPS Cheat Codes, Need Testers

We want FPS codes because?


  • Total voters
    192

MaluFOx

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 4, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
59
Country
United States
Any idea why 60fps cheat isn't working on bloodstained newest version? The original post lists
the 60fps code for 0100BF500207C000 / BID: 2A4D573019380105, so it's definitely the right version and I enable it right at the start of the game.

Am I doing something wrong?.. is the First intro area always 30fps maybe?

1634314143466.png

1634314250327.png

1634314387565.png
 

TheZampo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
92
Country
Brazil
Well. I followed the tutorial for EdizonSE, but my switch is freezing when I try to set the value manually. And increasing through ZR is a pain in the ass...
So...

Maybe you can make a 60fps patch for tales of iron?

Thanks!
 

SaltySwitch

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2021
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
29
Country
United States
I tested 0x50000000438 [u64] [==] [HEAP+MAIN] by changing 001 to 002 underneath 500 for Dying Light successful capping the framerate to 30fps. The game feels very consistent now. How do I save this as a cheat to use for later and share?
 

Hazerou

60 FPS Cheat Dude
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
444
Trophies
1
Age
23
XP
1,836
Country
United States
Any idea why 60fps cheat isn't working on bloodstained newest version? The original post lists
the 60fps code for 0100BF500207C000 / BID: 2A4D573019380105, so it's definitely the right version and I enable it right at the start of the game.

Am I doing something wrong?.. is the First intro area always 30fps maybe?

View attachment 279918
View attachment 279919
View attachment 279920
Are you playing on docked mode? Because your GPU is already at Max Clock but the Usage is at 76.1%. And yeah keep in mind that this game will drop the FPS straight to 30 if it can't handle 60 FPS.
 

MaluFOx

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 4, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
59
Country
United States
Are you playing on docked mode? Because your GPU is already at Max Clock but the Usage is at 76.1%. And yeah keep in mind that this game will drop the FPS straight to 30 if it can't handle 60 FPS.
Was playing handheld, but with force-docked mode, guess I'll try without later .. hopefully will get it working in handheld mode somehow.
and ah.. that might be it, maybe it can't even get past 50 fps or w/e.. was thinking its just unlocked up to 60 rather than 60 or back to 30...
 

Tac 21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
887
Trophies
0
XP
871
Country
Canada
Added in Main Post;

Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2 v1.0.2
TID: 0100CC00102B4000
BID: 93A4BFB86BCA2C3D

* Too Heavy for the Switch to Hit 60 FPS during Gameplay. It only works during loading screens and Video Cutscenes like the Intro (for now...).


Spiritfarer v1.10
TID: 0100BD400DC52000
BID: 5C59F135645F9846


Join our 60 FPS Cheats Discord and you'll find me reporting of what the 60 FPS cheats do to a 30 FPS locked game.


is their a version for 1.0.3?
 

arismendy64

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
760
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
2,753
Country
Dominican Republic
[15 fps 0n]
580F0000 07173A60
580F1000 00000018
580F1000 00000060
780F0000 00000F14
610F0000 00000000 00000009

[15 fps 0ff]
580F0000 07173A60
580F1000 00000018
580F1000 00000060
780F0000 00000F14
610F0000 00000000 00000002
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Won't lie pretty dope https://youtube.com/shorts/UDZoANzeODE?feature=share