4.3E BannerBrick

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by actar, Apr 13, 2012.

Apr 13, 2012

4.3E BannerBrick by actar at 8:19 AM (2,082 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. actar
    OP

    Member actar GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi to everybody.

    A user of a itlalian forum have a problem but I have a doubt.
    He has a chip soldered (but he can't tell me which one) and a banner-brick.

    - I don't think there is the possibility to enable the autoboot.

    - Using the pad of the GameCube he can see the firmware (4.3E).

    - He hasn' bootmii on boot2 (only on IOS) but he can read burned DVD.

    - Also, I don't know if other IOS are patched or not.

    Best thing to do?
    There are uudv for 4.3? I've never tried to use on this firmware (but honestly I'm not sure if the firmware is relevant)


    Unfortunately I haven't a lot of accurate information.....

    Thanks! =)
     
  2. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    You should be able to modify an ssbb iso to be auto booting, and use smashstack - I think...
     
  3. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, do smash stack pal with ssbb pal. Or if he did have a patched ios80 he should load the autoboot B.L.I.N.D disc. Then he needs to uninstall the bannerbricking channel.
     
  4. omegasoul6

    Member omegasoul6 FFXIV Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Google a savemiifrii tutorial and try that. It may work.
     
  5. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    He did already try it.
     
  6. omegasoul6

    Member omegasoul6 FFXIV Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh my bad, I guess I didn't read it thoroughly.
     
  7. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm assuming he doesn't have priiloader installed?

    if he has any cIOS installed, he can autoboot a "blind" backup disc, u should be able to even change the IOS used by the disc before booting (ie. if he has cIOS248 installed but not 249 for whatever reason).
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. actar
    OP

    Member actar GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks for the answer.

    No priloader... (i don't understand why people don't install it...)


    But on the web I find this: http://www.mediafire.com/?ujylbaltug2
    I just sayd him to try it.. if it doesn't work I will say to him to try with ssbb or with BLIND disk (very intersting tool, I read all just a minute ago.)
     
  9. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Just saying, thank @JoostinOnline if B.L.I.N.D.'s the only way that works.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. actar
    OP

    Member actar GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    I Don't know yet if it is successful with bootmii autoboot .. I'm wait that him tell me something.
    Anyway I think B.L.I.N.D. also needs System menu IOS with the trucha bug present (but I really don't know IOS state of this Wii).

    If I do not say stupid things the only method that would work without having System menu IOS with the trucha bug present , is smash stack pal with SSBB pal.


    let's see what he says.....
     
  11. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You are right, you either need trucha patched system ios or smash stack. There are other options, but those are the two simplest. You can patch the blind iso to ios80, then you only need ios80 patched regardless of other cios. If he followed any half decent guide he would have a patched ios80, but he would also have priiloader so...
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. actar
    OP

    Member actar GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok, I'm still here with a question. :)
    I try to take a look into your guide in some forum, but I don't found (or I don't undersant) what I'm searching for.

    Example: If we have this:
    banner brick on 4.3E
    no priiloader
    no bootmii on boot2
    no trucha bug on IOS36 or IOS80
    chip soldered (without possibilty to enable autoboot) on DVD who can read backup DVD
    (...what a bad luck!...)

    Is possibile to use SSBB for sbrick... but I think that the only way is to make a backup disc on a DoubleLayer DVD patching the ISO to autoboot.
    Is correct?
    I wrong if I say that if I make a DVD5 autoboot ISO from my full iso of SSBB, it can't works without trucha bug on IOS36 (IOS for the game) and system menĂ¹ IOS?
    (it becames a modified ISO)

    I sayd that because I made some tests with my wii in this days (for my curiosity I bought a wiikey fusion), and my DVD5 of SSBB (both with autooot and not) work only if I have trucha BUG on IOS36 and IOS60 (i have a 4.1E)

    What I say is correct (I'm not refering to my ugly english =P ) or I wrong something in the passage "DVD9 TO DVD5" ?


    Thanks for any answer. ;)
     
  13. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, to use smash stack pal from RM you need to autoboot ssbb-pal. Most updated firmware on modchips that are configured to autoboot will not autoboot ssbb because doing so will cause error on usa/jap versions. I am not sure if they would autoboot the pal/kor verions or not. But since the chip is not configured to autoboot you need to have iso of ssbb-pal, then patch it to autoboot, disc id = 0SBP01, you then need to change the smash stack pal file from RSBP to 0SBP to load smash stack.
     
  14. actar
    OP

    Member actar GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok, but i have a PAL Wii and the PAL ISO taken from my SSBB PAL DVD.

    The question is:
    ripping this ISO making it possible to be write on a DVD5, cause that it become a modified ISO?
    And then for using it is neccessary a pathded IOS36 and system IOS?

    Or I wrong sometingh ripping my 1:1 ISO ? :(



    ps: another little information, that I don't found in forum:
    By sheer coincidence (thanks to my wife) I noticed that NewU: Fitness First Personal Trainer its an another good game for solve banner-brick..
    every time you start it, although you already have a savegame, is asked if the time is correct.
    Like WiiFit (but it works only in you doesn't have a savegame)
     
  15. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You need a well signed 1:1 dvd9 burn of ssbb-pal patched to autoboot. You can use wit to check the iso. If you
    Code:
    wit dump ssbb-pal.iso
    it will tell you if the iso is "well signed" or "fake signed" and if the iso is patched to autoboot.

    You can not burn this on a dvd5.
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. actar
    OP

    Member actar GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks very much for the info. =)
     

Share This Page