Gaming 3DS NES emulation isn't perfect

WiiUBricker

News Police
Banned
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
7,828
Trophies
0
Location
Espresso
XP
7,409
Country
Argentina
Well I noticed something weird. You would assume that Nintendo's per-game emulators emulate games properly, but it seems this isn't always the case. I have only tested this with Mega Man 4 on 3DS. If you beat a boss you would see the automatic sequence where Mega Man walks to the middle of the room, jumps and then gets beamed away, right? Well, on the 3DS the walking-to-the-middle-and-jumping sequence is skipped. After beating a boss Mega Man appears in the middle of the air (without jumping) and is instantly beamed away. I have checked this with the PSP and everything was good there. So whoever made the emulator, CAPCOM or Nintendo, didn't test it properly.

Did you notice anything else with 3DS game emulation?

Update: Aparently this only occurs in Skull Mans stage.
 

Foxi4

Endless Trash
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
28,162
Trophies
0
Location
Gaming Grotto
XP
25,573
Country
Poland
Well I noticed something weird. You would assume that Nintendo's per-game emulators emulate games properly, but it seems this isn't always the case. I have only tested this with Mega Man 4 on 3DS. If you beat a boss you would see the automatic sequence where Mega Man walks to the middle of the room, jumps and then gets beamed away, right? Well, on the 3DS the walking-to-the-middle-and-jumping sequence is skipped. After beating a boss Mega Man appears in the middle of the air (without jumping) and is instantly beamed away. I have checked this with the PSP and everything was good there. So whoever made the emulator, CAPCOM or Nintendo, didn't test it properly.

Did you notice anything else with 3DS game emulation?
Perhaps the actual game was altered and the emulator is fine? If you're not seeing any actual glitching during the whole process, the game might've been adapted for the 3DS to an extent for whatever reason.
 

WiiUBricker

News Police
Banned
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
7,828
Trophies
0
Location
Espresso
XP
7,409
Country
Argentina
Perhaps the actual game was altered and the emulator is fine? If you're not seeing any actual glitching during the whole process, the game might've been adapted for the 3DS to an extent for whatever reason.
It wouldn't make sense to alter the game to cut off a sequence. If you played Mega Man 4 before on other platforms you would notice that something is off.
 

Foxi4

Endless Trash
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
28,162
Trophies
0
Location
Gaming Grotto
XP
25,573
Country
Poland
It wouldn't make sense to alter the game to cut off a sequence. If you played Mega Man 4 before on other platforms you would notice that something is off.
NES games can be quite tricky - each and every cartridge contained a different set of mappers and additional hardware which is why NES games are so diverse in complexity, graphics and so on. There was no pre-set SDK, almost every company made their own which is why each of the custom mappers needs to be emulated for perfect results. This is why altering the game's code just to cut some work on the emulator side does make sense in the context of NES games.
 

WiiUBricker

News Police
Banned
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
7,828
Trophies
0
Location
Espresso
XP
7,409
Country
Argentina
NES games can be quite tricky - each and every cartridge contained a different set of mappers and additional hardware which is why NES games are so diverse in complexity, graphics and so on. There was no pre-set SDK, almost every company made their own which is why each of the custom mappers needs to be emulated for perfect results. This is why altering the game's code just to cut some work on the emulator side does make sense in the context of NES games.
I don't think it's that hard to emulate NES games properly. Heck, even nesDS does include the missing sequence. And the WiiWare/VC version of Mega Man 4, too.
 

Foxi4

Endless Trash
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
28,162
Trophies
0
Location
Gaming Grotto
XP
25,573
Country
Poland
I don't think it's that hard to emulate NES games properly. Heck, even nesDS does include the missing sequence. And the WiiWare/VC version of Mega Man 4, too.
Pretty sure Nintendo's not using widely available emulator source files which were perfected over the years - even if they are Open Source, they'd have to notify the creators that they're going to do so. Pretty sure they were writing their emulator from scratch. ;)

I'll wait for some more reports but my best guess is that the sequence was simply cut out of the game or skipped via a patch applied to the ROM for whatever reason.
 

WiiUBricker

News Police
Banned
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
7,828
Trophies
0
Location
Espresso
XP
7,409
Country
Argentina
Pretty sure Nintendo's not using widely available emulator source files which were perfected over the years - even if they are Open Source, they'd have to notify the creators that they're going to do so. Pretty sure they were writing their emulator from scratch. ;)

I'll wait for some more reports but my best guess is that the sequence was simply cut out of the game or skipped via a patch applied to the ROM for whatever reason.
It's silly to assume a sequence has deliberately been patched out to make the game look broken when the same game has been emulated properly in other platforms.
 

Foxi4

Endless Trash
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
28,162
Trophies
0
Location
Gaming Grotto
XP
25,573
Country
Poland
It's silly to assume a sequence has deliberately been patched out to make the game look broken when the same game has been emulated properly in other platforms.
...you don't actually see a glitch happening, there is no artifacting, neither the graphics nor the sound go wonky and the timing appears to be correct - the only thing that's missing is the forementioned sequence. I think my reasoning is pretty sound when I say that the sequence may have been cut out.

The answer to your question is probably pretty simple - ask Capcom or Nintendo about it via customer support, I'm sure they'll know why it's missing and if it's going to be re-introduced via a patch somewhere down the line.
 

Eerpow

*swoosh*
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
2,069
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
ERROR!
XP
1,170
Country

Found this:
I'm not sure if it's all that well known, either, but after you defeat Dive Man, move to the very center of the stage where Mega Man will run automatically. You have to be at the exact spot, or it won't work. If you do this after defeating any other boss, Mega Man will just pop into the air after the victory music plays, instead of jumping by himself.

However, if you jump the highest that you can underwater(Mega Man must hit the ceiling) shortly before the victory music plays, Mega Man will land on the floor again. While he's standing on the floor, the victory music will play, and the weapon energy will be absorbed by nothing at all. Right after the song finishes playing, Mega Man will teleport out of the stage.

What this glitch does, is it effectively skips the weapon energy absorb sequence(or plays it too early), because you will have done it yourself. Mega Man always does a high jump into the ceiling before absorbing weapon energy. Normally, you can't do this high jump, but underwater, it's possible. The game reads your jump, as if it was the sequence playing, even though it's not.
You triggered a glitch.
 

WiiUBricker

News Police
Banned
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
7,828
Trophies
0
Location
Espresso
XP
7,409
Country
Argentina
...you don't actually see a glitch happening, there is no artifacting, neither the graphics nor the sound go wonky and the timing appears to be correct - the only thing that's missing is the forementioned sequence. I think my reasoning is pretty sound when I say that the sequence may have been cut out.

The answer to your question is probably pretty simple - ask Capcom or Nintendo about it via customer support, I'm sure they'll know why it's missing and if it's going to be re-introduced via a patch somewhere down the line.
Now that you mentioned it for multiple times, yes it looked like a glitch. Something was straight cutt off, where you expected something else.

@Eerpow: Thanks, now there should be no doubt anymore that NES emulation on 3DS isn't perfect.
 

Eerpow

*swoosh*
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
2,069
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
ERROR!
XP
1,170
Country
Now that you mentioned it for multiple times, yes it looked like a glitch. Something was straight cutt off, where you expected something else.

@Eerpow: Thanks, now there should be no doubt anymore that NES emulation on 3DS isn't perfect.
But it's a glitch in the original game you accidentally triggered. It's called the "sped-up-victory" glitch and it's used by speed runners.

 

WiiUBricker

News Police
Banned
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
7,828
Trophies
0
Location
Espresso
XP
7,409
Country
Argentina
But it's a glitch in the original game you accidentally triggered. It's called the "sped-up-victory" glitch and it's used by speed runners.
Yes I figured that now because you didn't include context with your quote. Either way, I was talking about this glitch:

oh wait i thought you were referring to a different glitch. the one i am talking about just makes mega man instantly warp to the center of the room rather than him jumping.

Source (at the bottom): http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/997614-nintendo-3ds/66049130

And yes, this does only happen in the 3DS version of Mega Man 4.
 

Eerpow

*swoosh*
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
2,069
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
ERROR!
XP
1,170
Country
Yes I figured that now because you didn't include context with your quote. Either way, I was talking about this glitch:



Source (at the bottom): http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/997614-nintendo-3ds/66049130

And yes, this does only happen in the 3DS version of Mega Man 4.
Same poster, he just posted that the glitch is still possible in the 3DS version.
that glitch happens with every boss battle, if you get pixel perfect in the middle of the boss area on any boss after you kill them, it will happen after each one
Watch the glitch in the speedrun clip I posted.
 

WiiUBricker

News Police
Banned
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
7,828
Trophies
0
Location
Espresso
XP
7,409
Country
Argentina
Eerpow: We are speaking about two different glitches. Your glitch occurs in all Mega Man 4 versions because it's a bug in the game's code. My glitch only occurs in the 3DS version of Mega Man 4 due to improper emulation.
 

Eerpow

*swoosh*
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
2,069
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
ERROR!
XP
1,170
Country
Eerpow: We are speaking about two different glitches. Your glitch occurs in all Mega Man 4 versions because it's a bug in the game's code. My glitch only occurs in the 3DS version of Mega Man 4 due to improper emulation.

It isn't the same glitch? They both do the same thing, make megaman teleport to the middle of the screen if you stand in the middle when finishing a boss.
Are you saying this also happens when you beat a boss standing on the left side of the screen for example?
 

WiiUBricker

News Police
Banned
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
7,828
Trophies
0
Location
Espresso
XP
7,409
Country
Argentina
It isn't the same glitch? They both do the same thing, make megaman teleport to the middle of the screen if you stand in the middle when finishing a boss.
Are you saying this also happens when you beat a boss standing on the left side of the screen for example?
Yes, it doesn't matter where you stand. I tested this two times, one on the left side and the other one I stood on the right side.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Eerpow

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://imgur.com/gallery/BgHrJPC