1. TamarindoJuice

    TamarindoJuice GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Brazil
    GPU and RAM clocks?
     
  2. evertonstz

    evertonstz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Brazil
    Switch changes clock when docked.
     
  3. MonMonz

    MonMonz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Egypt
    Both are maxed Out with th sys-clk (qlunch)!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Am over clocking it with sysclk!
     
  4. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    United States
    Are you plugged in when you change clocks? It unlocks more clocks. If you're not plugged in then you're not maxed out.
     
  5. MonMonz

    MonMonz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Egypt
    You mean i should plug-in my charger!? And it will unlock more clock to my device
     
  6. wiiuepiccpu

    wiiuepiccpu vanCFW tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    The switch has more power going to the cpu and gpu in docked mode.Thats why it can output 1080p
     
    Lightyose likes this.
  7. MonMonz

    MonMonz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Egypt
    What about overclocking ?!
     
  8. Zyvyn

    Zyvyn GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,977
    Country:
    United States
    wouldnt say gamecube is a good example there seeing its a more powerful console than 3ds
     
    Csmrcc likes this.
  9. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    United States
    The battery doesn't have enough sustainable amperage output over a long time to reliably do the overclocking. That's why you need to plug the charger in. If you over clock over 460mhz gpu without a charger, the battery WILL eventually either die or possibly even bubble and swell due to it being strained beyond what it was designed for. I have my switch plugged into my Asus ROG 2 30W charger when I'm in bed and want to play in handheld. It works 100% amazingly. I can get max clocks with zero problems. I've also used a 2.4A (15w I think) charger from backup phone and it does work but the battery will drain about 1% every half hour to 45 mins. But I have the gpu running at 921mhz sometimes and cpu at 1.7ghz. No issues.

    I WILL WARN THO: If you use anything above I'd say maybe the 6XXmhz or deff the 768mhz gpu clocks... REDO THE THERMAL MANAGEMENT OF THE SYSTEM! BIG DIFFERENCE IF DONE CORRECTLY!!!
     
    MonMonz likes this.
  10. evertonstz

    evertonstz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Brazil
    Citation needed.

    What that guy said makes zero sense, because that's not how emulation works, in the of the day what really matters is how much code translation it'll need to be done and how many components developers will need to reverse engineer, so using n64 and gamecube as examples make zero sense, n64 is a MIPS console for Christ's sake.
    Same for your arguments, it's kinda hard to say the gamecube is more powerfull than a 3ds, let's review the CPU: for the gamecube the cpu is a single core PPC clocked around 400Mhz, the old 3ds CPU is ARM 11 clocked around 280MHz, but the 3ds is dual core. For the new 3ds the cpu is just faster, I think it clocks around 800Mhz but I'm not sure it's single core.

    Depending on what you're going to run, on real hardware, the 3ds might be faster or the gamecube might be, specially because the thermals inside a gamecube is better, but I think a gamecube is no match for a New 3ds. For emulation? On a switch you'll probably have to translate more code coming from a PPC CPU than an ARM11, so you'll probably have a harder time emulating gamecube than, let's say, a New 3DS even tho a New 3DS is way more powerfull. OFC that's only for CPU, there's GPU, audio etc.

    Unfortunately emulation is not as simple as non-coders paint it to be, too many variables, that's why a console as ancient as a n64 is still kinda hard to emulate nowadays.
     
    Last edited by evertonstz, Jun 11, 2020
    Fyrus, Csmrcc and VampireOniX like this.
  11. Asia81

    Asia81 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,048
    Country:
    France
    Am I the only one having black background outside my house at the very start of Pokemon X, and no music (just sfx sounds) ?
     
  12. Jayinem81

    Jayinem81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    947
    Country:
    United States
    No you aren't, and it's still a Beta you should expect problems right now.
     
  13. MonMonz

    MonMonz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Egypt
    Can someone please help!? i have those two cores for citra which one should i be using which one is the updated one!? Many thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United States
    to add in going to the N64 example is Hardware *Complexity* its another reason the N64 isnt accurate atm, just because how complex the N64's GPU is. , + the more Cycle accurate the emulation the harder on Requirements it'll be.
     
    evertonstz and VampireOniX like this.
  15. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,351
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have Citra Beta on my Nintendo Switch in retroarch. And I put 3ds roms in 3ds folder and where do I put Citra.emu folder for encrypted files and home menu folders ? Yes, I have encrypted files and they works fine through my PC because I am using AES KEYS.

    HELP?
     
    Stealphie likes this.
  16. Stealphie

    Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You want to use the Home menu? Why?
     
  17. octopus

    octopus Custom Title
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Country:
    Somalia
    Probably in /retroarch/cores/savefilesCitra
     
  18. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,351
    Country:
    Portugal
    Super Mario 3D Land needs it to run, I think. No ?
     
  19. Stealphie

    Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    Brazil
    No. It'll just use a blank mii.
     
    azoreseuropa likes this.
  20. Jayinem81

    Jayinem81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    947
    Country:
    United States
    Super Mario 3D Land runs like poop anyway right now.
     
    KiiWii and Stealphie like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - emulation, Switch,