3DS DSiWare Transfer Damaged My DSi?!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by iluvfupaburgers, Jun 7, 2011.

Jun 7, 2011
  1. iluvfupaburgers
    OP

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    so i updated to 1.4.2 and it was fine, than i went to dsi shop and downlaoded the 3ds transfer program to check out how it was. once it got to 99% i get an error that the file couldnt be downloaded and had to reset my system. i try to turn it on and i get a black screen with message:

    an error has occurred. press and hold the power button to turn the system off. please see the nintendo dsi operations manual for help troubleshooting

    i have tried taking the battery pack out. and also tried going to calibration screen, and didnt work

    is there a way to fix this? or just send it to a tech

    here are pics of my dsi:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     


  2. VortexCZ

    Newcomer VortexCZ Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    same problem here :–/
    i think this is a brick, or something
     
  3. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Are the 3DS and DSi from the same region?
     
  4. VortexCZ

    Newcomer VortexCZ Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Both my DS is EU version
     
  5. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Contact Nintendo first, and then send it in if they can't tell you how to fix it.
     
  6. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,927
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo's Fix :

    Buy a 3DS! :trollface:
     
  7. iluvfupaburgers
    OP

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    i wish i could, but there is not nintendo support here [​IMG]
     
  8. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Huh, this got front paged.

    Well, can't you contact Nintendo in another way?
     
  9. iluvfupaburgers
    OP

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    dunno, does anyone know if the 1800 number is international?
     
  10. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    so you tried to transfer dsiware to nothing??
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    According to the first post the download didn't even finish properly.
     
  12. iluvfupaburgers
    OP

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    i was just downloading the dsiware to mt dsi, i just wanted to check it out, see how it was, i didnt even get to open the dsiware because i got the error right before the downlaod ended
     
  13. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    I read the whole thing wrong,(watching E3 and gbatemp at the same time) I thought you bricked your 3DS trying to transfer dsiware to your 3DS.
     
  14. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    I know, just weird that it's only a couple of users getting this problem. No one else seems to be getting it from what I've seen. I'm not saying that it's not a problem, it's would just be better to get more info before making a front page about this.

    If his download didn't finish, maybe it was a connectivity problem?
     
  15. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I don't know what happened to you guys, because my DSi transferred everything with no problems. Sorry!
     
  16. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "getting more info" = bricking more systems. Not a situation anyone wants I think. If I had a DSi and there was a remote possibility of a brick, I would want to know.
     
  17. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    I know, I'm just saying is all.
     
  18. iluvfupaburgers
    OP

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    dont know if it was conectivity issues. i was playing online earlier, and updated the dsi fine to 1.4.2 the only problem came when downloading the dsiware application. and i had all bars on my dsi
     
  19. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    This doesn't make any sense.

    It doesn't allow you to get past the option to select DSiware unless you have both of the systems doing it at the same time, interacting with each other.

    There is no way you could "just dick around" with the DSi without a 3DS to transfer stuff to. It's physically impossible.

    Fuck. I was in a rush to leave, let me find my post real quick regarding how this thing works...

    I don't believe the OP because of the fact I did this myself, and like I said it won't allow you to get past the point to transfer stuff unless you bypass the check for both system being connected via internet on both ends.

    Also... my tranfer was interrupted in the middle of it. On the 3DS it gave me the option to continue, and the DSi just had the DSiware title (Birds & Beans) DELETED. Just so you guys know...
     
  20. iluvfupaburgers
    OP

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    i couldnt even try it out. the download of the dsiware stopped at like 99%
     

Share This Page