32gb sdhc, can anyone recommend one that works?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by chaseincats, May 11, 2010.

  1. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    Could someone recommend a 32gb sdhc card that is fully wii compatible

    I bought one/returned because it only worked in hbc not system menu

    So does anyone know one that works in both?

    Thanks,
    chaseincats
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Any 32GB SDHC should work in the System Menu if you have System Menu 4.0 or greater. Otherwise, none will work.
     
  3. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    I have 4.2

    the card works in the homebrew channel/homebrew in general its just the system menu that doesnt want to cooperate, is it an IOS issue?
     
  4. DGenerateKane

    Member DGenerateKane GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    Not true. Lots of SDHC cards don't work. I've got an 8gb card that works for homebrew but the SD card menu refuses to use it. I also have a 16gb one that won't work at all on the Wii. And yes, I've tried the panasonic formatting tool to no avail.
     
  5. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    panasonic formatting tool?
     
  6. smf

    Member smf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://www.sdcard.org/consumers/formatter/

    ( as using the formatting built into your OS can cause issues )
     
  7. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    hey so I used the formatting tool and it worked!

    odd thing is after a few resets the system menu can no longer use it but the hbc can (if i open a forwarder channel it says the sd is not initialized)

    the data is all preserved as well so I dont know what is changing/why

    any ideas?

    -chaseincats
     
  8. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
  9. Coconuts 500

    Newcomer Coconuts 500 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Did you get it from a "reputable" retailer? There are a lot of "fake" sd cards around, especially on Ebay. These often cause problems, and rarely contain as much space as advertised. They get hacked so that they display 32GB, for example, but are only 2 or etc. When you use more than 2 GB, the data gets corrupted.
     
  10. Shonk

    Newcomer Shonk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
  11. aaaoo

    Newcomer aaaoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Topram 32GB will work with HBC, Gecko (Cheatcode), CFG USBloader ( Those are tested)
    Not check Bootmii.

    Used to have been looking for working 32GB SDHC
     
  12. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    I bought it at Fry's Electronics which is definitely reputable

    the brand is Patriot Memory

    decided to call them yesterday and I am going to RMA it and get a replacement in a week or so, I'll let you guys know if the second one has the same problem
     

Share This Page