32-bit program having issues on 64-bit

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by jumpman17, Apr 21, 2010.

Apr 21, 2010
  1. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    I have program that stopped functioning correctly after switching to Windows 7 64-bit back when it came out. The program loads, but past that, doing anything within results in the following error.

    Looking that up in Google, it looks like something about a .dll file that is 32-bit specific and short of actually re-writing the code to call on 64-bit .dll files, I can't find any solutions.

    Anyone have any ideas on how to get this program to run?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If you can find which DLL it's after, perhaps it'll be one you can get the source to and recompile for a 64-bit environment?

    Otherwise try to find a 64-bit DLL that contains the same functions (with the same names, unfortunately) and use it as a replacement.
     
  3. Lodis

    Member Lodis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    United States
    It might help if you mention the name of the program. We are good..............but not that good.
     
  4. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    The program is called csThumbnails. It's an older program that hasn't been updated in like, forever.
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It is most likely making 16bit function calls, which are removed in windows 7. Means you will have to use xp mode or look for a suitable replacement.
     

Share This Page