3.3E => 3.1E ? wii downgrade

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JPdensetsu, Jul 13, 2008.

Jul 13, 2008
  1. JPdensetsu
    OP

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Can you downgrade your wii to 3.1E.
    I want to play games from another region.
    But on 3.3, the freeloader doesn't work [​IMG]
    Can aybody help me?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    NO!!!!!!!!!
     
  3. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its possible i guess but i really wouldnt risk it. Just use the gecko recgion free program.
     
  4. jeffc313

    Newcomer jeffc313 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    just use GeckoOS
     
  5. thinkoutsidetheb

    Newcomer thinkoutsidetheb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ...or a time machine

    Be warned McFly..!@#
     
  6. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    Try with Gecko OS, should work.
    Else if you have a modchip in it, make a backup of your game (somehow)
    then Regonfrii it, sorry but its hardway but that should work for you if Gecko OS won't help you out.
     
  7. JPdensetsu
    OP

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    I've used that GeckoOS with Naruto Shippuuden ninja taisen EX2 and that doesn't work (backup)
     
  8. flobo

    Member flobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    Even if you did manage to downgrade to 3.1E. I believe freeloader would still not work since 3.1E and 3.3E both use IOS30.
    What you would have to downgrade is the ios, not the system menu.
     
  9. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So do you have a modchip or not? Because backups won't work without one, and if you have one, then it should be able to do region free anyway...
     
  10. JPdensetsu
    OP

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    I use a wiikey 1.9S
     
  11. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    IOS37 is what breaks the freeloader.
    And version 3.3 is the only update that uses IOS37.
     
  12. gamidi

    Newcomer gamidi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Greece
    This is completely wrong. 3.3 uses IOS30. IOS37 isnt used yet. But the IOS30 3.3 uses is a patched one that has the signature checking bug fixed. So trucha signed games dont work.
     
  13. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well yeah, patch the game so it's your own region (videomodes) and then use gecko OS
     
  14. Bezilon

    Newcomer Bezilon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
  15. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yea the only way is with wanins downgrader i think, i hear people genraly have problems with that game tho, dont beleave all the bricking lies flying about, i have downgraded about 30 times
     
  17. Bezilon

    Newcomer Bezilon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
    I fell a bit noobish (cause i am to this thingy) but could you help me bruning that stuff? Cause I tried to do it like the homwbrew channel is put together in the iso file, the .dol file + a gbi.hdr + boot catalog file and i made a dummy file and have exactly 1 450 377 216 bites on a samll dvd-rw, but it didn't run =S How should i make this downgrader to work? (i know that i need the iso37 stuff but i can't use that either :S) Oh and please if ther's a way, i don't have freeloader... Thanks!
     

Share This Page