3.1-3.4 Twilight/Downgrade/Gamma Tutorial

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by EmperorOfCanada, Nov 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Nov 26, 2008
  1. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,076
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    This guide is a long time outdated, I will leave it up for reference purposes but it is very much reccomended that you find a more current guide to get homebrew installed on your Wii. As always, don't update if you dont need to [​IMG]

    Best guide as of this edit (10/04)

    This is *MY* attempt at noob-proof instructions on how to get Gamma installed on your wii.
    Any questions, comments, missing credits etc can send via PM to EmperorOfcanada at GBATemp.net
    Some parts of this tutorial require an internet connection / Wifi connection with your wii.

    *DISCLAIMER*
    I WILL TAKE ABSOLUTELY NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY WII’S THAT GET BRICKED DURING THIS PROCESS. PROCED AT YOUR OWN RISK!

    CREDITS:
    A_running_pir8 - October 23rd Wii Fix has helped many many people. Thanks! This wasnt possible without you.
    RadioShadow - Your guide inspired this one. My intention was to make your excellent guide even more fool proof. Thanks!
    Team Twiizers - Twilight hack. Youve come through for us yet again.
    Wiigator - Duh. cant forget you [​IMG]
    DJtaz - Yours is my favorite loader, so its the one I use in this tutorial.

    Due to new rules, the link has been removed. If you would like to find advice on where to obtain the files required for this guide. You are welcome to PM me. I can also be reached on msn at emperorofcanada@hotmail.com

    DONE!
    Hope this worked for you. All I ask is if this guide helps you, that you pass it to other people you see struggling getting it working.
    Enjoy!
     


  2. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nice one. Seems noob-proof to me.

    I'll put this thread in my sig.
    Also, I vote for Stickie !!
     
  3. FISHERMAN

    Newcomer FISHERMAN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Greece
    Great i will try it as soon as i get home. So in other words if i understood correctly i will get back to 3.2E from 3.4E. What about the new games that demand system updates (Castlevania e.g) will i have any problem? I thought that the point was to play vc and wiiware on 3.4E not in 3.2E. Anyway this seems impossible for the time being but thank you veryyyyyyyyy much for your help. I will report back for feedback. Is it possible to play all current games with 3.2E ? I have to mention that i have wiikey installed and 1.9g fw.
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,607
    Country:
    United States
    Nice thread. Taggin' this for future reference.
     
  5. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Great thread for anyone who need help with this! [​IMG]


    -Edit

    I already have all of this done except the I can't get Starfall to install and I'm on 3.2. And when I boot cIOS downgrader it says "checking network" and then it does some error and just reboots the wii. Before you ask yes it's on wifi.
     
  6. FrankHare

    Newcomer FrankHare Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Good All-in-1. Sticky please.
     
  7. srmagus

    Newcomer srmagus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same issue. What solved it for me was deleting all the connection settings in my Wii settings, other than the current Wifi I was using. Apparently the cIOS Downgrader couldn't tell that I was using the connection that was third on that list.
     
  8. miffy93

    Newcomer miffy93 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [Homebrew channel install with Twilight Hack]
    +Copy over the save file for your version of Zelda.
    **NOTE If you are on firmware 3.4 ONLY, you must delete data.bin and rename Twilight3.4.bin to data.bin before
    you copy it over. This ensures you are using the correct version of the hack. You must run Zelda right after you
    copy the hack over or the system menu will delete it and you will have to copy it over again.
    +Once the hacked save file is copied over, run Zelda. Talk to the nearby man or walk backwards to initiate
    the install of the homebrew channel (which is the boot.dol in the root of your SD card)
    Congrats, you should now have Homebrew Channel installed!





    Hi - Just a quick question on this part (above), I've copied everything over to my SD card but i'm not sure which data.bin I am supposed to be deleting.

    If I am on 3.4E does that mean I go into the private/wii/title/rzde directory & delete the data.bin in there (and then rename the other file to data.bin)?

    It says to run zelda as soon as i've copied the hack over - does that mean copying the renamed data.bin from the sd card onto the wii - then running zelda - then loading the save?
     
  9. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    walk to the man and talk to him the hack will start [​IMG]
     
  10. purechaos996

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    Nice TuT ill be using this on my friends wii he is on 3.3 and ive been looking for a noob proof TUT as ive never done a downgrade on a wii before
     
  11. miffy93

    Newcomer miffy93 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just wanted to make sure I was copying over the correct hack for my system.

    I've just noticed that when I copy an existing TP savefile from the wii to the SD it is in the RZDP directory - so i'm assuming that that is the one from the hack I need to copy back to my SD.

    Does that mean I can delete the other directories off the SD card (ie the rzde & the rzdj directories)?
     
  12. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Excellent Guide Emperor - well done - ill add a link to this into my signature
     
  13. Ltkort

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, i uunderstand........... sorry
     
  14. Ltkort

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    STICKIE IT!
     
  15. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Nice one. Imo you should add a step for installing the twilight hack again after they've downgraded from 3.4 to 3.2. How I know these Noobs they will go wild with wads after they've downgraded and eventually brick their Wiis. So they should really have the twilight hack on there...
     
  16. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    Nice tut Emperor, i was actually going to do this the other day but i forgot lol

    oh and sticky!!! [​IMG]
     
  17. Sky111

    Newcomer Sky111 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the tutorial!

    Can I do this tutorial without internet connection, downloading files in my SD?
     
  18. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    i think you need the wifi for downloading a new IOS fr your system.
     
  19. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,076
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Im afraid not no =/
     
  20. FISHERMAN

    Newcomer FISHERMAN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Greece
    EXCELLENT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I just finished the procedure and i am in 3.2E again. Now i am installing some wads (games). I just want to make a question. I have wiikey and until now everything works ok. If i install the gamma loader would i benefit from anything? Also i disabled the disk update feature but what about games that ask for an update to play? or games that they just update minor things to play e.g Boogie if i remember correctly.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page