1.9s + SSBB Original = Not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MoFoS, Mar 27, 2008.

Mar 27, 2008
  1. MoFoS
    OP

    Newcomer MoFoS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry to sound noob but it's still not working.

    Updated to 1.9s, everything said complete, please reboot.

    Put in freeloader, put in my original SSBB it loads, I click start. And then it goes to black screen.

    Checked that my TV Screen settings were changed to the second option, still didn't work. Changed back to first option, no difference.

    Do I need a config disc or something??


    Thanks
     


  2. sifun

    Newcomer sifun Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    its because you have the NTSC version and you should get freeloader
     
  3. falco123

    Member falco123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United States
    Do you even read the post before replying?
     
  4. MoFoS
    OP

    Newcomer MoFoS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Australia
    I've got a freeloader..i used the freeloader.

    It loads, but it goes black after I press start.

    This happened with family ski as well, but I changed the TV settings and it worked..didn't work for SSBB though.
     
  5. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,851
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    Some Wiis just can't play it. Nintendo issued a statement when Brawl came out...
     
  6. OzModChips

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Why are you using freeloader
    Why dont you just play the game normally?
     
  7. MoFoS
    OP

    Newcomer MoFoS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Australia
    Why are you using freeloader
    Why dont you just play the game normally?


    ----

    It's NTSC-J. Guess Heran Bago is right? [​IMG]
     
  8. TaMs

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    Try with 50hz.(never tried freeloader, so i don't know if that forces games to work with 60hz or something) Also like someone said some wiis just can't play it. laser problem or something.
     
  9. FoulPlay

    Member FoulPlay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    United States
    Feeloader forces 60hz NTSC.
    Your TV might not be able to handle it...
    Try without the Freeloader and RegionFree Enabled.

    Is the drive still spinning when it goes black? Does it sound like it stops?
    Aslong as there is some noise from it, it's spinning and you should be patient until it loads.

    Also if this is your first time using NTSC SSBB on that Wii, there is an option for creating a save data file, which you needed to be in 50HZ on the backup for it to work first time.

    Once again, try without the freeloader.
     
  10. georgel007

    Newcomer georgel007 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    and please tell us if it works without freeloader.
     
  11. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United States
    You need to run the update, put freeloader in twice then it should propmt you for the update when you insert the ssbb disc, this will also guard you against dual news/weather channels.

    No update, no SSBB.
     
  12. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Why use freeloader?

    Wiikey Update 1.9s turns region overide on automaticly and will give full 60hz as the japanese version also did.
     
  13. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Exactly, it should work without the freeloader now.

    Boot the game in 50hz, turn deflicker off in the game options.
    Turn off the Wii, change it to 60Hz, and start the game again. Wait ~20s and the black screen should give way to the intro video...

    That's how it works for me...
     
  14. MoFoS
    OP

    Newcomer MoFoS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Australia
    Wow, thanks for the fast/useful help guys. So I,

    Tried:

    - With freeloader on 50hz/60hz --> Loads and I press start. Goes black, drive is still spinning (lots of noise from fan?) but it doesn't load from there. Waited a minute or so?

    - No freeloader --> U must do a wii system update in order for the software to work.


    "You need to run the update, put freeloader in twice then it should propmt you for the update when you insert the ssbb disc, this will also guard you against dual news/weather channels.

    No update, no SSBB."


    I was told, u never update a PAL with a NTSC software disc? Is that right? Or should I run the update


    With 1.9s, is there somewhere that you are supposed ot enable regionfree? I know with 1.9g i had to use the config disc to enable it. With 1.9s, I just saw the three monkeys (hear, speak, see no evil) and it said it was complete. Was there something else I was supposed to do that I didn't read?


    Thanks again for the help,
     
  15. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    the game will not work without the update

    first, put the freeloader in, and boot it
    take it out, and put it back in
    then, after it flashes the second time, put ssbb in

    it should update(safely)
    after that, you only need to do it once
     
  17. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    870
    Country:
    United States
    You have to run the update, check your wii firmware is at least 3.1 before doing so, or you do risk bricking your wii.

    There is a way round maybe with 'wankinko's' IOS changing software..look up the thread in this very section.


    edit.. i forgot that you have an original SSBB, your only choice is to run the update, take the precaution I said above.
     
  18. trOublie

    Newcomer trOublie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have a 3.2E wii with wiikey 1.9s. Why here the game runs without the update? He keeps wanting to update, but if i load the game with freeloader, there is no update, and if i load with the dev mode on and block on, there is no update too. But if all these options are OFF and there is no freeloader the game wants to update. >/
     
  19. lorenzolamas

    Newcomer lorenzolamas Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    France
    Hello, i have the solution

    Run the Wiikey config disk 1.4 PAL
    disable the "block update" (OFF)
    and disable the "DEV mode" (OFF)
    Enable all others parameters (ON)

    Save this new parameters, reset your Wii, insert the Freeloader, after the 2 "waves",
    eject the freeloader and insert the original Super smash bross brawl DVD.
    With this methode no wii update needed, (if you have the 3.2U) the game run directly.

    good game =)
     
  20. Link00y

    Newcomer Link00y Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Germany
    My solution was:

    Config Disc:

    disable "Block update" (OFF)

    reboot: insert Freeloader.. 2 waves.. eject Freeloader, insert again.. 2 waves... eject
    insert Brawl.. you'll be prompted for an update.. install it
    reboot the wii

    insert the Config disc: enable "Block updates" (ON), basically enable everything except "DEV MODE".
    Reboot.. insert Brawll.. it should work and it won't even result in duplicated channels!
     

Share This Page