003 error after updating NTSC U Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by familyguybob, Jun 5, 2012.

Jun 5, 2012
  1. familyguybob
    OP

    Newcomer familyguybob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I just received the dreaded 003 error after updating my Wii. I did some research and from what I can tell, this means system menu 4.2 or higher from a different region gets installed onto a Korean Wii. I bought my Wii brand new from a walmart in canada about 5 years ago so it's definatly not korean. Why am I getting this error?
     


  2. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    If it is not korean it means that you probably updated you ios 70/80 with the korean key.

    The good news is you probably also patched the ios with the trucha bug. So you can simply load custom recovey disc to fix it.

    The bad news is you most likely do not have dip patch on the system ios, so you likely need a modchip.

    Bad news number two is your wii is new and does not support modchips, so you need to replace the dvd drive or buy a wode.

    Possibly bad news number three, you wii is new and you may or may not have game cube ports. No gamecube ports, no savemii/savemiifree. No savemiifrii, no recovery menu, no recovery menu, no modchip boot disc fix.

    I don't know what you did, so possibly cross your fingers and see if priiloader is installed. Just hold reset and power on the wii.

    The wii is 100% fixable, it may or may not be a pain in the ass.
     
  3. fgghjjkll

    Member fgghjjkll GBATemp MegaMan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for simplifying the process, mauifrog. I've read a couple of guides I googled and all that wall of text has bamboozled me.
     
  4. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    @[member='mauifrog']
    OP says he got the Wii five years ago so bad news #2 and #3 are probably not applicable ;)
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you ever mod your Wii in any way? Or is this some freak occurence on an unmodded console? If you modded it yourself, do you happen to have a nand backup? If so, you can send your nand backup with your wii to DeadlyFoez and he'll be able to fix your Wii for sure.
     
  6. familyguybob
    OP

    Newcomer familyguybob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    my wii was softmoded with bootmii as boot 2 and priiloader. I also backed up my nand.
     
  7. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly you still have boot2 bootmii, try loading it.
     
  8. familyguybob
    OP

    Newcomer familyguybob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't access priiloader or bootmii,
     
  9. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,654
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    when you start the wii does the slot light blink twice quickly?

    edit: just checked it should flash when you power on, then possibly flash again. if it does the 2nd flash you are in luck. if not, then you have a tough fight ahead of you.
     
  10. familyguybob
    OP

    Newcomer familyguybob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    it only flashes once.
     
  11. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,654
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    sorry then you don't have bootmii any longer. refer back to mauifrogs post or follow xflaks advice and get in contact with deadlyfoez
     
  12. familyguybob
    OP

    Newcomer familyguybob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    My Wii was softmoded with cioscorp to play backups from the disk channel so does that mean I can use a gamecube controller with a recovery disk to fix my Wii or will I still need a modchip/wode?
     
  13. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You updated though, and you must have patched IOS70 with the Korean key, which means you lost the patched dip module. You could have used the BLIND disc otherwise, but now you have to have a modchip or WODE.
     
  14. familyguybob
    OP

    Newcomer familyguybob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah, this blows but I was looking to get a wode anyways so I guess now would be a good time to do so. Thanks for the replies everyone.
     
  15. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    When you do, you can run http://tinyurl.com/BLIND-Wii
     
  16. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Why would you think the patched DIP module is gone? The problem is caused by cioscrap patching the korean key into the IOS and setting the version number high so it won' t be overwritten. Unfortunately the person who made it didn't also remove the korean key check...
     
  17. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Because 'Corp uses IOS60 as the base, which works fine with 4.2+ even with the Korean key patch. He must have an old version of 'Corp that didn't include slots 70/80.
     
  18. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Then where did the korean key come from?
     
  19. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Most likely Wii Mod.
     
  20. familyguybob
    OP

    Newcomer familyguybob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure I had the latest version of darkcorp. The problem is that I hadn't used my Wii in a long time and recently decided to dust it off to update my usbloader. It was giving me trouble and since my wii hacking knowledge was a little rusty from not having done it in a long time I decided it was best to start from scratch so I updated my Wii thinking it would do nothing except erase my softmod. I guess I was painfully wrong..
     

Share This Page