001 error NEED PROFESSIONAL!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Microwilly, Nov 27, 2009.

Nov 27, 2009
  1. Microwilly
    OP

    Newcomer Microwilly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright i'm makin a new topic to adress the problem directly.

    I recently soft modded a Wii using xzxero's guide.It was successfully reading backup copies of my games. Afterwards an update was done, which in turn messed some things up. The Wii will no longer read backup copies of my games. The Wii is updated to 4.2U, i think what happened is that during the update, even though the SD card WAS NOT in, Nint3nd0 must have detected the neogamma channel, and then disabled it somehow. So after extensive research as to what to do, i was still lost. I reloaded the NAND and redid the softmod from the same tutorial. I'm left with the same problem, Error 001 everytime i load a backup dvd of any game which i know had worked on this exact same Wii just the other day. I've tried multiple versions of Neogamma, Wad installs etc at no luck, can someone please help.. Thank you in advance for any suggestions.
     


  2. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Nintendo is a idiot. they are nowhere near that smart. Re-install your ios or just go to cioscorp 3.5. its not nintendo...
     
  3. Microwilly
    OP

    Newcomer Microwilly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright can ya gimme a lil more to go on by re-install your ios.. i went into hackmii and intalled bootmii as ios... not sure if that's what ya meant.
     
  4. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Cioscorp makes everything work besides rawksd, ghostbusters, and metriod prime.
    look here on how to install it
    Then just load games thru the disc channel.
    (the normal one you would like you bought the game)
    Edit: it also SHOULD make neogamma work, but loading games thru the disc channel is almost the same. Use geckoOS once you have it to load cheat codes)
     
  5. Microwilly
    OP

    Newcomer Microwilly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright so i loaded it up on my card, and don't see the install in the homebrew channels, in the NFO however i DO see

    "requires waninkoko's cIOS249 installed, to run the installer"

    I don't believe this is the case, i followed xzxero's guide which i will link here..

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901

    i still need help if you can further assist.
     
  6. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    I call Bullshit, theres a lot of topics on this already

    Do people really think they are so lucky that they're the ONLY people who ever have a problem with wii
    Did you even read his guide?
     
  7. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    trush its thanksgiving in the us...
    make sure the .dols in your app folders are called boot.dol.
     
  8. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    So on thanksgiving americans dont use the search button huh?

    Thats something to give thanks for.
     
  9. Microwilly
    OP

    Newcomer Microwilly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    ok changed the names, worked, kinda... got to the cIOSCORP 3.5 main installer, i click a to continue and i get an error (ret = 1)

    Thanks for your patience in the matter, appreciate the troubleshooting thus far.
     
  10. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    haha you were a 'noob' once, if you help him then it would be much easier and 'noobs' can find it easier if they search.
    @microwilly lemme check.
    Edit: what REV are you on? Install the latest version and it should fix it.
     
  11. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    quick question.

    Did you try reinstalling your cIOS? (I recommend rev14)

    Just a thought.
     
  12. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    For your information, when i was a noob I knew how to read, i didnt ask any questions, I used the information that real users do.

    The ideal gbatemper NEVER posts anything, the info is already here.

    So stop assuming that noobs all ask a million questions about stuff in the stickies
     
  13. Microwilly
    OP

    Newcomer Microwilly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i reinstalled it after i did the NAND restore, now that i think of it, both times i had rev 15 installed. maybe load a NAND restore again, start at trucha bug again and install rev 14 this time when i get to it?? YES i am a noob, YES i understand the search button, which i've hit a million times in the last 24 hrs, maybe i suck at least i'm trying... Gamer i honestly do appreciate the help. ty
     
  14. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    install cios rev 14, 15 is buggy. then install cioscorp. Troy read my mind lol.
     
  15. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    lol, apparently.

    Good to see someone here trying to be helpful, as opposed to, you know, not being helpful and trying to attain new levels of jackassery.
     
  16. Microwilly
    OP

    Newcomer Microwilly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    alright so i tried to uninstall v 15 with wad manager, it error'd out do i just restart trucha bug from step 1? is there a diff way to uninstall these v 15 wads?
     
  17. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  18. Microwilly
    OP

    Newcomer Microwilly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    no NFO in there, i ran it on the Wii, it wants to use ios249 i should change it to 36? any furthe rinstructions for this?

    update: i tried ios 36 and ios15 and both of which returned an error (ret = 1) Any idea's?
     
  19. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    use 249.

    and if you tried ios36, and it returned that error, it means your ios 36 doesn't contain the trucha bug.

    use trucha bug restorer or DOP-IOS MOD to restore it.

    EDIT.

    This error, it wasn't when it was trying to download it or anything, correct? it was immediately after picking the ios and online/offline install, correct?
     
  20. Microwilly
    OP

    Newcomer Microwilly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, so i tried 249 it gave me the same error, then i redid the trucha bug, and this time when i loaded cIOSCORP rev 14 the link you linked me after running the bug, 249 wasn't there, so i tried 36 again which it defaulted to this time, and it gave me the same error again... this is somewhat frustrating, i do appreciate the continued help
     

Share This Page