Zelda Wind Waker iso on Swiss Gamecube Loader: Map crash

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by KingRoach, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. KingRoach
    OP

    Newcomer KingRoach Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi.

    For those who still wonder if you can play gamecube backups on Wii, you can do it using Swiss, which can load games from DVD, SD Gecko, and HDD Gecko.

    I've just installed it and I'm trying Zelda the Wind Waker, running it as an .ISO file from the SD Gecko. The game runs fine until I find my first compass. An up arrow appears over the map, so you can view it with compass effect or something. This is where it freezes.

    Instant, complete freezingness, even the frame stays there on screen, the only remedy is to reboot the system.

    Anyone knows anything about this?

    So far, several possibilities are open:
    Bad dump/iso.
    Bad loader.
    Maybe a fix is required.

    I want to deal with the last possibility first because another loader simply does not exist, and I cannot download a different iso for now.

    I'm running cMIOS base v10.
    Swiss triggered from the HBC Swiss Booter

    Any other info needed?
    Thanks for reading this, and thank you for your help.
     


  2. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same setup as you, and Wind Waker is on my SD. I'll test it out and see if the compass freezes for me too.
     
  3. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,556
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm sure you find a fix in the swiss thread. This crash is well known btw, wiipower fixed it in neogamma a while ago and iirc also released a fix for swiss.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't know how, but emu_kidid managed to not implement the fix correctly. You can either play without the map, wait for him to finally fix it(it's been months now), or you can manually patch your .iso.

    Code:
    const u32 old_table1[32] = {
    0x8142ce00, 0x39800000, 0x39600000, 0x3ce0cc01,
    0x48000070, 0x5589063e, 0x886a04f2, 0x38000001,
    0x7c004830, 0x7c600039, 0x41820050, 0x39000008,
    0x99078000, 0x61230070, 0x380b001c, 0x98678000,
    0x61250080, 0x388b003c, 0x7cca002e, 0x61230090,
    0x380b005c, 0x90c78000, 0x99078000, 0x98a78000,
    0x7c8a202e, 0x90878000, 0x99078000, 0x98678000,
    0x7c0a002e, 0x90078000, 0x396b0004, 0x398c0001
    };
    
    const u32 new_table1[32] = {
    0x8122ce00, 0x39400000, 0x896904f2, 0x7d284b78,
    0x556007ff, 0x41820050, 0x38e00008, 0x3cc0cc01,
    0x98e68000, 0x61400070, 0x61440080, 0x61430090,
    0x98068000, 0x38000000, 0x80a8001c, 0x90a68000,
    0x98e68000, 0x98868000, 0x8088003c, 0x90868000,
    0x98e68000, 0x98668000, 0x8068005c, 0x90668000,
    0x98068000, 0x556bf87f, 0x394a0001, 0x39080004,
    0x4082ffa0, 0x38000000, 0x980904f2, 0x4e800020
    };
    
    const u32 old_table2[32] = {    
    0x8142cdd0, 0x39800000, 0x39600000, 0x3ce0cc01,
    0x48000070, 0x5589063e, 0x886a04f2, 0x38000001,
    0x7c004830, 0x7c600039, 0x41820050, 0x39000008,
    0x99078000, 0x61230070, 0x380b001c, 0x98678000,
    0x61250080, 0x388b003c, 0x7cca002e, 0x61230090,
    0x380b005c, 0x90c78000, 0x99078000, 0x98a78000,
    0x7c8a202e, 0x90878000, 0x99078000, 0x98678000,
    0x7c0a002e, 0x90078000, 0x396b0004, 0x398c0001
    };
    
    const u32 new_table2[32] = {
    0x8122cdd0, 0x39400000, 0x896904f2, 0x7d284b78,
    0x556007ff, 0x41820050, 0x38e00008, 0x3cc0cc01,
    0x98e68000, 0x61400070, 0x61440080, 0x61430090,
    0x98068000, 0x38000000, 0x80a8001c, 0x90a68000,
    0x98e68000, 0x98868000, 0x8088003c, 0x90868000,
    0x98e68000, 0x98668000, 0x8068005c, 0x90668000,
    0x98068000, 0x556bf87f, 0x394a0001, 0x39080004,
    0x4082ffa0, 0x38000000, 0x980904f2, 0x4e800020
    };
    
    One of those patches if of the US version, the other for the PAL version, forgot which one. You'll need an hexeditor to apply the patch manually and a way to extract and inject the main.dol of the .iso.

    Also, it's important to mention that this is a Wii only issue, the patch fixes some hardware differerence between gamecube and Wii.
     
  5. KingRoach
    OP

    Newcomer KingRoach Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you so much for your replies, friends.

    So it's a ROM-specific problem. I'll try the manual patch as wiipower suggests, but how do I do that? Sorry never patched a file manually before so i don't know what is needed.

    BTW, there's a pre-patcher that comes with swiss. If I patch the ISO with that, it doesn't boot at all.
    So I use the unpatched iso, and when swiss checks it before booting it says:
    Read patchable (yes)
    Seek patchable (no)
    etc.

    And I'm using the US NTSC version.

    Don't know if that helps.
     
  6. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,556
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    First is PAL, second is NTSC. I don't have the NTSC image here so I can't really help... You can load the iso with GC-Tool, go to Tools-Extract DOL, upload the file to mediafire and pm me the link, then I can patch it for you.
     
  7. roubagalinhas

    Member roubagalinhas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Portugal
    after a few crashes i lost the urge to use the dungeon map
    and zelda is all about exploring
     
  8. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,556
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Hehe, so you already gave up..
    BTW I created a ips patch for the PAL version:
    WindWakerPAL-main.dol-MapFreezeFix.ips
    Just apply it to the dol and insert it again, NTSC will hopefully follow :P
    edit: And here is the ips patch for the NTSCU version:
    WindWakerNTSCU-main.dol-MapFreezeFix.ips
    edit2: Here is a NTSCJ version too:
    WindWakerNTSCJ-main.dol-MapFreezeFix.ips

    To patch it get gc-tool, select your image, go to tools - extract dol... Then patch the dol with the ips file, go back to gc-tool, go to tools - replace dol, select the patched dol and after this you can close gc-tool.
    Have fun! :)
     
    2 people like this.
  9. KingRoach
    OP

    Newcomer KingRoach Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi fix, thanks a lot.

    but I will really appreciate if you can also tell me how to do it. It's always good to learn something new.
     
  10. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,556
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    That's illegal :P Remove the link please. I got the file and will upload the patch in a few minutes.
    edit: Added a patch above, use a ips patcher to apply and please report if it works :)
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. KingRoach
    OP

    Newcomer KingRoach Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was just asking this in PM: "Is it not allowed to DOL files to be on public forums?"

    But you were faster. Sorry, removed.
     
  12. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,556
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Hehe no problem, I hope the patch works fine for you.
     
  13. KingRoach
    OP

    Newcomer KingRoach Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Now testing. Patched using ipsXP.exe.
    After patch, repace .DOL in GC-Tool.
    Now copying to SD card. I might have a visitor now, if I do, I'll post the result in, hopefully less than half an hour.
     
  14. KingRoach
    OP

    Newcomer KingRoach Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Aaaaaaand it works! :D Thanks a lot FIx!!! You're awesome!

    By the way, I get the feeling that these buzz sounds you get when you open doors to new areas (as if the system is having a tough time loading things in time) are becoming more obvious. Not sure it's just me or that the patch has something to do with it.

    But it works!! So yippee!!! You're the bestest!
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The patch changes something graphics related, the sound issues come from Swiss. Maybe some setting in Swiss will reduce the issues, or using another sd card, or formatting your sd card in a different way.
     
  16. MassiveRican

    Member MassiveRican GBATemp's Unofficial Vigilante

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,417
    Location:
    Creeping in the Shadows
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    So WiiPower you said that this freeze is no longer an issue with NeoGamma. Which version? I'm using b50. Would applying this patch work with Neogamma loader as well or just with Swiss. I use neogamma exclusively to load all my GC backups but if I can play Wind Waker w/o the compass freeze glitch on Swiss I'll switch it up to play this game?
     
  17. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,556
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi, you can patch the game sure, it should still work in neogamma then and in swiss too. The patch was added a while ago, iirc beta 45.
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you use NeoGamma correctly, the freeze won't happen on retail discs or backup discs. The latest Swiss version should also finally fix this issue automatically. And both loaders shouldn't have any problems if you patched the .iso for this. NeoGamma should show a warning in this case, but boot the game correctly.
     
  19. BJx1994

    Newcomer BJx1994 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    This isn't gonna help or anything but I just have an urge to say it, I used the patch too, and it worked flawlessly in a Multi-ISO. Thanks!
     
  20. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    I used to have this problem too, but all I had to do was update my version of NeoGamma. Now it works perfectly.
     

Share This Page