YSmenu on EDGE

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by AcidAce, Nov 2, 2009.

Nov 2, 2009

YSmenu on EDGE by AcidAce at 12:38 PM (4,163 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. AcidAce
    OP

    Newcomer AcidAce Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Philippines
    pls i really want to play the roms while in moonshell VER 2
     
  2. nds rom

    Newcomer nds rom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I've done it it works
     
  3. inferleon

    Newcomer inferleon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Country:
    United States
    wtf? Yeah right.
     
  4. nds rom

    Newcomer nds rom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok let me rephrase that i put YSmenu on there and it worked so i asumed the rest would work
     
  5. inferleon

    Newcomer inferleon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Country:
    United States
    How did you do it though? [​IMG]
     
  6. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ysmenu will work on any card, it's just that you can only run roms on dstt/acekard/r4. Can some1 try running a rom with ysmenu on edge and tell me what comes up.
     
  7. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    why r4 and dstt people can run roms on them
     
  8. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ?
    That's what i said, " dstt/acekard/r4 can run roms on it.
     
  9. t_mafia

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No he ask for what reason can only dstt, acekard, r4 can run roms but not edge if we do put YSmenu on the EDGE?

    I would also like to know how to put YSmenu on EDGE?
    I only used R4auto to put YSmenu on my REAL R4 v2

    lmao [​IMG]
    ~t_mafia [​IMG]
     
  10. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its only works on certain flashcarts because it read the DLDI and if it doesnt have the right one it will not read roms
     
  11. AcidAce
    OP

    Newcomer AcidAce Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Philippines
    hey.......... give me the instructions to do it pls
     
  12. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    1. Buy an AceKard 2.1.
    2. Download YSmenu from Yasu's website.
    3. Download the AceKard YSmenu maker.
    4. Make the YSmenu for AceKard.
    5. Copy to a microSD card.
    6. Put the microSD card in the AceKard 2.1.
    7. Put the AceKard 2.1 in a DS Phat or a DS Lite.
    8. Turn on the DS.
    9. ???
    10. PROFIT!
     
  13. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,613
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks buddy. That helps a lot.

    YOU=FAIL
     
  14. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't fail. You're looking for something non-existent, and I'm stating one possible way to get YSmenu, and you're saying that I fail. [​IMG]
     
  15. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,613
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you do. Simply because this is an EDGE thread and people already know you can use YSMenu with an AceKard. If they wanted to know how to install it on an AceKard they would go to the AceKard section.

    Doesn't matter if it's non-existent on an EDGE or not. At that point all that is necessary is "It's not possible on an EDGE card... whatsoever... regardless of what anyone else said they did.".
     

Share This Page