YSMenu for R4i

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by watex5, Jul 23, 2009.

Jul 23, 2009

YSMenu for R4i by watex5 at 11:18 PM (3,829 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. watex5
    OP

    Member watex5 dvd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hey guys, I recently purchased an r4i, its the one from r4ids.com the cheats only work for 2 games, i tryed updating the cheat.dat from narins cheat thread, but only the cheats for animal crossing and super mario 64 work :L is there any way i can get YSMenu onto it (i know how to use ysmenu, as i had it on my normal r4) but I'm a noob at r4i >.
     


  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
  3. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Who exactly were you asking that question to?
     
  4. watex5
    OP

    Member watex5 dvd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Sorry about the wrong section >.< wasn't sure on where to put it
     
  5. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So it's not just me that wants to give him a virtual slap then? I thought maybe I was too easily annoyed or something! [​IMG]
     
  7. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    So he annoys you eh well he annoys me too. Wait I thought he was threaten to not use Arial font? Hey look he wants to change his name -> http://gbatemp.net/index.php?s=&showto...t&p=2140554

    On topic: First which R4i did you buy the normal one? In the menu folder is there a file called multimedia_path.ini?
     
  8. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I use the font called 'Arial' becuase it's nicer, as this font was used on most websites.

    And I posted this topic about changing the names, so that my name will change to a Japanese name which translates to 'Anton', becuase it's nicer too.

    (Apologies that my post is off-topic)
     
  9. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Post removed by me due to my double post.
     
  10. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know you're not supposed to double post right? For all the grief you give people for making simple mistakes you go and make one yourself. Are you now going to send yourself a message that looks like

    "You know that's a double post, right?

    (Apologies that my post is off-topic)"

    It seems only fair to me. To be honest I think you should request a name change to AeroHex2.
     
  11. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I edited my post above your post becuase I double post it.

    And I don't want to change my name to AeroHex2. I prefer a Japanese name which translates in English to 'Anton'.
     
  12. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    lol

    and @antonkan: You dun wanna be a weeaboo, do you? and Verdana is more used than Arial
     
  13. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, the 'Arial' font is better for me, as this font used on most websites.

    Anyway, I'm going sleep now. Goodnight!

    (Sorry about my off-topic post)
     
  14. watex5
    OP

    Member watex5 dvd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Oh, well you see Installing YSMenu isnt fully the problem, the thing is i think I need an extra file as every time I try to load something it comes up "Unsupported DLDI Name" oh and also, i read this http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=155479 topic and it says they launched the YSMenu from TTMenu, could anyone explain how to do it?
     
  15. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    People who post in Arial look like right idiots imo.
     
  16. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is your R4 a SDHC version?
     
  17. watex5
    OP

    Member watex5 dvd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    no, it's from r4ids.com I think it's called an r4i gold, it's like the original one, but instead of it being a shiney Silver, it's a shinel gold
     
  18. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure that it's a clone of the DSTT then, you probably still need the R4 version of YSMenu. Have you tried using R4YSauto to build YSMenu?
     
  19. watex5
    OP

    Member watex5 dvd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yeah, when I use ysauto it installs but when I try to load a game from the menu it comes up with a dldi error but when I use the manual guide I get the same error but it's in Japanese
     
  20. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Strange, works perfectly for me when I use it on clone cards mates have. You could try using TTYSauto then just in case, you can find it in the DSTT forum.

    edit : Went into the DSTT section and noticed it wasn't a stick so here's the thread link http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=104810
     

Share This Page