YSMenu direct boot on r4i-sdhc

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by laxman0220, Apr 27, 2010.

Apr 27, 2010
  1. laxman0220
    OP

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok some of you have the old r4i-sdhc which doesn't have support anymore. You guys are probably using ysmenu by booting it from your firmware. I'm going to upload ysmenu which directly boots from the card. You won't need to boot it from another firmware [​IMG]

    step 1 : download this firmware : http://www.megaupload.com/?d=BZ1F76TN
    step 2 : get pong's extinfo,infolib,and savlib from here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=218024
    step 3 : get cheats from here: http://cheats.gbatemp.net/Temp/
    step 4 : insert the cheats and pong's update into the ttmenu folder.
    step 5 : back-up your old firmware, take off everything except your games, music,video
    step 6 : insert the ttmenu folder, r4.dat, and ttmenu.sys onto the root of your card.

    That's about it. If you have problems tell me. I really want someone to test this, because im pretty sure i forgot a step.
    So ya try it if you have the r4i-sdhc card from r4i-sdhc.com

    I didn't make any of this guys. I'm just making it easier for you guys.
     


  2. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    Yasu doesnt want to upload his things
     
  3. laxman0220
    OP

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ya but, but i think he's dropped this, so...ya
    he said he will stop making updates if people upload this firmware,,,but he's already stopped.

    some1 test pl0x [​IMG]
     
  4. 0energy0

    Newcomer 0energy0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    i want someone else to test this because i want to see if i can get on the browser.... i dont want to download the new update for the dsi and find out my card cannot be used anymore.
     
  5. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    This doesn't determine if it works on the DSi 1.4, if the flash linker you have is not 1.4 compatible it will not work regardless of kernel.
     
  6. 0energy0

    Newcomer 0energy0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ok i tried this. its in half japanese/english. and the UI is not that great. but i did play mario kart.
     
  7. gisel213

    Member gisel213 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    Delaware
    Country:
    United States
    interesting someone else trying to help out like i did with the older non supported cards... may give it a shot
     
  8. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, the UI isn't supposed to be great. It is one of the basic of the basic that is meant to work and load roms/homebrew.

    -edit-
    That reminds me, I'm appalled that you put up a precompiled ysmenu! That is bad (you are using the same argument that Halo-101 made too D=
     
  9. laxman0220
    OP

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    omg i totallly forgot! ok you have to edit the ysmenu ini file. So open up the ttmenu folder
    open ysmenu.ini file. You should see something like this

    Literals Jpn
    ; Literals eng
    ; Literals bla bla bla

    just replace jpn with eng on the first line and change eng to jpn on the second line

    if you want it to look better, go on fieltrip.net or something and look for ysmenu skins and put them in the ttmenu folder, i was gonna add my own skin, but i kinda rushed this.
     
  10. hashcookie

    Banned hashcookie Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    i did this but on my r4 sdhc its still loading the original firmware

    are u sure it uses r4.dat file ?!
     
  11. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    @ hashcookie - try deleting the original firmware first as stated.
    It worked for me on my R4-SDHC (without the "i") from the same makers. I decided to test it even though my particular card is still supported. Only the R4i-SDHC without the 1.4 sticker is unsupported.
     
  12. laxman0220
    OP

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yes please use the original firmware for r4-sdhc and r4i-sdhc 1.4 xD

    and hash yes u forgot to delete ur old firmware off ur card, remove r4imenu and r4.dat from your card and insert ttmenu and the new r4.dat
     
  13. hashcookie

    Banned hashcookie Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I didnt have any r4* files on the card except for your r4.dat now

    i have _DS_MENU.DAT
    ttmenu.dat
    ttmenu.sys

    i only have 2 small r4 files in the dir TTMENU

    no clue which it actually uses to boot up :/

    btw my card is like i said r4 sdhc... its OLD, and came out long before 1.4 existed
     
  14. hashcookie

    Banned hashcookie Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    i followed all steps, doesnt work on r4 sdhc just get a screen with "loading..."
     
  15. laxman0220
    OP

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    im guessing ur r4 is from r4sdhc.com not r4i-sdhc.com...
     
  16. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I am. I was just testing it out.
     
  17. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    BTW why is YSMenu included with this? Should we not respect the wishes of Yasu, I mean what if he decides to donate something else to the community only to find people are just ignoring his request for a old project because a new kernel makes his old one obsolete.

    I have some advice, don't buy a clone.
     
  18. laxman0220
    OP

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    they're not ignoring his request cuz a new firmware makes his old one obsolete. I don't think I have to respect his wishes because he's stopped working on it. It hasn't been updated for over a year. He never even said "this is the final version of ysmenu"

    ok let's say you do a guy's homework, and you "wish" for the guy to pay you. Well if you stop doing this homework, does that guy still have to respect your wishes and pay you [​IMG]
     
  19. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Do you really think Yasu will ever desire to contribute something else (other than YSMenu) to the community if people like you just pass around the earlier software ignoring his request.
     
  20. sidgallup

    Newcomer sidgallup Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Kiribati
    Would it be possible to load WAIO from Ysmenu using this package?
     

Share This Page